Page 9 of 10

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2017 11:35 pm
by Airat9000
bug
2017-12-25_2-34-53.png
2017-12-25_2-34-53.png (17.49 KiB) Viewed 7615 times

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Tue Dec 26, 2017 3:04 pm
by Philip017
for those still looking for this mod to work, i have found that the mod "Auto Research" works as a suitable substitute.

https://mods.factorio.com/mods/canidae/auto-research

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:32 pm
by thelordodin
Fixed bugs, moved config to settings.
This solves some issues....

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Jan 21, 2018 9:00 pm
by steinio
thelordodin wrote:Fixed bugs, moved config to settings.
This solves some issues....
The zip file seems invalid.
Only the extracted folder got recognised as mod.

If you fixed the "Failed to initialize tech" error - thank you.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 4:51 pm
by Doomquill
steinio wrote: The zip file seems invalid.
Only the extracted folder got recognised as mod.
Yeah, it's because the .zip file is supposed to have the basic mod folder first in it, I've fixed for the mod portal upload.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Wed Jan 24, 2018 9:12 pm
by thelordodin
Sorry for the bug. Here is new version...

1.6.4
- More fixes
- Added quick search field. It's working only with internal names, not localized ones. (I haven't found a way to get localized name as string. It seems that auto Research mod have the same problem.)
- Fixed wrong folder placement
1.6.3
- Fixed crush in GUI when no technology style is generated (this happens somewhere in Angel's mods)
- Moved config to settings
- Added optional dependencies to Angels' mods
- Fixed versions in dependencies

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Wed Jan 31, 2018 5:04 pm
by steinio
Hi,

get this error on click at the RQ button:

Code: Select all

Error MainLoop.cpp:1016: Exception at tick 3534388: Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_click (ID 1)
__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:63: attempt to index field 'current_research' (a nil value)
I guess it's due a mod/research removal from game.

Edit:
Added an if-block from line 63 downwards, as the current_research is nil and needed to be caught. This just returns 0 what is only a quick fix to go again:

Code: Select all

if force.current_research == nil then 
			est[i] = 0
		else
			local t = (1 - force.research_progress) * force.current_research.research_unit_count * force.current_research.research_unit_energy / speed
			if force.current_research.name == tech then 
				est[i] = t		
			elseif i == 1 then
				est[i] = t + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
			elseif i > 2 and global.researchQ[force.name][i-1] == force.current_research.name then
				est[i] = est[i-2] + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
			else
				est[i] = est[i-1] + force.technologies[tech].research_unit_count * force.technologies[tech].research_unit_energy / speed
			end
		end
Changed line 129 due upon no research at all the topmost item must be pushed. It crashed again due no current_research set.

Code: Select all

if force.current_research == nil or force.current_research.name ~= research_name then promt_overwrite_research(player, research_name) end	--starts the new top research
Cu, steinio

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 5:22 am
by thelordodin
1.6.5
- Added hint with technology name to technology button
- Fixed scroll didn't reset when filters change
- Now you can shift-click or alt-click up button - this will result in x5 clicks, same for down button
- Now you can control-click or right-click up button - this will result in x50 clicks (likely moving a technology up as high as possible), same for down button
- Now setting ingredients filters will also hide non-researched technologies which have prerequesties not matching given criteria
- Fixed time estimation bug if no research is running

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 10:01 am
by steinio
You're the best.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Fri Feb 02, 2018 8:28 pm
by SajmonG
It is some kind of problem with resarch queue and the technology Temperate Tree Aboretum (Angel nod). See the error message below:

Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_click (ID 1)
Unknown style rq-techbio-aboretum-temperate
stack traceback:
__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:167: in function 'updateQ'
__research-queue__/control.lua:103: in function <__research-queue__/control.lua:82>

It is no problem to resarch the technology the usual way.
Same problem with the Swamp Tree Arboretum I think.

