Page 4 of 7

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sat Apr 16, 2016 10:35 pm
by Choumiko
StormReaper wrote:Just came to say i found a pretty nasty bug, my factorio kept taking almost a minute to load a save lately so today I decided to find the cause of the issue and it appears to be this mod, in particular it save a lot of data into the script.dat file I think its the locations of all the modules i've placed? under the "removeTicks" in the table. The script file has grown over 2mb in size and it attempts to load it all from the save each time. I think its missing a removal somewhere or maybe its just the way it works not sure my lua isnt that great. Anyway hope you can help, and thanks for the mods, really appreciated.
Good catch.. and yes that is one nasty bug :roll: Working on a temporary fix right now (tbh i don't fully understand what i was doing with the data i save :D ), will make a proper fix after i got some sleep. For the giggles you can do /c remote.call("mi","saveVar") in the console. This creates a file in script-output named module.lua which contains all the stored data

Edit: Temporary fix: replace control.lua in the zip with https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Choum ... ontrol.lua and run /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") in the console.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sun Apr 17, 2016 11:01 am
by StormReaper
Choumiko wrote:
StormReaper wrote:Just came to say i found a pretty nasty bug, my factorio kept taking almost a minute to load a save lately so today I decided to find the cause of the issue and it appears to be this mod, in particular it save a lot of data into the script.dat file I think its the locations of all the modules i've placed? under the "removeTicks" in the table. The script file has grown over 2mb in size and it attempts to load it all from the save each time. I think its missing a removal somewhere or maybe its just the way it works not sure my lua isnt that great. Anyway hope you can help, and thanks for the mods, really appreciated.
Good catch.. and yes that is one nasty bug :roll: Working on a temporary fix right now (tbh i don't fully understand what i was doing with the data i save :D ), will make a proper fix after i got some sleep. For the giggles you can do /c remote.call("mi","saveVar") in the console. This creates a file in script-output named module.lua which contains all the stored data

Edit: Temporary fix: replace control.lua in the zip with https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Choum ... ontrol.lua and run /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") in the console.
That was quick, unfortunately it didn't work as it should have and I get this error I typed it out so there may be an error not sure

Code: Select all

Cannot execute command. Error: [string "remote call("mi", cleanup")"]:1: Error when running interface function micleanup: _ _ ModuleInserter _ _ /control.lua 329: attempt to index local ' proxyData' (a nil value)
However i found a temporary fix anyway, disable the mod, load save game then save again and reenable mod This clears all the data until it builds up again.

Also I forgot to mention another bug that I came across which is when the inventory is full, you get an error like this

Code: Select all

Cannot insert Unkwon key: "entity-name.module-inserter-proxy". Player's inventory full
If you mark any buildings to insert modules to it then creates the ghost images of the modules but never does anything because of the full inventory. If you free up some inventory you can fix it but only if you select the buildings one by one (pretty long) I think it needs a check if inventory is full before it starts the marking process to give a warning to free up inventory space or something.

I now double check if inventory is not full before inserting into big mines :D

Thanks again for the work :)

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.32

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 5:50 pm
by Choumiko
Updated to 0.1.34
  • fix error with full inventory
  • fix data not being cleaned up
  • store data by player.index instead name
  • unregister on_tick if not needed
When upgrading it will remove all unneeded data that might be there. /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") should now work (again)
StormReaper wrote: Also I forgot to mention another bug that I came across which is when the inventory is full, you get an error like this

Code: Select all

Cannot insert Unkwon key: "entity-name.module-inserter-proxy". Player's inventory full
Not (completely) my fault: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23901 :D
It should now only create ghosts if you have at least one free slot in the main inventory or quickbar, or already one of the proxy items in the inventory

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.32

Posted: Mon Apr 18, 2016 9:27 pm
by StormReaper
Choumiko wrote:Updated to 0.1.34
  • fix error with full inventory
  • fix data not being cleaned up
  • store data by player.index instead name
  • unregister on_tick if not needed
When upgrading it will remove all unneeded data that might be there. /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") should now work (again)
StormReaper wrote: Also I forgot to mention another bug that I came across which is when the inventory is full, you get an error like this

