[MOD 0.15] SmartTrains 2.0.5

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Damrus
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.6

Post by Damrus »

Choumiko wrote:Updated to 0.3.62
  • update trainline when train is not moving, regardless of state
  • added virtual signal for "train at station" (1 when train is at station, 0 when not)
  • reset signals when train is put into manual mode
The values the virtual signals are set to depending on train at station/not at station might change. Haven't used combinators really, so i'm not sure what would be the best values.

Im getting an error with this version on the game start-up.

"EntityPrototype Smart Train stop doesn't have an order string and there is no item to place it."

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.6

Post by Choumiko »

Damrus wrote:Im getting an error with this version on the game start-up.
"EntityPrototype Smart Train stop doesn't have an order string and there is no item to place it."
That's odd, it's working fine for me.
Try downloading again (don't know how that should solve it though :D ) check to prototypes/smart-train-stop-lua, the first lines should look like this:

Code: Select all

local item = copyPrototype("item","train-stop", "smart-train-stop")
item.icon = "__SmartTrains__/graphics/smart-train-stop-icon.png"
item.order = "a[train-system]-c[train-stop]"
 
local recipe = copyPrototype("recipe","train-stop", "smart-train-stop")
recipe.ingredients = {
  {"train-stop", 1},
  {"advanced-circuit", 2}
}
recipe.enabled = false

local smart_train_stop = copyPrototype("train-stop", "train-stop", "smart-train-stop")
smart_train_stop.icon = "__SmartTrains__/graphics/smart-train-stop-icon.png"

local st_proxy = copyPrototype("lamp","small-lamp","smart-train-stop-proxy")
st_proxy.energy_usage_per_tick = "250W"
st_proxy.light = {intensity = 0.5, size = 5, color={1,1,0,0}}
st_proxy.collision_mask = {"resource-layer"}

local st_proxy_i = copyPrototype("item","small-lamp","smart-train-stop-proxy")

local st_proxyc = copyPrototype("constant-combinator","constant-combinator","smart-train-stop-proxy-cargo")
st_proxyc.collision_mask = {"resource-layer"}
st_proxyc.item_slot_count = 50
local st_proxyc_i = copyPrototype("item","constant-combinator","smart-train-stop-proxy-cargo")

data:extend({smart_train_stop,item,recipe, st_proxy, st_proxy_i,})
data:extend({st_proxyc,st_proxyc_i})

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Vin »

Got this error when I was connecting/disconnecting trains.

http://i.imgur.com/pe0qK9p.jpg

It was fairly insistent that something was wrong. I eventually had to pick up the train and replace it to stop the error from repeating every second.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Choumiko »

Vin wrote:Got this error when I was connecting/disconnecting trains.
With G and V i guess? That's really tricky to recognize as there's no event being triggered. I'll add a recheck when a train is invalid, you might loose it's settings though

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Vin »

Yeah, with G specifically when the error occurred.

Losing settings on a train for attaching/detaching wagons wouldn't bother me since if I'm doing such things it's unlikely I have its schedule set.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Choumiko »

Vin wrote:Yeah, with G specifically when the error occurred.

Losing settings on a train for attaching/detaching wagons wouldn't bother me since if I'm doing such things it's unlikely I have its schedule set.
It's fixed in the next version, the schedule is kept, but SmartTrain rules for that train will be lost.

I'll release later today, for now use https://github.com/Choumiko/SmartTrains ... ontrol.lua as the new control.lua

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Vin »

Sweet, thanks for fast fix.

Just so I'm understanding properly - if I attach/detach a wagon, I'll have to re-add the train to whichever route I had it on?

EDIT: Using the control.lua you linked. It looks like you left some debug stuff on, I'm getting messages for varying train states printed from the console.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Choumiko »

Oh wow, that's what i get for adding a variable to toggle it but always overwriting it with true. Fixed in the file above

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.62

Post by Choumiko »

Updated to 0.3.63
  • fix error when dis-/connecting wagons via V/G
I had planned for this release to let the circuit network decide where a train has to go next, but just before releasing i found one save that keeps crashing when trying to load. So a rather small update instead :(
Vin wrote:Just so I'm understanding properly - if I attach/detach a wagon, I'll have to re-add the train to whichever route I had it on?
Yes exactly, decoupling/coupling now is like mining a wagon/locomotive from a train (or adding a wagon). As far as SmartTrains is concerned, it's a new train and has the default SmartTrain settings.