I even tried with version 1.6.5. The problem is still there.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Feb 04, 2018 9:09 pm
by thelordodin
There is different code at 167 line. It seems that you are using some previous versions.
I tried to fix this anyway:

Try this one.

1.6.6
- Generic fix to crush at "__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:169: in function 'updateQ'" - missing styles, - added pcall
- Specific fix for Angels Bio - added optional dependency

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Tue Feb 06, 2018 8:25 am
by SajmonG
thelordodin wrote:There is different code at 167 line. It seems that you are using some previous versions.
I tried to fix this anyway:

Try this one.

1.6.6
- Generic fix to crush at "__research-queue__/functions/update_queue.lua:169: in function 'updateQ'" - missing styles, - added pcall
- Specific fix for Angels Bio - added optional dependency
With the new version it looks like it works. The game doesn't crash when i choose the technology from the resarch queue. But there is still no picture. Just a grey box.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 7:18 am
by thelordodin
This might be missing dependency or some mistake somewhere or mod system limitation.

I can't fix it without knowing exact names of all your mods. I tried guessing the name but it didn't helped you.
Though I'm happy to know that my other fix displayed a gray button instead of crushing the game ^_^.

I'm not first author of this mod, I just fixed some bugs to be not so critical. As you can see from this thread mod isn't developed by a single person, but is bugfixed by several guys.
So you can help fixing it too.

In your case it could be simple, but quite time-consuming because factorio needs to be restarted for each try.

Pictures are generated in "data-final-fixes.lua".
This file is called the last when loading mods (first - data.lua, then - data-updates.lua, last - data-final-fixes.lua).
Hovewer if other mod also generates techs or pictures in "data-final-fixes.lua", they can be generated later than research-queue loads.
So their pictures won't be loaded by research-queue.
To avoid this an optional dependency is needed.
This files are only loaded when Factorio first starts, reloading a save or starting new map won't reload them/

To add a dependency:
- extract mod into \mods\research-queue_1.6.6
- add some more mods into info.json - "dependencies"
- Get other mod names from their info.json
- If you succeed post here, so your changes won't be overwritten when Research-queue is updated and you want newer version
- Also others could use it for good

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Thu Feb 08, 2018 11:15 am
by SajmonG
Well. The doesn't crash so I'm glad for that. I can list the mods I'm using. That's a start. I use a lot of mods.

EvoGUI 0.4.302
Factorissimo2 2.2.1
Flow Control 3.0.3
Foreman 3.0.1
Laser_Beam_Turrets 0.2.0
Orphan Finder 1.1.0
RealisticReactors 1.0.2
SigmaOne_Nuclear 1.2.6
Squeak Through 1.2.1
YARM 0.7.303
air-filtering 0.6.0
angelsaddons-oresilos 0.4.0
angelsaddons-petrotrain 0.3.2
angelsaddons-pressuretanks 0.3.0
angelsaddons-warehouses 0.3.0
angelsbioprocessing 0.5.4
angelsinfiniteores 0.7.3
angelspetrochem 0.7.6
angelsrefining 0.9.9
angelssmelting 0.4.3
bobassembly 0.16.0
bobelectronics 0.16.0
bobenemies 0.16.0
bobgreenhouse 0.16.0
bobinsterers 0.16.5
boblibrary 0.16.3
boblogistic 0.16.6
bobmining 0.16.0
bobmodules 0.16.0
bobores 0.16.2
bobplates 0.16.0
bobpower 0.16.1
bobrevamp 0.16.0
bobtech 0.16.0
bobvehicleequipments 0.16.1
bobwarfare 0.16.2
bullet-trails 0.3.1
helmod 0.7.6
resarch-queue 1.6.6
textplates 0.3.3
upgrade-planner 1.5.2
vtk-cannon-turret 1.3.1
what-is-it-really-used-for 1.3.3

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 6:36 am
by thelordodin
And which of them the technology you are speaking about belongs to?

