Page 1 of 1

[0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod 1.1.3

Posted: Wed Jul 22, 2015 7:21 pm
by Phe0n1x
Type: Mod
Name: JohnRipley's Tweakmod
Description: larger inventory & stack size, faster mining & furnace speed, ore enrichment, fuel enrichment, repair pack repairs more
License: Use at will
Version: 1.1.3
Release: 2015-08-04
Tested-With-Factorio-Version: 0.12.2
Category: Unofficial
Tags: Free, Convenience
Download-Url: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 20&t=13897
Website: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... 20&t=13897
License
Long description
Version history

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 7:56 am
by Cooolaid
This does not work.
Bob's Mods is preventing this to work. You might need to write a script that makes sure this mod loads last when Factorio is loading the mods.
otherwise implementing this mod does nothing and becomes useless.
Same thing goes for Player Inventory.
I was forced to use "Larger Inventory Mod" from someone else, in order to make it work. because also bobs mods prevents this as well for some odd reason.

here is a picture to prove it. - When I install Bobs mods, it prevents 1,000 item stacks and also prevents inventory 120 spaces..
When I take out Bobs Mods, the 1,000 stack comes back to normal and player inventory goes back to 120 spaces.. . A bit odd....

In the mean time, I have to go through every single Bobs Mods File, and re-Edit his script, to achieve the 1,000 item stacking.

http://i.imgur.com/W2puvM5.jpg

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 8:21 am
by Dysoch
you know that using that simple of a data.raw edit breaks with other mods.

if you use this in the data-final-fixes.lua you are all set:

Code: Select all

StackSize = 1000
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.item) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.ammo) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.gun) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["repair-tool"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.tool) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["capsule"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["module"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
this code changes everything by to the Stacksize. :D (even other mod items)

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod

Posted: Sun Aug 02, 2015 10:18 pm
by Cooolaid
Dysoch wrote:you know that using that simple of a data.raw edit breaks with other mods.

if you use this in the data-final-fixes.lua you are all set:

Code: Select all

StackSize = 1000
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.item) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.ammo) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.gun) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["repair-tool"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw.tool) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["capsule"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
	for k, v in pairs(data.raw["module"]) do
		v.stack_size = StackSize
	end
this code changes everything by to the Stacksize. :D (even other mod items)

Thank you Dysoch for this script & info, I will start to embed this into the file..
Its greatly appreciated. :)

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:59 am
by Phe0n1x
Cooolaid wrote:This does not work.
Bob's Mods is preventing this to work.
Yep. It was mentioned in the orignal thread. Unfortunately, I don't really know how to script for Factorio nor do I have the time. For some reason, Bob's mods seems to load before this mod.

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod

Posted: Mon Aug 03, 2015 12:19 pm
by Cooolaid
Phe0n1x wrote:
Cooolaid wrote:This does not work.
Bob's Mods is preventing this to work.
Yep. It was mentioned in the original thread. Unfortunately, I don't really know how to script for Factorio nor do I have the time. For some reason, Bob's mods seems to load before this mod.
The post above the one you just posted, displays the fix by Dysoch mod developer.
Dysoch has come up with a script solution for this problem.
please thank him for taking the time out and helping to create a script and solution to this situational problem. :)

.

Re: [0.12.X]JohnRipley's Tweakmod 1.1.3

Posted: Tue Aug 04, 2015 3:35 pm
by Phe0n1x
Whoops, I managed to miss that post all together. My apologies. The mod has now been updated with Dysoch's code. Thank you! I have tested it with my world from 1.1.2 as well as a new world with 1.1.3 and it works perfectly.

EDIT: I have also made the other tweaks mod compatible including the inventory tweak.