[MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.0

Post by Boogieman14 »

And another one :)

Image

Looks like this happens when the amount reaches 0. Again, I have an autosave from maybe half a minute before, if you're interested :)
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

theamazingrando
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2014 8:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.0

Post by theamazingrando »

I get the same "concatenate a table" error as Boogieman 14.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.0

Post by drs9999 »

Thanks for the reports, I'll fix them asap

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.1

Post by drs9999 »

Ok I believe I fixed the reported bugs. However the mod is singleplayer only for now. There is a custom GUI related bug when it comes to multiplayer that results in a desync and as you might noticed the mod is heavily GUI-based ;)

Boogieman14
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 769
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 12:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.1

Post by Boogieman14 »

Great, I'll give it a go :)

Any chance of hosting it somewhere other than mediafire though? For some reason, my pc (and entire network) really don't like that host and refuse to download from it :(

*edit* I'm afraid you didn't catch them all yet. The 10% one is fixed, but the depleted one is different now:
Image
I don't have OCD, I have CDO. It's the same, but with the letters in the correct order.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 »

Ok besides the bug reported above I found a few more.

Should be fixed by now.

achman741
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 26, 2014 4:01 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by achman741 »

Got an error, i believe its caused by resource monitor:

http://imgur.com/XMef9KK

Got it with mod installed, loaded autosave without mod and it didn't get the error.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 »

Thanks for the report.
Seems like that the script tries to divide somything by zero.

Could you share a savegame, please? Preferable one in which I have some time to test stuff (like 1min or so) before it crashes.

Zottel
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by Zottel »

Hello,
Is it posibly to find the position of a monitored resource?

xBlizzDevious
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by xBlizzDevious »

I'm curious of the multiplayer issues with this; is it that the ability to make this work in multiplayer is not in the game (or would break the game) or is it that it's very complicated to get it to work.

Ie. are we waiting on the devs to fix it before you can make this multiplayer, or is it possible that you can get it working in multiplayer without a base bug-fix first?

Just curious as I'd like to use this but I only play on multiplayer maps.

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 »

Zottel wrote:Hello,
Is it posibly to find the position of a monitored resource?
It's not possible atm, but how do you mean it, exactly? Like if you forgot where ore-monitor "foo" was, you can click a button and it will highlight the ore-patch?

xBlizzDevious wrote:I'm curious of the multiplayer issues with this; is it that the ability to make this work in multiplayer is not in the game (or would break the game) or is it that it's very complicated to get it to work.

Ie. are we waiting on the devs to fix it before you can make this multiplayer, or is it possible that you can get it working in multiplayer without a base bug-fix first?

Just curious as I'd like to use this but I only play on multiplayer maps.
At the beginning there were some bugs in the game itself that prevented mp-compatibility, but these should be fixed. However, recently my freetime is very limited, so the only thing I can say for now is that I'm going to fix it, but I cannot say when this will happen.

Zottel
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by Zottel »

drs9999 wrote:
Zottel wrote:Hello,
Is it posibly to find the position of a monitored resource?
It's not possible atm, but how do you mean it, exactly? Like if you forgot where ore-monitor "foo" was, you can click a button and it will highlight the ore-patch?
More or less, yes. A highlight on the map would be really nice, but it would even help if the resource monitor would show the coordinates like this:
Unbenannt.jpg
Unbenannt.jpg (718.29 KiB) Viewed 5110 times

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 »

Displaying the Coords seems legit.

Finndibaenn
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Feb 21, 2014 8:53 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by Finndibaenn »

that would be nice.

when doing some running around at times you can spot lots of deposits , but it's hard for me to remember where all are later on , especially for tiny deposits like dytech's rare ores that are hardly visible on the map.

A Map highlight in map mode or a compass pointing to the deposit when map is closed would be really neat, not sure if that's possible

dee-
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 413
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2015 9:21 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by dee- »

Finndibaenn wrote:that would be nice.

when doing some running around at times you can spot lots of deposits , but it's hard for me to remember where all are later on , especially for tiny deposits like dytech's rare ores that are hardly visible on the map.

A Map highlight in map mode or a compass pointing to the deposit when map is closed would be really neat, not sure if that's possible
You can place some structues like rails for "X marks the spot", they are very visible from the map

Zottel
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 05, 2013 6:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by Zottel »

It also help to place trainstations and name they iron-rssource 1 or copper-ressource 2 or something like this.

User avatar
Xterminator
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 980
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by Xterminator »

So not sure if this mod is still actively watched by the developer of it, but I seem to have a little of a bug or something. I'm using the latest version of the mod and Factorio 11.19 atm.
The problem I am having right now is that when I select a resource patch, it leaves spots of it un-highlighted. I'm not sure if it is leaving out entirely of the selection, or it is just a visual issue. If anyone has any type of idea how to fix this, that would be great!

Here is a picture of what is happening:
http://imgur.com/k8hlnya
Image Image Image

drs9999
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 831
Joined: Wed Mar 06, 2013 11:16 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by drs9999 »

Thanks for the report. I just uploaded a new version that should fix the issue

linshuboy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by linshuboy »

We can not use Chinese, hoping to increase the use of Chinese authors to explain, or to extract the text on the locale \ in (from GOOGLE translation)

linshuboy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Apr 25, 2015 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.11.x] Resource-Monitor-Mod v0.5.2

Post by linshuboy »

Thank you for your excellent work again! :D

This is my translation text for zh-CN:(format UTF-8withoutBOM)
Resource-Monitor-Mod_0.5.3\locale\zh-CN\entity-names.cfg

Code: Select all

[entity-name]
resource-monitor=资源监视器
Resource-Monitor-Mod_0.5.3\locale\zh-CN\item-names.cfg

Code: Select all

[item-name]
resource-monitor=资源监视器
Resource-Monitor-Mod_0.5.3\locale\zh-CN\technology-names.cfg

Code: Select all

[technology-name]
resource-monitoring=资源监控

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”