Page 1 of 2

[MOD 0.12.32][v0.3.2] Logic Belts (and more)

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 1:52 pm
by Ty94
[MOD 0.12.32] Logic Belts

Description:
  • This mod adds various items (belts, signals, pipes), which can interact with the logic system (wire and/or logistics network)

    Latest-Release: v0.3.2, 01. Mai 2016
    Required-Factorio-Version: 0.12.11+
    Required Dependencies: -none-
    Optional Dependencies: Dytech Machines, boblogistics
    Download-Url: Latest Version - All Versions
    Sourcecode: source
    License: MIT
Long Description:
Belts
Pipes
Rail Signals
Picture:
Pictures
Version History:
Version History
Kown Bugs:
Kown Bugs
Graphic Request

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Logic Belts

Posted: Fri Jul 24, 2015 3:41 pm
by aklesey1
Cool idea, now we can rotate our belts and change direction :D
May be we'll need logic splitters or smart splitters with filter function

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Logic Belts

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:50 am
by iame6162013
We need this 0.0

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Logic Belts

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 6:37 pm
by Ty94
aklesey1 wrote:Cool idea, now we can rotate our belts and change direction :D
May be we'll need logic splitters or smart splitters with filter function
Logic splitters can be done if you place a belt before or after the splitter.
smart(filter) splitter would be very cool, but I have no idea how to implement this funtion.
There was a smart splitter mod for 0.11 but since the belt mechanics have changed this method doesn't work anymore.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.0.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 8:53 pm
by iame6162013
wait...

Code: Select all

--Save/Load
game.on_init(function()
	onLoad()
end)

game.on_load(function()
	game.always_day = true
	onLoad()
end)
Is that a bug or am I missing something???
(it's in control btw but WHY WHY????)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.0.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Mon Jul 27, 2015 9:29 pm
by Ty94
That is not a bug. Apparently I forgot to remove some testing code.
A fixed version is up now.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.0.3] Logic Belts

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 8:34 am
by iame6162013
I know it's not really a bug bug, but still it's an unintended undocumented feature :roll: .
Oh and btw could you also make a belt that gives a signal when items are on it? I know we could do this with inserters and stuff but it would be a lot more elegant if we could use a belt like that.
... the logic belt has a hitbox?? why can't I run over my belts anymore :(

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.0.3] Logic Belts

Posted: Tue Jul 28, 2015 6:57 pm
by Ty94
iame6162013 wrote:... the logic belt has a hitbox?? why can't I run over my belts anymore
The collision box will be removed in the next version.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.1.1] Logic Belts

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:29 pm
by Buggi
Great idea!

Can you add a version that has belts from mods as well? The faster belts from dytech and bobmods would be excellent!

Changelog v0.2.0

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:59 pm
by Ty94
Features
  • Added logic and counter belts for dytech and bob logistics
    Added german translation
Buggi wrote:Can you add a version that has belts from mods as well? The faster belts from dytech and bobmods would be excellent!
Done :D

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 10:31 am
by YSX
Is it possible to make a logic splitter according to logic belt functionality? Something like if on the logic belt N items, then splitter move item to the left else to the right or even turn off.
If you wish I can try to implement this for myself, want to learn some modding stuff.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Wed Aug 05, 2015 11:30 am
by Ty94
YSX wrote:Is it possible to make a logic splitter according to logic belt functionality? Something like if on the logic belt N items, then splitter move item to the left else to the right or even turn off.
If you wish I can try to implement this for myself, want to learn some modding stuff.
I have currently no plans to implement splitters, so go ahead and try out some modding.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Fri Aug 07, 2015 5:23 am
by GopherAtl
YSX wrote:Is it possible to make a logic splitter according to logic belt functionality? Something like if on the logic belt N items, then splitter move item to the left else to the right or even turn off.
If you wish I can try to implement this for myself, want to learn some modding stuff.
If you look at how the current lane splitters mod works, using collision boxes, you could probably adapt the same technique and combine with the technique used here and in the rail logic mod to make splitters you could have some control over.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Tue Aug 11, 2015 7:09 pm
by PrairForMercy
hey thanksfor this mod love using the counter belts.
but i got a problem with the logic belts.
i get the following error message:
control.lua:86: given entity doesent have circuit conditiond with index 2

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Thu Aug 13, 2015 4:19 pm
by DOSorDIE
Is it possible to get execpt a count a item (what is on the belt).
I known that when many different on it they dont know what to show.
The first item on is enough when come more than one.
I want make a "splitter" with it that filter ... i speed up the belt who came the items one side ... but i dont know what come ...
Can you make that item detector?

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Tue Aug 18, 2015 12:00 pm
by Alexs
thx for your very fine work!

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.2.2] Logic Belts

Posted: Wed Aug 26, 2015 5:50 pm
by FalcoGer
How about a counter pipe? Or valve that isn't an engine (limiting throughput or two way flow)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.3.0] Logic Belts (and more)

Posted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 2:56 am
by Bizz Keryear
Wow cool, this should be in the vanilla game.
  • (Though I probably won't use it since the updates of the game come a little too fast for the modders to keep up and when deciding between playing the older version while waiting for favorite mod to be updated and playing the latest version with all new gadgets .. the latter wins ... especially with more mods comes the problems that several skip some versions / are incompatible to some ... so happened in treefarm)

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.3.0] Logic Belts (and more)

Posted: Sat Oct 24, 2015 10:51 pm
by Darkestnoir

Code: Select all

__LogicBelt__/control.lua:16: attempt to index global 'game' (a nil value)
With 12.13 when starting a new game.

Re: [MOD 0.12.x][v0.3.0] Logic Belts (and more)

Posted: Sun Nov 01, 2015 4:30 am
by rev.idea
Fix for game version 0.12.11+ (for mod v.0.3.0), just replace this control.lua in mod folder.