[MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Topics and discussion about specific mods
navillus
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 27, 2015 5:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by navillus »

Using Factorio Maps 0.5.8 and Factorio 12.11, I can use it during normal play however loading a game gives the following error:

Unknown key:"Error while running the on_load: __FactorioMaps__/Files/control.lue:363: attempt to index global 'game' (a nil value)"

miturion
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by miturion »

Nice, you can create some cool maps with this mod.

Blackraz0r
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 49
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2014 1:03 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Blackraz0r »

Hey guys,

is there a way to have a livemap like dynmap in minecraft? this would be so damn cool. :D

Woehler
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Woehler »

Can't get this mod to work.
Only tried using it on 1 MP map. But tried different factorio install with and without any other mods. Tried loading it in SP and MP. And tested all of the settings in the mod.
Except the one time it crashed, it would say that max zoom was broken no matter what settings I used.
It would however still make a folder in the script output with a index file. But no pictures.

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

Sorry for the late reply, but did your game crash to desktop? If so, you should probably make a bug report, because that's never suppose to happen, no matter how bad I code ;)

I've never heard anyone else having the problem you discribed, and unfortunately I can't think of a reason it is happening.. what were the exact error messages you were getting?

User avatar
SuicidalKid
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by SuicidalKid »

navillus wrote:Using Factorio Maps 0.5.8 and Factorio 12.11, I can use it during normal play however loading a game gives the following error:

Unknown key:"Error while running the on_load: __FactorioMaps__/Files/control.lue:363: attempt to index global 'game' (a nil value)"
Also getting this error, any fix?
I have no idea what I'm doing.

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

SuicidalKid wrote: Also getting this error, any fix?
does this new version help? I disabled on_load, since on_tick is checking if the UI already exists.
Attachments
FactorioMaps_0.5.9.zip
(9.67 KiB) Downloaded 237 times

User avatar
SuicidalKid
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Thu Jan 29, 2015 9:58 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by SuicidalKid »

jeroon wrote: does this new version help? I disabled on_load, since on_tick is checking if the UI already exists.
Yup! Error doesn't show up anymore.
I have no idea what I'm doing.

Woehler
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Woehler »

I continue to get a "Max zoom break" as error. and no images in the images folder in script output.
Doesn't matter what settings I use.

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

SuicidalKid wrote:
jeroon wrote: does this new version help? I disabled on_load, since on_tick is checking if the UI already exists.
Yup! Error doesn't show up anymore.
nice :)
Woehler wrote:I continue to get a "Max zoom break" as error. and no images in the images folder in script output.
Doesn't matter what settings I use.
can you upload your save, so I can take a look at it? From what I see it only should give that error when the zooming get's too big, is your map enormous?

Woehler
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 25
Joined: Wed Nov 11, 2015 8:47 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Woehler »


Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Zeblote »

Is there a way to make these not super-blurry when opened on mobile?

For example the one in the second post looks like this:
Image

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

I've tried it with your save and the mods you use, but it works fine for me. Does "Crop to Base" work?
Zeblote wrote:Is there a way to make these not super-blurry when opened on mobile?
For example the one in the second post looks like this:
It looks like it didn't zoom to the next level. This is what max zoom looks for me (on Android):
Image

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Zeblote »

Yeah, max zoom works fine.

It seems like it's loading the wrong images when not zommed in, so everything is blurry.

Danielv123
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 44
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2016 10:28 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Danielv123 »

So hello! First of all, I am going to say that this mod is awesome. I took a huge image of my base as I started building it, and it was awesome. Took 30 minutes to finish. Now I am trying to take another image of my finished megabase launching 3 rockets/minute (not sustained by outposts) but it turns out your mod is letting me down. All the settings and stuff works fine, but when I click "generate images" it just creates an index.html file and says "screenshots generated, index.html created" and I get no "images" folder.

This is important to me, as I will travel away on friday and not have access to a computer that can open my world for 3 months and I would really like to post it to reddit before that.

EDIT: WOrth mentioning that my base runs at 13 ups and it doesen't work. Opening another world with same mods and version, it manages to create the map. It might be because I am out of ram, or perhaps the mod only works at 60 ups?

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

Can you upload your save and mods? (you can send a private message if you want)

daniel34
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 2761
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by daniel34 »

Could you update the first post to link to 0.5.9 of your mod instead of the 0.5.8 it is right now?

Using 0.5.8 with the steam build (0.12.23) gives "attemp to index global 'game' (a nil value)" and some players won't continue reading to page 3 where the 0.5.9 download is located.
In fact, a Bug report was posted because of this: [0.12.23] Error for loading
quick links: log file | graphical issues | wiki

jeroon
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Sun Jan 26, 2014 10:18 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by jeroon »

Big oops, rather silly to forget to update the first post. It is done now, sorry 'bout that :)

User avatar
dirdante
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 22, 2015 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by dirdante »

hi
first of all

this mod is awesome

but is there any chance to make this mod work on a dedicated server so i can run this script once a day to generate a online map for my savegame

like an console command with all parameters?
Image

Zeblote
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 972
Joined: Fri Oct 31, 2014 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Factorio Maps

Post by Zeblote »

dirdante wrote:hi
first of all

this mod is awesome

but is there any chance to make this mod work on a dedicated server so i can run this script once a day to generate a online map for my savegame

like an console command with all parameters?
You can't run anything on a server, if you use this in multiplayer it'll actually write the map on all clients.

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Memoria