[MOD 0.16] Upgrade planner

Topics and discussion about specific mods
FDEthan
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:50 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by FDEthan » Fri Aug 25, 2017 9:55 am

FDEthan wrote:Hi Klonan

I have the same issue as Roang

I have disabled all other Mods

Also this mod was running fine, the crashed with the same error code as Roang
Roang wrote:Hi,

I've got a crash when I try to Change my update planer, when I try to change an item or remove a line the game crashes with the error

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Fri Aug 25, 2017 10:39 am

FDEthan wrote:Hi Klonan

I have the same issue as Roang

I have disabled all other Mods

Also this mod was running fine, the crashed with the same error code as Roang
I will fix it this weekend

sicklag
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Jul 23, 2017 8:57 pm

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by sicklag » Sat Aug 26, 2017 1:11 am

.
Last edited by sicklag on Wed Jan 10, 2018 8:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Sat Aug 26, 2017 6:54 pm

Okay, I see what went wrong

Should never happen again

Roang
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Aug 22, 2017 12:38 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Roang » Tue Aug 29, 2017 12:13 pm

Thanks for the update, crash has been fixed.

Zyrconia
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:16 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Zyrconia » Tue Aug 29, 2017 8:42 pm

OK, stupid question, but did the way the mod works change recently?

In my latest game I can't find or craft any upgrade tool. Only the configuration dialogue works, but I can't seem to find the item.

Thanks!

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1816
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Nexela » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:05 pm

If you have Picker Extended press shift-b (I think) to open the planners menu

Zyrconia
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 183
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2016 8:16 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Zyrconia » Tue Aug 29, 2017 9:53 pm

Nexela wrote:If you have Picker Extended press shift-b (I think) to open the planners menu
Thank you! That worked!

Tyrindor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Tyrindor » Thu Sep 07, 2017 12:18 pm

This really bothers me more than it should. Why does this mod's icon always go below the other mods icons? I am clinically diagnosed with OCD, and it bothers me enough that it's hard to use the mod. As embarrassing as it is... how can I fix this or hide the icon completely?

http://i.imgur.com/kX98xsv.png

Perhaps we can get a config option to hide the button now that we have a keybind?

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:07 pm

Tyrindor wrote:This really bothers me more than it should. Why does this mod's icon always go below the other mods icons? I am clinically diagnosed with OCD, and it bothers me enough that it's hard to use the mod. As embarrassing as it is... how can I fix this or hide the icon completely?

http://i.imgur.com/kX98xsv.png

Perhaps we can get a config option to hide the button now that we have a keybind?
Ctrl - Q to hide the button

Tyrindor
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2016 10:06 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Tyrindor » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:42 pm

Klonan wrote:
Tyrindor wrote:This really bothers me more than it should. Why does this mod's icon always go below the other mods icons? I am clinically diagnosed with OCD, and it bothers me enough that it's hard to use the mod. As embarrassing as it is... how can I fix this or hide the icon completely?

http://i.imgur.com/kX98xsv.png

Perhaps we can get a config option to hide the button now that we have a keybind?
Ctrl - Q to hide the button
I couldn't get that to work. Went into the control options and found it was set to Ctrl - U.

Thanks, I should have seen it in there.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Thu Sep 07, 2017 2:49 pm

Tyrindor wrote:
Klonan wrote:
Tyrindor wrote:This really bothers me more than it should. Why does this mod's icon always go below the other mods icons? I am clinically diagnosed with OCD, and it bothers me enough that it's hard to use the mod. As embarrassing as it is... how can I fix this or hide the icon completely?

http://i.imgur.com/kX98xsv.png

Perhaps we can get a config option to hide the button now that we have a keybind?
Ctrl - Q to hide the button
I couldn't get that to work. Went into the control options and found it was set to Ctrl - U.

Thanks, I should have seen it in there.
Right, CTRL - U, that's what i meant :D

Kovus
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Feb 27, 2016 5:25 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Kovus » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:10 pm

Upgrade Planner's "on_event(defines.events.on_gui_selection_state_changed)" throws an error when another mod's dropdown changes state. It looks like the fix should be a 1-liner, as similar code exists in the following on_event. Adding the line below seems to fix the problem (copied from "on_event(defines.events.on_gui_elem_changed)").

Code: Select all

if not string.find(element.name, "upgrade%-planner%-") then return end

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:57 pm

Kovus wrote:Upgrade Planner's "on_event(defines.events.on_gui_selection_state_changed)" throws an error when another mod's dropdown changes state. It looks like the fix should be a 1-liner, as similar code exists in the following on_event. Adding the line below seems to fix the problem (copied from "on_event(defines.events.on_gui_elem_changed)").

Code: Select all

if not string.find(element.name, "upgrade%-planner%-") then return end
Thanks for the report,
I've fixed it for the 0.16 version of the mod

megamanzteam
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by megamanzteam » Fri Oct 06, 2017 6:43 pm

I have an issue where the icon will not display for me, even when using the hotkey crtl + U.
Image here: Image

My mods:ImageImage

I can open the planner to set up to use it, but can't actually use it (haven't tried upgrading a blueprint yet). Is there a way to change where the button can show up? (ex. bottom left?) If you require any additional info, let me know.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Fri Oct 06, 2017 7:25 pm

megamanzteam wrote:I have an issue where the icon will not display for me, even when using the hotkey crtl + U.
Image here: Image

My mods:ImageImage

I can open the planner to set up to use it, but can't actually use it (haven't tried upgrading a blueprint yet). Is there a way to change where the button can show up? (ex. bottom left?) If you require any additional info, let me know.
Thanks for the report,
Its fixed in the next release of the mod (for 0.16)

User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Lav » Mon Oct 23, 2017 5:19 am

A question. Can the upgrade planner be added to an already existing game? I tried, and there's an upgrade planner item to craft, but no configuration GUI button in the top-left, so I guess something went wrong with mod initialization.

4reference: I'm running Loader Redux, Ghost Copier and Nanobots for this save.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 3853
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Klonan » Mon Oct 23, 2017 9:16 pm

Lav wrote:A question. Can the upgrade planner be added to an already existing game? I tried, and there's an upgrade planner item to craft, but no configuration GUI button in the top-left, so I guess something went wrong with mod initialization.

4reference: I'm running Loader Redux, Ghost Copier and Nanobots for this save.
Yes, just the button doesn't appear properly

Its fixed in the next version of the mod, for now just press 'U' to open the config menu

User avatar
Lav
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 384
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by Lav » Tue Oct 24, 2017 5:45 am

Klonan wrote:Yes, just the button doesn't appear properly

Its fixed in the next version of the mod, for now just press 'U' to open the config menu
That works. Thanks!

runamucker
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Nov 07, 2017 8:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.15] Upgrade planner

Post by runamucker » Tue Nov 14, 2017 2:41 am

I really, really like having this functionality in the game, but it's so easy compared to vanilla that it feels too much like cheating. :? I want to work for it, earn those replacements.

Sooooo.... feature request: Make it expensive!!

Please,
  • make it require Blue Science research
    have the cursor items run out after a certain number of replacements
    make the cursor item cost a bunch so I have to decide whether I want to use it or do it manually
    and maybe have the replacement take some time (though that would require some graphics, and from the looks of this mod, that's not your bag :P )
Thanks so much!

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Attal