[MOD 0.16] Upgrade planner

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Post Reply
User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

Litcube wrote:Image
What version of the game/mod are you running?

Litcube
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Litcube »

1.2.3 off of the mod portal.

I just checked, and this thread posts 1.1.9... This is very confusing.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

What were you doing that caused the bug?

Litcube
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Litcube »

I had a simple upgrade plan intended to delete underground belt:

Express Underground Belt -> Deconstruction Planner

Before the upgrade that added the fancy button by Slayer1557, everything worked like a charm.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

Litcube wrote:I had a simple upgrade plan intended to delete underground belt:

Express Underground Belt -> Deconstruction Planner

Before the upgrade that added the fancy button by Slayer1557, everything worked like a charm.

Ahh right, i didn't know about this feature, I will fix it
(I was the one who made update 1.2.x)

Litcube
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Jun 25, 2016 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Litcube »

Nice!

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

Ok should be fixed in 1.2.4

ghastendee
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by ghastendee »

does it work right now or am i just incompetent at installing mods? :)

CorBlimey
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 62
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 8:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by CorBlimey »

Klonan wrote:Ok should be fixed in 1.2.4
Klonan, does your involvement give any hint that things like upgrades and filtered deconstruction will make it into vanilla? ;)

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

CorBlimey wrote:
Klonan wrote:Ok should be fixed in 1.2.4
Klonan, does your involvement give any hint that things like upgrades and filtered deconstruction will make it into vanilla? ;)
Nope, perhaps i make mods when i know there's no chance that things will make it into vanilla :P

Humpfry
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Humpfry »

Klonan wrote:
Litcube wrote:I had a simple upgrade plan intended to delete underground belt:

Express Underground Belt -> Deconstruction Planner

Before the upgrade that added the fancy button by Slayer1557, everything worked like a charm.

Ahh right, i didn't know about this feature, I will fix it
(I was the one who made update 1.2.x)

I have the same issue, but with just selecting trees. You can put wood as the target and the deconstruction planner as the replacement but it doesn't work. I used to do this with the previous upgrade planner but doesn't work with this one.

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

Humpfry wrote:
Klonan wrote:
Litcube wrote:I had a simple upgrade plan intended to delete underground belt:

Express Underground Belt -> Deconstruction Planner

Before the upgrade that added the fancy button by Slayer1557, everything worked like a charm.

Ahh right, i didn't know about this feature, I will fix it
(I was the one who made update 1.2.x)

I have the same issue, but with just selecting trees. You can put wood as the target and the deconstruction planner as the replacement but it doesn't work. I used to do this with the previous upgrade planner but doesn't work with this one.

Okay i will fix this when i get a chance

Humpfry
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jul 20, 2016 12:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Humpfry »

Wow, thanks so much!

Aes Sedai
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Jan 08, 2016 12:37 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Aes Sedai »

I have a small request, I use Gotlag's Side Inserters mod and when I use the upgrade-planner on inserters that have been configured out of their 'normal' state, the upgraded inserters have their configuration reset. I don't know if this is an easy thing to implement, but if it's possible I'd greatly appreciate it!

Ubertwink
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 71
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 5:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Ubertwink »

The mod is quite useful, but can you make it so construction robots would upgrade buildings without removing previous ones, just like the player? Is it even possible?

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

Ubertwink wrote:The mod is quite useful, but can you make it so construction robots would upgrade buildings without removing previous ones, just like the player? Is it even possible?
That isn't possible currently, since the robots cannot fast replace like the player can

factoriofrenzy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by factoriofrenzy »

I am missing the settings button at the top of the screen where you can select which entities you want upgraded.

Upgrade planner is researched and using all the latest versions of the mod and the game (1.2.2 and 13.19)

Am I missing something?

thanks!

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

factoriofrenzy wrote:I am missing the settings button at the top of the screen where you can select which entities you want upgraded.

Upgrade planner is researched and using all the latest versions of the mod and the game (1.2.2 and 13.19)

Am I missing something?

thanks!
Can you show a screenshot of your in game screen?

factoriofrenzy
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 4:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by factoriofrenzy »

Here it is
Attachments
Screen Shot 2016-08-28 at 18.31.21.png
Screen Shot 2016-08-28 at 18.31.21.png (3.22 MiB) Viewed 2966 times

User avatar
Klonan
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 4336
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2015 2:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.16] Upgrade planner - v1.1.9

Post by Klonan »

factoriofrenzy wrote:Here it is


Can you try removing the mod and adding it back in again?

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users