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.63

Post by Vin »

Very minor issue - when I downloaded 0.3.63 .zip file, the top level folder for the mod was named "SmartTrains-0.3.63". Factorio threw an error expecting the folder to be named "SmartTrains_0.3.63". Easily fixed, but thought I should report anyway.

Damrus
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Sat Aug 23, 2014 12:41 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.6

Post by Damrus »

Choumiko wrote:
Damrus wrote:Im getting an error with this version on the game start-up.
"EntityPrototype Smart Train stop doesn't have an order string and there is no item to place it."
That's odd, it's working fine for me.
Try downloading again (don't know how that should solve it though :D ) check to prototypes/smart-train-stop-lua, the first lines should look like this:

Updated to the lastest version and it still happens. : /

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Choumiko »

Updated to 0.3.64

Changes
  • go to station # defined by circuit signal (see demo save)
  • rules stick to the station name, when overwriting/changing a line
You can now select a new option with the "Go to station # " rule: Let your circuit signal decide to which station the train should go to, once the signal is valid. If the number from the signal is invalid (e.g. <= 0 or greater than the number of stations in the schedule) it will simply go to the next station. It will also go to the next station if the waiting time is over (unless set to wait forever)

To get the demosave rolling put the coal/iron/copper into the wagon. The train will go to the "decider station" and depending on it's cargo choose the unloading station. At the station it will wait until the ore for that station is emptied out of the wagon and then go back to decider. If it's completely empty it will go to the Mixed mining station.
Damrus wrote:Im getting an error with this version on the game start-up.
"EntityPrototype Smart Train stop doesn't have an order string and there is no item to place it."
Did you install another mod? It could be some wierd naming conflict or whatever. Can you try loading Factorio with only SmartTrains (and Base of course) active?

Vin
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 106
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2014 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Vin »

So I dove right into the test save without reading the last post in the thread. Took me a couple minutes longer than it should have, but eventually figured it out. :D

Lovely update, some really cool stuff happening. Being able to have a train pickup whatever, drop off whatever, and wait only the exact required time at stations is phenomenal. I don't think I'll do mixed wagons, but the fact that it's possible is outstanding. I'm already imagining networks directing trains to outposts/dropoffs by how much ore is in the chests. I sincerely hope orbital platform building requires enough resources that all this sees practical use. I want to be managing networks of tens of millions of ore at a time that actually have purpose, dammit!

As always, thank you for your time and effort Choumiko.

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Choumiko »

The sorting in the demo is just one (simple) example what the new feature can be used for. You could easily turn the Decider station into your Iron unloading station. Set it to wait forever for signal, make a combinator setup that checks for : Iron = 0 AND (Coal >0 OR Copper > 0) goto Coal/Copper unload, else back to Iron outpost.
I think the better one is with combinators the more possible uses it has. (The combinators in the demo that output the station # took the most time for this update :D )
Vin wrote:As always, thank you for your time and effort Choumiko.
You're welcome :D

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Alexs »

the following errors:


Do I have to rebuild the whole line with the new stations?

ps. demo Save does not work

Thanks for the mod
Attachments
errorReportSmartTrains.txt
(3.41 KiB) Downloaded 221 times

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Choumiko »

Alexs wrote:Do I have to rebuild the whole line with the new stations?

ps. demo Save does not work
Try using https://raw.githubusercontent.com/Choum ... ontrol.lua as the new control.lua, should fix the error.
What's not working in the demo?

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Alexs »

Thanks for the fix. For the demo I had to delete all the mods, then it worked. Thanks for the great mod :)

Choumiko
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1352
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 10:51 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Choumiko »

Alexs wrote:Thanks for the fix. For the demo I had to delete all the mods, then it worked. Thanks for the great mod :)
Do you have Actuators fromm Smarter Circuitry installed? I remember I had to disable them for the Demo to work, not for my other saves though.

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 102
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by Alexs »

this is my modlist....

As a thank for you, I had a German translation ...

Can you here make the GUI more understandable?
Attachments
SmartTrainGUI.jpg
SmartTrainGUI.jpg (150.38 KiB) Viewed 8859 times
de.cfg
(1.77 KiB) Downloaded 285 times
mod-list.json
(4.88 KiB) Downloaded 224 times

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12888
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.2+] SmartTrains 0.3.64

Post by ssilk »

I think this is in state, where it can be moved out of WIP?! Should I?
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”