[0.12.X] TimeButtons

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Atom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:50 pm
Contact:

[0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Atom » Sun Jul 26, 2015 8:36 am

I quickly updated the allways helpful mod TimeButtons to work with Factorio 0.12.

Have fun!
Atom
  • 0.2.5:
    - persistent settings fix

    0.2.4:
    - redefined tbgui, caused error sometimes

    0.2.3:
    - Added Menu button (cursorposition unavailable)

    0.2.2:
    - Ported to 0.12
Attachments
TimeButtons_0.2.5.zip
-glob -> global for persistens settings
(29.41 KiB) Downloaded 2775 times
TimeButtons_0.2.4.zip
(29.47 KiB) Downloaded 442 times
TimeButtons_0.2.3.zip
- added menu, fixed game.player.crafting_queue_size
(29.32 KiB) Downloaded 336 times
TimeButtons_0.2.2.zip
- removed tbgui style which caused error
(29.29 KiB) Downloaded 392 times
Last edited by Atom on Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:56 pm, edited 5 times in total.

SKleen75
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 54
Joined: Fri Jan 23, 2015 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by SKleen75 » Sun Jul 26, 2015 9:16 pm

Yes. This is fu****g essential!

I love this mod.

Thank you so much for it.
YuokiTani Fanboy.

ares0027
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by ares0027 » Tue Jul 28, 2015 1:30 pm

SKleen75 wrote:Yes. This is fu****g essential!

I love this mod.

Thank you so much for it.
^exactly this with more enthusiasm!


edit: any way to show the menu (a command or something?)

Atom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by Atom » Tue Jul 28, 2015 2:49 pm

ares0027 wrote:
SKleen75 wrote:Yes. This is fu****g essential!

I love this mod.

Thank you so much for it.
^exactly this with more enthusiasm!


edit: any way to show the menu (a command or something?)
I have to take another look, i stopped updating the moment i saw it working 8-)

I will update the first post when i have some changes!

edit: done, report any additional bugs/errors!

Atom

ares0027
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by ares0027 » Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:39 pm

Atom wrote:
ares0027 wrote:
SKleen75 wrote:Yes. This is fu****g essential!

I love this mod.

Thank you so much for it.
^exactly this with more enthusiasm!


edit: any way to show the menu (a command or something?)
I have to take another look, i stopped updating the moment i saw it working 8-)

I will update the first post when i have some changes!

edit: done, report any additional bugs/errors!

Atom
thank you for a quick reply and update :) but whenever i change a setting after pressing "save and close" i receive this and game forces quit (to main menu)

Image

Atom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by Atom » Tue Jul 28, 2015 5:44 pm

Thanks ares, i just uploaded a fix.
Should be working now!

Atom

ares0027
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X]TimeButtons

Post by ares0027 » Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:09 pm

Atom wrote:Thanks ares, i just uploaded a fix.
Should be working now!

Atom

thanks for the effort :)


i couldnt report this earlier but is it intended to reset menus and settings after loading/restarting game? i do not remember that on 0.11 but whenever i load the game on your update, it simply resets the mod and every setting. (it is not a trouble but would be better if it wasnt doing that :P )

Atom
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Dec 08, 2014 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Atom » Tue Aug 04, 2015 2:58 pm

Yea thought something was not quite right. Now it should save/load the settings correctly again, when the game saves.

Thanks,
Atom

ares0027
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 6:48 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by ares0027 » Thu Aug 06, 2015 12:12 am

Atom wrote:Yea thought something was not quite right. Now it should save/load the settings correctly again, when the game saves.

Thanks,
Atom

thank you so much, again :P and not just for your reply, but also for your fix, again :P

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Alexs » Mon Aug 24, 2015 9:52 am

withTimeButtons.jpg
withTimeButtons.jpg (1.06 MiB) Viewed 18397 times
Thank you for your very useful mod.
But I have a big problem with its GUI.
My graphics setting is "Standard 120%"

I have GUIs following mods:
- clock_0.12.0
- autowire_0.1.3
- Foreman_0.0.7
- upgrade-planner_1.1.6
- RailLoogicSystem_0.0.7
- advanced-logistics-system_0.0.7
- GalacticTrade_0.5.3
- CORE-DyTech-core_1.2.1

The mod TimeButtons bring everything up.
Could you the GUI set up, so that it automatically inserts itself?
How about a button as "advanced-logistics-system_0.0.7"?
Thank you for your work

PS: I had to rename after their mod: TimeButtons_0.2.5

Peter34
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1091
Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2014 12:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Peter34 » Mon Aug 24, 2015 2:11 pm

What exactly is it this mod does? The OP contains no explanation, and there's no link-back to any alpha 11 or alpha 10-era threads.

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Alexs » Mon Aug 24, 2015 3:27 pm

a fine mod: Time acceleration or deceleration. freely adjustable!

boro
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by boro » Tue Aug 25, 2015 6:29 pm

current version can cause the occasional crash:
https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 30&t=15066

boro
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 135
Joined: Thu May 22, 2014 5:36 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by boro » Fri Aug 28, 2015 4:10 pm

With the factorio 0.12.5 update, the on-save event causing the crashes no longer works and as a result saving is no longer possible with this mod enabled.

wad67
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by wad67 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 11:10 am

boro wrote:With the factorio 0.12.5 update, the on-save event causing the crashes no longer works and as a result saving is no longer possible with this mod enabled.
Confirmed on my machine as well, makes the game unplayable.

omagaalpha
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 23
Joined: Mon Apr 29, 2013 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by omagaalpha » Sat Aug 29, 2015 2:52 pm

From patches note seem to be how gui was made for reason why there save error.

wad67
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2014 5:46 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by wad67 » Sun Aug 30, 2015 6:59 am

Deleting the offending function seemed to clear it up.
I have no Idea what it did, but it still works.

KeepOnBuilding
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 40
Joined: Sat Jun 06, 2015 8:56 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by KeepOnBuilding » Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:03 pm

I have updated Hobbitron's SpeedButtons to work with 0.12.5:

https://github.com/KeepOnDigging/SpeedButtons/releases

This mod gives you the buttons but none of the other fancy stuff like settings screens or change-speed-on-crafting.

Enjoy, and
KeepOnBuilding.

Alexs
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 101
Joined: Sun Sep 07, 2014 9:46 am

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by Alexs » Tue Sep 01, 2015 8:31 am

@ KeepOnBuilding - thx

PiggyWhiskey
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 240
Joined: Wed May 13, 2015 5:28 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.X] TimeButtons

Post by PiggyWhiskey » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:16 am

Hi guys. I've been playing with 0.2.5 on Factorio 0.12.8 without any issues except for 1 bug.

If I click the "M" button (settings) the menu comes up correctly (x1-1, x3-3, x5-5, x10-10) but when I click save and close without making any changes, it's like I deleted the Name of the buttons. Causing all the time buttons to disappear. And then I need to go back into it to re-name the buttons.

Has anyone had this before?

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: FerrariMAF