[MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
Ferlonas
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 7:37 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Ferlonas » Sun Jul 15, 2018 1:17 am

Hello

I'm getting crashes frequently. The mod seems to collide with ScienceCostTweaker (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/ScienceCostTweakerM) by default (missing icons, crashes when you queue it)
http://prntscr.com/k6k6ur

Regards
Ferlonas

beverloo
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by beverloo » Wed Oct 17, 2018 9:35 am

Hi folks -

I'm occasionally seeing the following crash on a server running full ABPy + a few QoL mods. I see that RQ has had a number of related fixes - is this another one for the pile, or one for Angel? :)
29879.822 Error MainLoop.cpp:1035: Exception at tick 1015370: Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_checked_state_changed (ID 3)
Unknown style rq-techbio-aboretum-1small
stack traceback:
__research-queue__/functions/draw_grid.lua:115: in function 'technologies'
__research-queue__/functions/draw_grid.lua:142: in function 'drawGrid'
__research-queue__/control.lua:62: in function <__research-queue__/control.lua:51>
29879.822 Error ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:96: MultiplayerManager failed: "Error while running event research-queue::on_gui_checked_state_changed (ID 3)
Unknown style rq-techbio-aboretum-1small
stack traceback:
__research-queue__/functions/draw_grid.lua:115: in function 'technologies'
__research-queue__/functions/draw_grid.lua:142: in function 'drawGrid'
__research-queue__/control.lua:62: in function <__research-queue__/control.lua:51>"
29879.822 Info ServerMultiplayerManager.cpp:699: mapTick(1015370) changing state from(InGame) to(Failed)
Thanks!

MisterFister
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2017 1:12 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by MisterFister » Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:49 pm

Are there any known interactivity issues between this mod and some of the science-overhaul mods that introduce a greater number of science-bottle colors and variants?

I'm running a full ABC+ suite of mods, less than 2-3 hours into the save. Included in my modlist is MoreScience by lovely_Santa. My Factorio video options are set to use fullscreen on a 1920x1200 display, and the following is displayed when I attempt to access the RQ UI:

Image.

I can select and deselect the proffered filters, but to the extent that I can tell (the RQ interface exceeds my fullscreen width, so I cannot be sure) the display is either frozen or functionally gated behind me accessing controls that are outside my display borders.

Is this simply an issue of "that other mod is not supported by RQ" or is there something else I can do (info I can provide) to help a solution be found.

thelordodin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by thelordodin » Mon Jan 14, 2019 10:30 am

MisterFister wrote:
Sun Jan 13, 2019 10:49 pm
Are there any known interactivity issues between this mod and some of the science-overhaul mods that introduce a greater number of science-bottle colors and variants?
RQ uses data-final-fixes.lua
This means that any mod that changes graphics or technologies or their requirements in data-final-fixes.lua may not work with RQ,
unless it's specified in optional requirements of RQ.

So here is how you can try to fix any issues:
1. Get EXACT filename of the other mod (mods) you think is broken with RQ, without ".zip" and without version and without the last one "_".
Lets name it "THE_OTHER_MOD"
Example:
bobmodules_0.16.0.zip
THE_OTHER_MOD=bobmodules
2. Download RQ. Unpack it with zip into default path (example mods\research-queue_MOD_VERSION_HERE)
3. Open mods\research-queue_MOD_VERSION_HERE\info.json
4. Add to the end of "dependencies" list
, "? THE_OTHER_MOD >= 0.1",
5. Try if this works fine.

6a. If it works please post to this
"Add optional dependencies:
THE_OTHER_MOD1
THE_OTHER_MOD2
THE_OTHER_MOD3
..."
In this case you can play this way. You just implemented the fix locally and you don't really need to wait for someone to update the mod, you can just play as it is. BUT if RQ is updated and you update it to - you'll have to edit the file again. If you don't want to edit it over and over again, - post to this thread so it will be included to next update.

6b. If it doesn't work now please post into this thread a reply
"The mode THE_OTHER_MOD seems to not work with RQ.
I tried adding it to RQ optional dependencies, but still getting this problems
The problem you encountered"

Notice:
- I'm not author, nor mantainer of RQ mod.
- There might be no mantainer for now.
- I did some fixes to RQ mod.
- 6a - will more likely to be implemented by someone
- 6b - will simplify investigation process

User avatar
lovely_santa
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 146
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by lovely_santa » Tue Jan 15, 2019 9:10 pm

Hi,

I'm the mod owner of the MoreScience mod.
He's doing a ABC playthrough (Angel, Bob, Clown). The picture he tried to post (without succes) shows his issue: The GUI is too big to fit his screen:
Image

kind regards,
lovely_santa
You can find all my mods on the mod portal.
Image

thelordodin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by thelordodin » Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:45 am

Well, this is because the images for thouse science packs are not loaded.
They are not loaded likely because dependency RQ -> other mods are missing.
RQ must run the last to process all the images.

