[MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Topics and discussion about specific mods
BeowolfSchaefer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by BeowolfSchaefer » Tue Mar 22, 2016 6:14 pm

I thought I saw in the patch notes that this had been updated to work with MP. I guess I misunderstood and it's compatible with multiplayer but you can only run the mod on your client is that correct?

I agree with Dirante, this would be amazing if it could be made to run from a headless server.


EDIT: So I was thinkin about it and the issue is that the headless server never actually generates the visual input the mod uses right? You'd have to have a separate renderer for the mod. Is that basically correct?

DutchJer
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 60
Joined: Sat Feb 13, 2016 8:43 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by DutchJer » Tue Apr 05, 2016 8:09 am

tried it, first time, didnt make any pictures, might have not set the size, but second time it took over an hour, when i forced quit my factorio. maybe my 180 mb save is too big. :P

Gachl
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 12:07 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Gachl » Tue Apr 12, 2016 12:22 pm

BeowolfSchaefer wrote:So I was thinkin about it and the issue is that the headless server never actually generates the visual input the mod uses right? You'd have to have a separate renderer for the mod. Is that basically correct?
It'd be great if it just required the clients to have the mod installed too and the server would force one (or all) clients to render the map and have it sent to the server. You can basically outsource the rendering to the clients.

To me having this mod work on headless is important, I don't want to generate an "hourly" map myself for all the servers that I run.

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Zeblote » Tue Apr 12, 2016 2:31 pm

BeowolfSchaefer wrote:EDIT: So I was thinkin about it and the issue is that the headless server never actually generates the visual input the mod uses right? You'd have to have a separate renderer for the mod. Is that basically correct?
The issue is that factorio's mod API is way too high level and you can't make anything that runs only on one machine. Everything is forcibly synchronized.

Bartimaeus
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 42
Joined: Sun Aug 16, 2015 10:23 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Bartimaeus » Fri Apr 15, 2016 7:02 pm

I love this mod.
though sometimes I would like to make big screenshot map of the mapmode (pressing "M") as that gives better information about ores than the usual game view.
is it possible to do that? I tried reading all the Lua Docs but I was not able to find a command that would switch the rendering mode to "mapmode". Even if I was switched into the "M" and called the screenshot command it always used the usual game view.

realm174
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 104
Joined: Sat Apr 02, 2016 12:32 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by realm174 » Wed Apr 20, 2016 1:05 pm

Any chance this could be made to auto-run at configurable intervals?

Noobier
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 11:27 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Noobier » Thu Apr 28, 2016 10:38 am

Hi, quick question: Wehre does the mod put the html files?
I tried searching it, but cant find them.

EDIT:
All my save folders contain only my savegames.

EDIT Solution:

Found it. It was AppData\Roaming\Factorio\script-output\FactorioMaps

User avatar
Noobulus
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 8:18 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Noobulus » Sat Jun 11, 2016 5:53 pm

Does anyone know why that when I open a generated map in my browser, the second I try to move, zoom, or manipulate it in any way, it breaks? (by 'breaks' I mean it goes blank with a 'file moved or deleted' message.) Anyone know why this is happening?

EDIT: Problem was solved my mngrif's suggestion to rename it without spaces. Weird.

User avatar
TonyLemur
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:02 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by TonyLemur » Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:05 am

I made something cool with your mod! (I have to post the URL in a second post since I can't put URLs in my first post...)

User avatar
TonyLemur
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:02 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by TonyLemur » Tue Jun 28, 2016 5:06 am


credomane
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:21 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by credomane » Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:09 am

I pm'd jeroon the other day asking if/when FactorioMaps would get updated.
jeroon wrote:at the moment I don't have the time to update it, so if you feel like it, go ahead :)
(if not, I will take a look at it in a couple of weeks)
So today I took a stab at it. You can manually download the version for Factorio 0.13 here: github/credomane/FactorioMaps
Once/if jeroon gives me the ok I'll put it on the mod portal.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1783
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Nexela » Sat Jul 09, 2016 3:16 am

This=Epic

BeowolfSchaefer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by BeowolfSchaefer » Wed Jul 13, 2016 12:59 am

Is it possible to call the script from the prompt or some other way to automate it running on a headless server because 0.60 seems to work fine when added to one, it's just that when I run it from the menu it can only generate locally.

credomane
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 235
Joined: Tue Apr 12, 2016 6:21 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by credomane » Wed Jul 13, 2016 5:30 am

BeowolfSchaefer wrote:Is it possible to call the script from the prompt or some other way to automate it running on a headless server because 0.60 seems to work fine when added to one, it's just that when I run it from the menu it can only generate locally.
Afraid not. The documentation states that game.take_screenshot on a headless server does absolutely nothing.

While unfortunate, it makes sense because the headless isn't doing anything graphic wise. Doubt the devs have any plans to change that.

BeowolfSchaefer
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 2:58 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by BeowolfSchaefer » Wed Jul 13, 2016 11:53 pm

credomane wrote:
BeowolfSchaefer wrote:Is it possible to call the script from the prompt or some other way to automate it running on a headless server because 0.60 seems to work fine when added to one, it's just that when I run it from the menu it can only generate locally.
Afraid not. The documentation states that game.take_screenshot on a headless server does absolutely nothing.

While unfortunate, it makes sense because the headless isn't doing anything graphic wise. Doubt the devs have any plans to change that.
Ahh yeah, that makes sense. Thanks for the explanation.

I guess the solution might be what some of the similar mods for Minecrft do where there's a separate renderer for the map that just reads the save game and generates the image itself. That's a whole other task than this one though.

User avatar
Mini-Me
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:50 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Mini-Me » Mon Aug 08, 2016 8:43 pm

I've crafted myself a little method that can automatically generate the map for me. All I do is run a batch file and see it do its magic. That's still not suitable for headless servers, but if you have a server with a graphics card you can at least just for the map generation launch the normal version of Factorio.
Code

Unfortunately though, I get the "max zoom level break" error. The work around I use for now is to manually edit the html and change the min zoom to 4, as that's the smallest zoom level it does...
Here's the map it outputs: https://googledrive.com/host/0B2kB5dGue ... 1ERDhCbm8/
The savegame: https://googledrive.com/host/0B2kB5dGue ... player.zip
Image

goldfiction
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Nov 25, 2016 6:43 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by goldfiction » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:08 pm

I have compiled and fixed to a version for 0.14.x
see attachment
Attachments
FactorioMaps_0.6.1001.zip
for 0.14.x
(46.36 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1976
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by steinio » Fri Nov 25, 2016 11:12 pm

Sorry but you wasted your time.
It's already on the mod portal: https://mods.factorio.com/mods/credomane/FactorioMaps

Greetings steinio
Image[url=steam://friends/add/'.76561198315557255.']Image[/url]
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

SquarelyCircle
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 50
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2017 12:17 am

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by SquarelyCircle » Thu Jan 19, 2017 11:24 pm

This mod is great! However, after loading the index.html, if I try to zoom, the screen goes white and says "Your file was not found. It may have been moved or deleted."
Using Chrome.

User avatar
Mini-Me
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Thu Feb 12, 2015 8:50 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Mini-Me » Fri Jan 20, 2017 4:20 pm

IIRC that's a bug when the folder path has a space in it. Try moving it somewhere without a space.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”