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Fri Feb 09, 2018 4:01 pm
by SajmonG
thelordodin wrote:And which of them the technology you are speaking about belongs to?
angelsbioprocessing 0.5.4

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sat Feb 17, 2018 2:01 am
by Nukeist
for those still having an issue with alienartifact.png there is a fix here: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/research- ... 1024d7661e

this fixes my issue with research queue and sea block (bobs/angels) but reveals an error between research queue and dark matter replicators. if anyone has an idea how to fix this i would be more than happy to provide any information necessary: https://gyazo.com/acea01d4e6a0bd28fafb1eefced940f3

edit: just tried with only research queue and dark matter replicators enabled and the issue persists. this is easily repeatable but i have no idea how to fix it :(
https://gyazo.com/193c4f3bcd6828f95c13499e642d1b14

edit 2: manually changed all icon sizes in dark matter replicators to 64x64 as a temporary fix. does any1 know if there is a way to fix this in research queue instead? upgrading the sizes of the icons lowers resolution and while that's not a big deal, having full resolution would be ideal.

edit 3: fixing the above revealed a conflict with land mover that conflicts with spawning the sea block. im done trying to fix stuff so i removed land mover. side note: 119 mods working cooperatively.

Final edit: i ran into this issue with another mod Yi Tech Tree. I've switched to Auto Research because it also has a queuing feature and isn't causing errors.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Mar 18, 2018 9:37 am
by Xillian112
Hey man, nice mod.
Can u Fix the button ? I see it 2times ..
Image
Here also my mod i using atm

Code: Select all

{
  "mods": [
    {
      "name": "base",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-industry",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-programmable-structures",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-programmable-vehicles",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-signals",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-chaingunner",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-flame-tank",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-flame-tumbler",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-hauler",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-laser-tank",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-miner",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-vehicles-warden",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "aai-zones",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Aircraft",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "autofill",
      "enabled": false
    },
    {
      "name": "Avatars",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobassembly",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobelectronics",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobenemies",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobgreenhouse",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobinserters",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "boblibrary",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "boblocale",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "boblogistics",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobmining",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobmods_gfxtweak",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobmodules",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobores",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobplates",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobpower",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobrevamp",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobtech",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobvehicleequipment",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "bobwarfare",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "color-picker",
      "enabled": false
    },
    {
      "name": "CreativeChests",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "DeadlockLoaders",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "DeadlockStacking",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "EvoGUI",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "FARL",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "FNEI",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "long-reach",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Map Ping",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Nanobots",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Nanostart",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "OmegaDrill",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "production-monitor",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "research-queue",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "ResourceLabels",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "reverse-factory",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "RPGsystem",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "rso-mod",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "ShinyBob_Graphics",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "ShinyBob_Icons",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "ShinyBob_Menus",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "ShinyBob_Techs",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Vehicle Wagon",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "Warehousing",
      "enabled": true
    },
    {
      "name": "YARM",
      "enabled": true
    }
  ]
}

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Sun Jul 01, 2018 12:00 am
by Teleclast
Hi just a few suggestions for whoever is maintaining current version (loving it working right now in 0.16 perfectly fine.)

Hotkey: Shift-T or ctrl-T would be nice
Rightclicking in the text field deleting the text there like it does in research/other search fields.
When typing out something long and then going to put the next thing in this slightly above a mild annoyance

Other than that I'm loving the mod, thanks a ton.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Posted: Mon Jul 02, 2018 8:26 pm
by thelordodin
Teleclast wrote:Hi just a few suggestions for whoever is maintaining current version (loving it working right now in 0.16 perfectly fine.)

Hotkey: Shift-T or ctrl-T would be nice
Rightclicking in the text field deleting the text there like it does in research/other search fields.
When typing out something long and then going to put the next thing in this slightly above a mild annoyance

Other than that I'm loving the mod, thanks a ton.
Done. Both.
You can change hotkey in options/controls/mods.

Please publish this version...