Saeuissimus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Saeuissimus » Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:23 am

thelordodin wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:45 am
Well, this is because the images for thouse science packs are not loaded.
They are not loaded likely because dependency RQ -> other mods are missing.
RQ must run the last to process all the images.
Hi, I'm quite new to Factorio modding. I've been poking this mod and customizing it to my taste a bit. I was wondering if perhaps it is possible to define an interface via LuaRemote to allow other mods to register their science packs or technologies. This would remove the burden of integration on this particular mod and distribute it amongst all the other modders, but it is overall a much cleaner solution I think. I'm not sure if it is possible to define the GUI elements in runtime. I'm not entirely sure why the GUI is defined with styles for each particular technology or science pack in the Data phase either. I was experimenting with the use of plain sprite buttons for the vanilla science packs and implementing the "checkbox" logic separately. It does work and does not require the use of separate styles for each science pack but I don't know if this was considered to be a bad solution because of some particular reason.

Anyway, I was intending to post my work so far so everyone could take a look at it but I'm not sure it is good enough to show yet. I rewrote a few things to avoid updating certain parts of the GUI unless necessary and eliminated recursion calls that were already resolved previously during the processing of a single event (i.e. there is only event-local memoization of results from recursive calls so to speak). This eliminated some UPS drops when toggling the science pack filters that were mostly an annoyance to me but may prove more bothersome in multiplayer games where there are many more players using the GUI.

I'm interested in how other mods add technologies or science packs too to see whether adding an interface makes sense or not. I haven't seen many apart from bob's mods, AAI or Rampant AI yet, and I don't even know the details for those yet.
Thanks for any hints you can give :)

thelordodin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by thelordodin » Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:53 pm

Saeuissimus wrote:
Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:23 am
thelordodin wrote:
Wed Jan 16, 2019 9:45 am
Well, this is because the images for thouse science packs are not loaded.
They are not loaded likely because dependency RQ -> other mods are missing.
RQ must run the last to process all the images.
Hi, I'm quite new to Factorio modding. I've been poking this mod and customizing it to my taste a bit. I was wondering if perhaps it is possible to define an interface via LuaRemote to allow other mods to register their science packs or technologies. This would remove the burden of integration on this particular mod and distribute it amongst all the other modders, but it is overall a much cleaner solution I think. I'm not sure if it is possible to define the GUI elements in runtime. I'm not entirely sure why the GUI is defined with styles for each particular technology or science pack in the Data phase either. I was experimenting with the use of plain sprite buttons for the vanilla science packs and implementing the "checkbox" logic separately. It does work and does not require the use of separate styles for each science pack but I don't know if this was considered to be a bad solution because of some particular reason.

Anyway, I was intending to post my work so far so everyone could take a look at it but I'm not sure it is good enough to show yet. I rewrote a few things to avoid updating certain parts of the GUI unless necessary and eliminated recursion calls that were already resolved previously during the processing of a single event (i.e. there is only event-local memoization of results from recursive calls so to speak). This eliminated some UPS drops when toggling the science pack filters that were mostly an annoyance to me but may prove more bothersome in multiplayer games where there are many more players using the GUI.

I'm interested in how other mods add technologies or science packs too to see whether adding an interface makes sense or not. I haven't seen many apart from bob's mods, AAI or Rampant AI yet, and I don't even know the details for those yet.
Thanks for any hints you can give :)
Well, you are right. Using new modding technologies will solve all the problems with reseach queue mod.
Why styles and etc etc is used: this is because this mod is very old.
There was no sprite-buttons at the time the mod was developed.

You can rewrite the mod if you want to. I and authors of this mod seems to just don't have time and/or motivation to rewrite using sprite buttons.

And if sprite buttons are used there is no need for remote API as far as I understand.

thelordodin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by thelordodin » Fri Feb 01, 2019 12:55 pm

One more note: 0.17 is coming. There will be big GUI changes in it. I would not recommend rewriting the mod before 0.17 is here.

Saeuissimus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Saeuissimus » Mon Feb 04, 2019 9:58 pm

Yeah, I figured that could happen but I plowed ahead optimistically anyway :lol:. I'll be checking out how it works with the MoreScience mod as a test drive and post the results in a few days, I guess.

Saeuissimus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Saeuissimus » Sun Feb 10, 2019 3:26 am

Hi everyone, I just finished uploading the first release candidate to gitlab. I'm not planning to upload this to the mod portal in any form right now since I rewrote quite a few things and may have broken something that I didn't notice in my local tests. In fact, I renamed the mod and suffixed every identifier with "exp" or "experimental" to avoid conflicts with existing old versions of the mod. I just didn't want to bother writing logic to migrate the old structures to the new structures. Especially in case I want to revert later on. So consider this to be a highly volatile version of the mod. You can play around with it and take a look at its compatibility with other mods that you like or give it a spin in multiplayer to see how it performs.

