Page 4 of 5

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 6:32 pm
by UntouchedWagons
When a wagon for example stops over a passive supplier rail segment and its inventory is dumped into the entity provided by the track, does this entity have the same hitbox that a regular wagon would?

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 8:57 pm
by Supercheese
UntouchedWagons wrote:When a wagon for example stops over a passive supplier rail segment and its inventory is dumped into the entity provided by the track, does this entity have the same hitbox that a regular wagon would?
No, the new entity has an extremely small collision box.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 9:46 pm
by Noobile
I can't seem to get the requester rails to work. I have the item in the network, I have logistics robots, and I have a cargo wagon on the rail that's requesting the item. Is there something I'm missing?

I'll upload a few screenshots of a little example I set up, that still isn't working.
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.50 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.50 PM.png (695.92 KiB) Viewed 3072 times
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.40 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.40 PM.png (1.2 MiB) Viewed 3072 times
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.22 PM.png
Screen Shot 2016-05-25 at 3.36.22 PM.png (1.44 MiB) Viewed 3072 times

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 10:39 pm
by steinio
Oh i fear the train must be at a train station, probably in automatic mode.

Greetings steinio

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed May 25, 2016 11:52 pm
by Supercheese
steinio wrote:the train must be at a train station, probably in automatic mode.
Yes, that is absolutely correct.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Mon May 30, 2016 7:05 pm
by UntouchedWagons
If you limit the number of slots in a wagon that information will be lost when the logistics entity is turned back into a wagon entity.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:17 pm
by nmid
thank you for this mod.
Just what I was looking to add to my game, without having to change my trains/wagons.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 4:56 pm
by nmid
I just want a smooth loading and unloading dock.
The unloading docks work fine, but the loading is giving me problems.

The storage tracks + active provider chests work fine.

However, active requester track + passive provider/storage chests doesn't seem to be working.
Strange as I had my 1st two wagons loading fine when they are on storage tracks.
(I have set the active requester to load 20k and even 500k of the cargo. Doesn't work).

Also, when the train pulls out, the bots are left hanging in the air with the cargo.
If I place a storage chest, then the bots don't use it to load the trains standing on the requester tracks.
Anyway to handle this situation?

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 2:18 am
by Supercheese
Did you copy/paste the requests to every bit of track? You don't want to just set one track, you should propagate the request to every rail piece to ensure that the wagons properly receive the requests.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:06 am
by nmid
Yup, i copy pasted the settings to all 5 tracks, rechecked individually, made sure train was running and even made sure that the wagon was properly aligned.
The first two wagons (on storage tracks) + active provider chests worked fine, but the third wagon on requester track + near by storage chest didn't.

I will try with a locomotive with only one wagon and test out the requester tracks only + storage / passive provider chests.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:08 am
by Supercheese
nmid wrote:Yup, i copy pasted the settings to all 5 tracks, rechecked individually, made sure train was running and even made sure that the wagon was properly aligned.
The first two wagons (on storage tracks) + active provider chests worked fine, but the third wagon on requester track + near by storage chest didn't.

I will try with a locomotive with only one wagon and test out the requester tracks only + storage / passive provider chests.
Are you also perhaps using an older version of Squeak Through? There was a bug with Requester Rails that was fixed in Squeak Through v1.1.2.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 4:12 am
by nmid
Nope, not using squeak through.
Very funny btw, i was just looking through your mod list in the signature and was looking at that very mod (first mod I selected in your list).
Lol.

Anyway, on my phone.
When I get home, I'll post the mods I'm using, plus test more.

Where is the complete list of running mods? In the mod folder, which text file, I mean.

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jun 04, 2016 7:32 am
by StompDonkey
so i cant get this to work...

Re: [MOD 0.12.33] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:59 am
by nmid

Code: Select all

{
    "mods": [
        {
            "name": "base",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Power armor mk3",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "actuator",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "additionaloilrefineries",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "advanced-logistics-system",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "air-filtering",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Aircraft",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "autowire",
            "enabled": "false"
        },
        {
            "name": "BigBags",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "blueprint_flipper",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "BridgeRailway",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "electric-switch",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "EvoGUI",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "FARL",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "fluid-barrel",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Foreman",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Landfill",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Logistics Railway",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "micro-accumulator",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "ModuleInserter",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Power-armor-mk3_0.1.0",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "pressure-floor",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "RailTanker",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Rename Trains",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "research-queue",
            "enabled": "false"
        },
        {
            "name": "RoboCharge",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "robotMiningSite",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "sensor",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "Single-Splitter",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "SmartTrains",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "stopnamekeeper",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "StraightCars",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "tanks_for_bob",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "TheFatController",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "TimeTools",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "true-long-reach",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "WaterWell",
            "enabled": "true"
        },
        {
            "name": "YARM",
            "enabled": "true"
        }
    ]
}
My mod list

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 2:43 pm
by DarkHelmet
I hate to be "That guy", but I'm curious what the outlook for 0.13 is like with this mod? I'm sure the changes to the rail system have been disruptive but I'm wondering if there's any chance it'll come to 0.13 at some point?

I'm holding off one switching one of my megabase saves to 0.13 until I have a better idea of what I need to rework. I need to switch a bunch of things anyway due to the stacking inserters but I'll miss provider rails terribly if there's no hope. Definitely file this under "First world problems" though.

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 8:46 pm
by saberus
I'm having trouble with the requester rails as well.
Locomotives pull up to the stop to load up on fuel but the bots never deliver.
I've always tried requesting fuel to put in the cargo wagons, but that doesn't work either..

http://imgur.com/e953jR0

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 6:13 am
by Supercheese
There have been highly significant changes to trains in 0.13, so it'll take a bit of time to re-work some of this mod to try and support them (or at least work around the issues that crop up).

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:28 pm
by DarkHelmet
saberus wrote:I'm having trouble with the requester rails as well.
Locomotives pull up to the stop to load up on fuel but the bots never deliver.
I've always tried requesting fuel to put in the cargo wagons, but that doesn't work either..

http://imgur.com/e953jR0
It only works for cargo wagons, not engines. What happens is that while a train is running on schedule, the cargo wagon contents are exchanged with an invisible logistics chest. The moment the train starts to move or the schedule is paused, it gets moved back again. If the trains are not in run mode, or you drove them there manually, nothing will happen.

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:32 pm
by DarkHelmet
Supercheese wrote:There have been highly significant changes to trains in 0.13, so it'll take a bit of time to re-work some of this mod to try and support them (or at least work around the issues that crop up).
I assumed that was likely the case, thanks for confirming it. I think I'll go and start the mourning process for my nifty compact requester rail unloading stations and move on.

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Logistics Railway 1.0.8

Posted: Sat Jul 30, 2016 2:21 pm
by EmperorZelos
Is there a version for 13?