Code: Select all

Cannot insert Unkwon key: "entity-name.module-inserter-proxy". Player's inventory full
Not (completely) my fault: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23901 :D
It should now only create ghosts if you have at least one free slot in the main inventory or quickbar, or already one of the proxy items in the inventory
The config is clean now, but the game crashes if you try to use the inserter with full inventory, which is not ideal ;)

here's a log if needed
http://pastebin.com/sjXgjVVh

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.32

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 2:42 am
by Rseding91
StormReaper wrote:
Choumiko wrote:Updated to 0.1.34
  • fix error with full inventory
  • fix data not being cleaned up
  • store data by player.index instead name
  • unregister on_tick if not needed
When upgrading it will remove all unneeded data that might be there. /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") should now work (again)
StormReaper wrote: Also I forgot to mention another bug that I came across which is when the inventory is full, you get an error like this

Code: Select all

Cannot insert Unkwon key: "entity-name.module-inserter-proxy". Player's inventory full
Not (completely) my fault: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23901 :D
It should now only create ghosts if you have at least one free slot in the main inventory or quickbar, or already one of the proxy items in the inventory
The config is clean now, but the game crashes if you try to use the inserter with full inventory, which is not ideal ;)

here's a log if needed
http://pastebin.com/sjXgjVVh
I fixed the crash for the next version of 0.12.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.32

Posted: Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:28 pm
by StormReaper
StormReaper wrote:
Choumiko wrote:Updated to 0.1.34
  • fix error with full inventory
  • fix data not being cleaned up
  • store data by player.index instead name
  • unregister on_tick if not needed
When upgrading it will remove all unneeded data that might be there. /c remote.call("mi", "cleanup") should now work (again)
StormReaper wrote: Also I forgot to mention another bug that I came across which is when the inventory is full, you get an error like this

Code: Select all

Cannot insert Unkwon key: "entity-name.module-inserter-proxy". Player's inventory full
Not (completely) my fault: viewtopic.php?f=7&t=23901 :D
It should now only create ghosts if you have at least one free slot in the main inventory or quickbar, or already one of the proxy items in the inventory
The config is clean now, but the game crashes if you try to use the inserter with full inventory, which is not ideal ;)

here's a log if needed
http://pastebin.com/sjXgjVVh
actually it crashes no matter what I didn't even try till now :(

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Wed Apr 27, 2016 3:24 pm
by Choumiko
I totally forgot i wanted to fix the crash.. guess i shouldn't read the forums at work.

Should be fixed in 0.12.31:
FactorioBot wrote:
  • Bugfixes
    • Fixed crash when using can_insert on the quickbar from the Lua APi.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Fri Apr 29, 2016 11:25 pm
by KorGgenT
As soon as I used this mod I was excited for all the amazing things it would do, until i ran into some troubles with its compatibility with bob's mod. It will not insert productivity modules into machines for recipes that bob's has overridden. However I'm quite excited that i can now replace all those modules with minimal fuss!

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sat Apr 30, 2016 9:44 am
by Choumiko
KorGgenT wrote:It will not insert productivity modules into machines for recipes that bob's has overridden.
Any specific examples? I tried a few recipes, when i could insert productivity modules by hand, ModuleInserter would insert them, if i couldn't then ModuleInserter also couldn't.

I'd probably need your mod list and the configs from Bob's mods

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Mon May 02, 2016 8:31 am
by golfmiketango
Feels pretty kludgy but I figured out that if you lack personal roboport, but have the autotrash mod, you can put that fake thing in autotrash and ModuleInserter will work. (At least, it W4M in my Bob's mod campaign -- I just ignored the lua error that winds up being the title of the fake thing in the UI).