Here is the changelog, though do bear in mind I wrote this off the top of my head:
  • Experimental version!
  • Reworked all GUI elements to use sprite buttons and avoid defining styles for each technology or ingredient.
  • Limited redrawing the GUI when there are no changes other than time estimation. This fixes an annoying issue where interaction with the GUI is interrupted at random.
  • Added event-local memoization of recursive calls. This improved performance when filtering technologies for certain ingredients.
  • Added a whole bunch of localised strings. This opens up the possibility of future localisation efforts.
  • Fixed time estimation to take into account saved progress on technologies present in the queue.
  • Modified the GUI layout in general in order to stabilize buttons. There is some mild success in this regard, but further work may be needed; especially when taking into account non-default options or localisations other than english.
  • The research queue GUI is now destroyed if it is still open when a player leaves. This should mainly result in a performance improvement but ensures stability too in the context of the GUI rework. Thanks to Devious Null for the idea of filtering disconnected players.
You can find the source here.

Edit: I forgot to mention that I tested this with Yuoki Tech Tree and with MoreScience mods and they seemed to be working fine in this version.
Attachments
research-queue-experimental_1.6.8.zip
(63.25 KiB) Downloaded 10 times

tymestrike
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:11 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by tymestrike » Tue Feb 19, 2019 1:23 am

Hey, this mod is extremely useful to me and I don't know if this is the right place, but I found a crash. If I have the window open, and open the default research tab, or have both the text names, and the "Show Completed" on with Green science off the list it gives the error seen in the linked image, and kicks me back to the main menu.
Image

Edit: Hey, I just got a chance to try the experimental version posted by Saeuissimus and it solved the problem.

Saeuissimus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Saeuissimus » Mon Mar 04, 2019 11:00 pm

Hi everyone, I've got some news for you all. I found a crash in the experimental release so I fixed that and in addition I added compatibility for Factorio v0.17. In fact, what I prepared is a double release: one release for the stable Factorio version 0.16.51 and another release for the new experimental Factorio version 0.17. I actually tested this a bit in v0.17.4 since I didn't download the new one yet, but I don't foresee any problems.

That said, let me stress this: these releases are different. To play Factorio v0.17 you want the experimental research queue v1.7.0 and to play Factorio v0.16.51 you want the experimental research queue v1.6.9.

Experimental research queue mod v1.7.0 (for Factorio v0.17+):
research-queue-experimental_1.7.0.zip
(37.28 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Experimental research queue mod v1.6.9 (for Factorio v0.16.51):
research-queue-experimental_1.6.9.zip
(36.92 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

I will just copy the relevant parts of the changelog here so you can take a look at them:

1.7.0
  • This version adds compatibility for Factorio v0.17.
  • Several GUI prototype definitions were removed. Checkboxes can't be customized in the same way that they could be in v0.16.51.
  • To help with the resulting impact in the GUI, I added a few more tooltips to GUI elements. The toggles for Bob's modules and Bob's alien artifacts are still inconsistent with the rest of the mod though. They display as plain checkboxes. Some of the old checkboxes were changed into buttons but still need a bit of work to look like the science pack buttons.
1.6.9
  • This version consists of minor cleanups and refactorizations mostly.
  • Fixed a crash that occurred when a research was completed while the GUI was open.
  • Added support for faster queue navigation with Alt, Control and Shift modifiers. They behave just like they do for moving technologies.
  • Time estimation was improved. It should be able to estimate more accurately modded labs, but I didn't get around to testing it in depth. It didn't crash nor behave strangely at least.
Changes that apply to v1.6.9, apply to v1.7.0 too.

thelordodin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 113
Joined: Fri Jan 06, 2017 1:54 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by thelordodin » Wed Mar 20, 2019 1:40 pm

I would really liked if you did posted your work on mod portal under another name, say "Research queue Rewritten".
Because this way i could simply install it with mod gui.
Try it out. Disable or enable. Update it when some bugs are fixed.
Also this would allow this old mod to finally rest in peace and move forward to new one when it's finished.
From my point of view there is no need fo v16 because at time new mod stabilizes most users will get on v17.
Saying here that this mod is dead and there is a brand-new-one there is also ok because the author himself sad that he won't continue his work on it.
If you want to favor old authors of this mod you can just add list of them to the end of your mod's description...

I can't say for all in this thread, but I think there are many people share my point.

Saeuissimus
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2019 11:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] Research queue 1.2.6

Post by Saeuissimus » Mon Mar 25, 2019 4:30 am

Yeah, I had plans to publish it in the mod portal as the next step but I was just lazing around :P. Anyway, it's done. Installation is much easier now. I created a new thread for the mod here. I'm not sure if I should add a release for Factorio v0.16 though. I could but that involves a bit of extra work. Using the experimental version 1.6.9 should work just fine anyway.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Kargaros