[MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Topics and discussion about specific mods
TheChaz
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2016 4:16 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Red Alerts 1.0.5

Post by TheChaz » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:17 am

Looking forward to using this mod in 0.13

any chance of having the power sensor being able to connect to the circuit network so that you can then activate the power switch

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Red Alerts 1.0.5

Post by jockeril » Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:46 am

TheChaz wrote:Looking forward to using this mod in 0.13

any chance of having the power sensor being able to connect to the circuit network so that you can then activate the power switch
Ohhh - having those two work in tandem makes me wanna get jiggy with my future-wife ;)
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Red Alerts 1.0.5

Post by Supercheese » Sat Jul 02, 2016 9:32 pm

TheChaz wrote:Looking forward to using this mod in 0.13

any chance of having the power sensor being able to connect to the circuit network so that you can then activate the power switch
The power sensor is really just an accumulator, and all accumulators are now connectable to the circuit network. So you don't even really need the power sensor any more, as a regular accumulator can fulfill the same function.
Just wire up any old accu and it will send its charge percent to the circuit network.

User avatar
jockeril
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 336
Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 11:04 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.35] Red Alerts 1.0.5

Post by jockeril » Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:04 pm

Supercheese wrote:
TheChaz wrote:Looking forward to using this mod in 0.13

any chance of having the power sensor being able to connect to the circuit network so that you can then activate the power switch
The power sensor is really just an accumulator, and all accumulators are now connectable to the circuit network. So you don't even really need the power sensor any more, as a regular accumulator can fulfill the same function.
Just wire up any old accu and it will send its charge percent to the circuit network.
But some people (like me) like the alert sounds and other effects you added with this mod - will you just port it to 0.13 - Please :?
[request] RTL support please

My mods

Formally Hebrew translator for FARL & EvoGUI mods

join me on
- Twitter[@jockeril],
- Twitch.tv/jockeril,
- Youtube/jocker-il (or JoCKeR-iL)
- and steam !
Image


mbattjes@gmail.com
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 34
Joined: Sat Jan 31, 2015 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.13.3] Red Alerts 1.1.0

Post by mbattjes@gmail.com » Mon Jul 04, 2016 1:28 pm

I have no alert sounds at all when i enable this mod. Even the vanilla alert sounds are gone. Using the default mod settings on 13.4

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.13] Red Alerts 1.1.1

Post by Supercheese » Mon Aug 01, 2016 12:59 am

Version 1.1.1 released to fix the fact that entities of type "unit" (e.g. Robot Army's bots) were triggering "Structure Destroyed" rather than "Unit Lost".

Unifire
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.13] Red Alerts 1.1.1

Post by Unifire » Thu Aug 04, 2016 7:56 pm

is there a way to change the % when low power starts i want it to go off at 30%

Unifire
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2016 1:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.13] Red Alerts 1.1.1

Post by Unifire » Thu Aug 04, 2016 8:16 pm

Unifire wrote:is there a way to change the % when low power starts i want it to go off at 30%
nvm found a alternative way

Marc90
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 37
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2015 5:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Post by Marc90 » Fri Sep 16, 2016 10:55 pm

I have a feature request but I don't know if it's possible:

I have two power networks and therefore two power sensors.
Is there any way that I can differentiate between those two when the low power alert is fired?
Something like give them a name that shows in the dismiss GUI maybe?

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2038
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Post by Ranakastrasz » Sat Sep 17, 2016 12:59 pm

Suggest you replace the low power trigger with a specific circuit condition. So you can customize it however you want.

Also adding some othercustom alert indicators set the same way.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

Vancer2
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Post by Vancer2 » Wed Oct 26, 2016 5:34 pm

Tfw when no Cabal :evil:

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 835
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Post by Supercheese » Wed Oct 26, 2016 8:44 pm

Vancer2 wrote:Tfw when no Cabal :evil:
But there is CABAL...? Did you select the appropriate option in config.lua?

Oxygene
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2014 9:39 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.14] Red Alerts 1.1.2

Post by Oxygene » Fri Dec 02, 2016 9:13 am

I guess I'm a little older than everyone else cause all I'm thinking currently is how much I would love the sounds from Dune II to be on here :p

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users