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Tue May 10, 2016 5:28 pm
by Shekki
This doesn't work with Personal roboport fix -mod (disables pocket robots while at another roboport network). But I just took that mod off =) just telling this if you want evolve this, like adding that network roboport robots will set modules or some kind of personal roboport that allows your pocketrobots do module insertions even over personal roboport fix mod.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Mon May 16, 2016 10:54 pm
by Qon
Thank you very much for this mod. Saves so much time. :D

But would be even better if it used the logistics network bots when out of range from your personal roboport (or if you don't have one). Right now I have to run to every machine to get in range which is tedious. When deploying small blueprints it's very good, but once you start deploying blueprints that are huge then module insertion is loads of manual work again. I've downloaded other mods which gives me better armor (more slots), and better personal roboports (and I use many of them) and better fusion cores to get long range personal roboports. But it's still not enough when deploying things that are like 200x200 tiles or bigger.

It could have a few more config slots also so I don't have to remove settings for assembly machines to fit in the chemical plants and so on.

The awaited blueprints with modules in 0.13 will be even better than this mod in most of my cases, but that will take quite a while and this mod will still have some uses even then.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Wed Jun 01, 2016 11:25 pm
by nmid
Wow, just found this mod while browsing the mod files.
Adding it up, this is going to save so much time.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:03 pm
by nmid
Is this mod working?
While I've set up the configuration correctly, when I place a mine, the modules don't get placed.

I'm in range of a bot network that has power + both construction + logistic bots .. AND I have my own personal roboport.

Still not working.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 1:08 pm
by Choumiko
It doesn't insert them after you placed an entity. You need the Module Inserter item, with that you can select an area in which the entities will get modules inserted.
Gif from first post:
Image
Qon wrote: But would be even better if it used the logistics network bots when out of range from your personal roboport (or if you don't have one). Right now I have to run to every machine to get in range which is tedious. When deploying small blueprints it's very good, but once you start deploying blueprints that are huge then module insertion is loads of manual work again. I've downloaded other mods which gives me better armor (more slots), and better personal roboports (and I use many of them) and better fusion cores to get long range personal roboports. But it's still not enough when deploying things that are like 200x200 tiles or bigger.

It could have a few more config slots also so I don't have to remove settings for assembly machines to fit in the chemical plants and so on.

The awaited blueprints with modules in 0.13 will be even better than this mod in most of my cases, but that will take quite a while and this mod will still have some uses even then.
Using stationary roboports is on the todo list. Adding more config slots should be simple.
I'm holding off on adding new stuff until 0.13 is out, so i can see what became obsolete and what i could add.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Fri Jun 03, 2016 2:00 pm
by nmid
D'oh.
That 1st gif didn't load (slow connection or I just didn't notice) and I didn't realise I had to place it that way.
Works now, thanks for the very quick reply.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 3:28 am
by mooklepticon
I think I am going crazy, but I think it's generating the modules. I have assembler 3's set to recieve 3xEfficiency level 2's and 1x speed level 2. I don't have any speed 2's on me. It inserts them anyway. I can do this repeatedly. I checked several times.

Here's a video: http://sendvid.com/3h8lelq4

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:38 am
by nmid
Are they the existing modules being replaced in the assemblers?
Their is currently no animation for the return of the old modules, they just appear in your inventory.

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Sat Jun 18, 2016 9:42 am
by Choumiko
mooklepticon wrote:I think I am going crazy, but I think it's generating the modules. I have assembler 3's set to recieve 3xEfficiency level 2's and 1x speed level 2. I don't have any speed 2's on me. It inserts them anyway. I can do this repeatedly. I checked several times.

Here's a video: http://sendvid.com/3h8lelq4
Is the assembler in a logistics network? If so, ModuleInserter will take modules out of it if the player doesn't have them (see Notes in first post)

Re: [MOD 0.12.12+] ModuleInserter 0.1.33

Posted: Mon Jun 20, 2016 3:54 pm
by mooklepticon
Choumiko wrote:
mooklepticon wrote:I think I am going crazy, but I think it's generating the modules. I have assembler 3's set to recieve 3xEfficiency level 2's and 1x speed level 2. I don't have any speed 2's on me. It inserts them anyway. I can do this repeatedly. I checked several times.

Here's a video: http://sendvid.com/3h8lelq4
Is the assembler in a logistics network? If so, ModuleInserter will take modules out of it if the player doesn't have them (see Notes in first post)
Yes, they are. Does it instantly get them, somehow? I have Speed 2's in network, but they're nowhere near my location.