[MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
sporefreak
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Apr 17, 2016 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by sporefreak »

Way late here but this mod causes a massive lag spike when i use a command to research all techs, for the longest time i thought it was just me having almost 200 mods but after removing this mod it sucessfully used the command instantly. Tested in version 0.12 and 0.13

User avatar
Phantom329
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Sun Aug 21, 2016 11:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Phantom329 »

After playing with this mod a bit I have two suggestions:
1. Add scrolling but if not, make it so when you press the down button the window doesn't resize and the buttons move.
2. Can you add a key to open and close the GUI and also close it with "e" like the other GUIs. I recently had a problem where the GUI was so big on my screen I could not use the button to close it so I had to make the scale smaller which sucks.
Thanks for the great mod.

matjojo
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 336
Joined: Wed Jun 17, 2015 6:08 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by matjojo »

when are you going to do a .14 version?

Bi0nicM4n
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Bi0nicM4n »

This mod is a great help, and it would be perfect if Factorio were only about building. But since there are biters, I say this: RQ window popping up on completing research queue is the last thing I need during biter nests clearing. I'm sure many people could tell the same.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Nexela »

/c remote.call("RQ","popup",false)

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 676
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by hoho »

I just created a bugreport for the main game that seems to be triggered by this mod here: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=32320

I think there could be something funky this mod is doing but I posted it there as I assume no matter what mods do, the game shouldn't be crashing to windows.

Bi0nicM4n
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Bi0nicM4n »

Nexela wrote:/c remote.call("RQ","popup",false)
Thanks, that helped. Still, it's strange that there's no such option in config.lua.

DukeAl
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 49
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 3:55 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by DukeAl »

matjojo wrote:when are you going to do a .14 version?
Tested it on .14 and seems to work fine. Just change the version in the info.json to "factorio_version": "0.14"

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2622
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by steinio »

DukeAl wrote:
matjojo wrote:when are you going to do a .14 version?
Tested it on .14 and seems to work fine. Just change the version in the info.json to "factorio_version": "0.14"
An official update from the author on the mod portal would be much better.
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2622
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by steinio »

Hello,

tried this version in 0.14 and get this error at scrolling down the techs.
In 0.13 this error is not happening.

Greetings steinio
Attachments
Research queue.png
Research queue.png (1.2 MiB) Viewed 6408 times
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

MrDoomah
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 196
Joined: Mon Jun 01, 2015 1:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by MrDoomah »

steinio wrote:Hello,

tried this version in 0.14 and get this error at scrolling down the techs.
In 0.13 this error is not happening.

Greetings steinio
Hello Steinio, this error keeps popping up on because whatever mod added the 'advanced-mining-1' tech (I can't remember the name right now) loads that tech in data-final-fixes.lua AND gets loaded after rq has been loaded. They way this was coded in 0.12 (before sprites were a thing) meant there is no solution for this.

Well, there is a solution and that would be to rewrite the mod to work with sprites instead of (button-)styles. However, since someone else updated this mod to 0.13 and uploaded it to the mod portal (I don't mind that, I was very busy with more important stuff when 0.13 came out) and because it was rumoured that at first factorio would have a build in queue when the new technology ui came out, and because 0.15 WILL have the queue (viewtopic.php?f=3&t=678&start=300#p210737) I don't feel the need to update research queue to make use of all the fancy new 0.13 gui features.

I mean, it works ok-ish right now and even though I could fix nearly all off the issues (queue running of the screen, rq popup, scroll buttons swapping positions, queue sorting is tedious, etc), I feel that the time I need to invest in this (compared to the time till 0.15 comes out) isn't worth it.

A simple fix would be to update the info.json and add the mod that add the advanced-mining technology as an optional requirement to the dependencies. (add "?<modname>" to the list).

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2622
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by steinio »

Well i found it.

First i suspected Bob's Mining but the Mining Tools mod was the culprit.
As you said, adding the optional depency fixed the error.
Updated version beneath.

Greetings steinio
Attachments
research-queue_1.3.0.zip
(58.76 KiB) Downloaded 97 times
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2113
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Ranakastrasz »

I would like an option to disable research popup-screen. Single player, vanilla research screens pauses the game, so it can't interrupt fighting. Multiplayer, it doesn't, and can get you killed in combat, and gets annoying.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Nexela »

If you don't mind entering a command:

/c remote.call("RQ","popup",true/false)

xBlizzDevious
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 108
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by xBlizzDevious »

Minor bug:

Some mod I've got adds research that only uses red and green, however, it depends on a research that requires blue.

It appears in the list when I've only got red and green selected but when I choose it, it queues up the research that requires blue.


Other than that, it's an amazingly useful mod - thanks!

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2113
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Ranakastrasz »

Not so much a bug as a lack of useful information.

Edit:

Should have hover text, showing name, total queue cost/time, highlight prequeusites, and so on.



Side note. If you have the mod installed, and use the research everything cheat, the game freezes for nearly a minute. This gets annoying when I need to test something, since I have to disable the mod manually first.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2622
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by steinio »

There is an update on the portal - version 1.4.1.

Is there a changelog anywhere?

Greetings steinio
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Philip017
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Philip017 »

RE: v1.4.1

combining NE (Natural Evolution) mods with this gives error when clicking RQ button
Attachments
error.jpg
error.jpg (34.99 KiB) Viewed 6060 times

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2622
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by steinio »

Well this could be related to this error: viewtopic.php?f=92&t=17219&p=214675&sid ... 90#p211249

In the next post after the mentioned is a explanation to resolve the error.

Greetings steinio
Image

Transport Belt Repair Man

View unread Posts

User avatar
Philip017
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 353
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Philip017 »

ok thanks i understand, but i tried to add dependency and having now many mods that are causing crash using this mod, i have tried to add dependency for some and still crash, so i can not use the mod i guess until it has been updated, i guess the creator intends to wait until next version, which is ok, thank you for your hard work anyway

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”