[MOD 1.1] Squeak Through 1.8.2

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Supercheese »

nagapito wrote:It was actually kinda easy to find the culprit!!
Its ShinyBobs...

It redefines the substations prototype on data-updates..... Like it was needed when they already have a dependency for bobpower mod (if I correctly understand the loading precedence order)

Two easy solutions for you. Add the optional dependency to ShinyBobs, so it loads after it, which is kinda mehhh since you are forced to have an optional dependency... Or change your data-updates file to data-final-fixes, so it runs after ShinyBobs data-updates and it will also guarantee that it fixes any change other mod also makes (unless they are stupid and also do it at data-final-fixes)...

Or, if you dont want to bother with other devs stupidity, just say and I report this to them.
Optional dependency sounds like the way to go, I'll update with that soon.

Thanks for the bug report!

NekoDwarf
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2016 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by NekoDwarf »

15.10 update possible ?
P.S. Sorry for my English.
P.P.S : Bob , Yuoki , Angel I love you.

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Supercheese »

NekoDwarf wrote:15.10 update possible ?
Hmm... Version 1.1.7 of the mod works fine for me in Factorio 0.15.10.

Are you seeing any errors on your end?

Cenara
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 15, 2017 8:17 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Cenara »

Supercheese wrote:
NekoDwarf wrote:15.10 update possible ?
Hmm... Version 1.1.7 of the mod works fine for me in Factorio 0.15.10.

Are you seeing any errors on your end?
I had a problem where I had to disable the mod. I had 1.1.7 so there shouldn't have been a issue.
Simply redownloading it worked. Weird, since it's the exact same version. Anyways, I'm happy.

Mandabar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Mandabar »

I've discovered a bug that only appears with 'Squeak Through' is active.

Basically when blueprinting it will occasionally not mark a tree (maybe other things?) for deconstruction when using shift+click blueprinting. Not sure which ones are the issue or why, but I suspect it's just the dead/burned out ones that might be the issue? Nope live ones are there as well. Going to post this in the mod portal as well.
Squeak Through Active
Squeak Through Disabled
Album = http://imgur.com/a/kMCqq

Running Factorio 0.15.12 and Squeak Through v1.1.7

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Supercheese »

I've seen that issue before, and it's a result of shrinking the tree collision boxes to make running through forests easier. I'm not sure there's anything to be done to fix it, short of removing the edits to the collision boxes, which of course would make forests a pain to move about in again...

Mandabar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 9:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Mandabar »

Supercheese wrote:I've seen that issue before, and it's a result of shrinking the tree collision boxes to make running through forests easier. I'm not sure there's anything to be done to fix it, short of removing the edits to the collision boxes, which of course would make forests a pain to move about in again...
Huh that's odd. I would've thought it would apply to all trees then and none would auto deconstruct. I thought it was that perhaps whatever code that is changing the collision box is zeroing it out completely for these objects, or overriding the code that does the auto deconstruct? Mhhhhm well it was a thought anyways.

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1193
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by 5thHorseman »

Mandabar wrote:I would've thought it would apply to all trees.
I think it's that trees don't follow the grid that player placed items do. So some trees happen to be in the way for placing the walls, while other trees happen to fall in the cracks. Stock trees are big enough to always get a collision.

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Supercheese »

5thHorseman wrote:
Mandabar wrote:I would've thought it would apply to all trees.
I think it's that trees don't follow the grid that player placed items do. So some trees happen to be in the way for placing the walls, while other trees happen to fall in the cracks. Stock trees are big enough to always get a collision.
Yep, that's indeed it.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1828
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Nexela »

While possibly out of the scrope of squeak through mod

Doing something in control.lua like this should work

function on_built_entity(event)
if event.created_entity.name = "entity-ghost" then
--get ghost_name selection_box
--offset selection_box to ghost position
--find all trees in selection_box area
--mark all trees for deconstruction
end

gendalf
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Thu Feb 25, 2016 8:59 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by gendalf »

how to make it work for the pipes only?

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Supercheese »

gendalf wrote:how to make it work for the pipes only?
Open config.lua in the mod folder, and comment out lines 8-10 & 12-32, like so:

Code: Select all

...
{
	-- ["solar-panel"]             = 0.25,
	-- ["accumulator"]             = 0.25,
	-- ["generator"]               = 0.25,
	["pipe"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["pipe-to-ground"]          = 0.42,
	-- ["heat-pipe"]		        = 0.25,
	-- ["reactor"]			        = 0.48,
	-- ["programmable-speaker"]    = 0.25,
	-- ["container"]               = 0.25,
	-- ["logistic-container"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["assembling-machine"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["arithmetic-combinator"]   = 0.25,
	-- ["decider-combinator"]      = 0.25,
	-- ["constant-combinator"]     = 0.25,
	-- ["boiler"]                  = 0.42,
	-- ["electric-pole"]           = 0.25,
	-- ["mining-drill"]            = 0.25,
	-- ["pump"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["radar"]                   = 0.25,
	-- ["storage-tank"]            = 0.25,
	-- ["tree"]                    = 0.42,
	-- ["turret"]                  = 0.25,
	-- ["beacon"]                  = 0.25,
	-- ["furnace"]                 = 0.25,
	-- ["lab"]                     = 0.25
}
...

Nokk
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 15, 2017 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Nokk »

will there be an update for 0.16?

User avatar
Ranakastrasz
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2124
Joined: Thu Jun 12, 2014 3:05 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.7

Post by Ranakastrasz »

Nokk wrote:will there be an update for 0.16?
Of course. Even if the op doesn't I will try, and if I can't I have no doubt someone else will.

Mod is simply too awesome to let die.
My Mods:
Modular Armor Revamp - V16
Large Chests - V16
Agent Orange - V16
Flare - V16
Easy Refineries - V16

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Squeak Through 1.1.8

Post by Supercheese »

0.16 update's up; only change needed was just to bump the compatible version, it seems!

chrisdec
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 232
Joined: Fri May 27, 2016 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.8

Post by chrisdec »

hi,
can you please update this mod is not working anymore
thanks

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Post by Supercheese »

Minor update to add a dependency on the Merging Chests mod (WideChests) to make them squeaky. Thanks to abordoli for reporting the issue.

Also of note is that due to recent developments, I've had to re-upload Squeak Through to the mod portal, and it now lives at: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Squeak-Through
Last edited by Supercheese on Tue Jan 23, 2018 12:58 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Post by HanziQ »

Supercheese wrote:Minor update to add a dependency on the Merging Chests mod (WideChests) to make them squeaky. Thanks to abordoli for reporting the issue.

Also of note is that due to recent developments, I've had to re-upload Squeak Through to the mod portal, and it now lives at: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/Squeak-Through
You'll be able to update the old mod, that was my bad. Only new mods cannot have spaces. And when I figure out a good way to migrate all of this, no mods will.

Supercheese
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 841
Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2015 7:40 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.1.9

Post by Supercheese »

HanziQ wrote:You'll be able to update the old mod, that was my bad. Only new mods cannot have spaces. And when I figure out a good way to migrate all of this, no mods will.
I don't really mind switching over, as it seems to be more future-proof. Unless there is some grand auto-migration scheme planned, I think those of us who have mods with whitespace can just replace it with dashes or underscores, re-upload the mods, and call it good.

Sure, download counts might be reset, but that's hardly a big deal.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.16] Squeak Through 1.2.0

Post by HanziQ »

There will probably be a migration when I figure out a good way. But this way, people don't get updates unless they manually reinstall the mod.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”