[MOD 0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Topics and discussion about specific mods
Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 6550
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by Koub »

[Moved to Mods for 0.12 ‹ New Items, Entities, Extensions (0.12) by Koub]
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

Uploaded a new version: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... hp?t=13312

This new version allows you to research and build these chests very early in the game, so you can start building the factory with them instead of having to retrofit the factory for them later.
Change log

User avatar
ssilk
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 12273
Joined: Tue Apr 16, 2013 10:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by ssilk »

Moved to convenience, I think this is more game-changing, than just adding a new chest. :)
Cool suggestion: Eatable MOUSE-pointers.
Have you used the Advanced Search today?
Need help, question? FAQ - Wiki - Forum help
I still like small signatures...

User avatar
bigyihsuan
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 298
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 12:57 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by bigyihsuan »

I've been trying to open the prototype files with Notepad+, but it seems to be set to read-only.

The only way to edit the files, I've found, is to open it in Notepad, save as a .TXT, then rename the file extension from TXT to LUA. Once I've done that, I can open it in Notepad++.

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

bigyihsuan wrote:I've been trying to open the prototype files with Notepad+, but it seems to be set to read-only.

The only way to edit the files, I've found, is to open it in Notepad, save as a .TXT, then rename the file extension from TXT to LUA. Once I've done that, I can open it in Notepad++.
The reason for that is the files were under source control when the release is packaged together as a .ZIP. To edit the file on Windows, right-click -> properties -> uncheck read-only. On *nix, chmod +w filename

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 675
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by hoho »

Would it be possible to make the chest be laid down by construction bots? Currently when creating a blueprint I only get the temporary piece of railroad and not the actual chest itself.

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

hoho wrote:Would it be possible to make the chest be laid down by construction bots? Currently when creating a blueprint I only get the temporary piece of railroad and not the actual chest itself.
Unfortunately no. Because the "chest" is actually a cargo wagon, it requires a piece of rail to sit on. So when you blue-print the layout, you get rail + wagon (instead of chest), and the robots don't know how to build it.

Ghost-build still works though.

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

Uploaded version 0.12.7: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... hp?t=13312

Changes:
- Version 0.12.7: Hide the non-item items.

Simon04090
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 23, 2015 2:29 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by Simon04090 »

Any chance of this getting updated to 0.12.11?

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

Simon04090 wrote:Any chance of this getting updated to 0.12.11?
I'll take a look to see what's changed between 0.12.1 and 0.12.11 tomorrow and see what I can do.

TBog
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Feb 03, 2015 3:15 pm
Contact:

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by TBog »

I get this error when starting factorio with this mod

Code: Select all

   0.245 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.249 Loading mod base 0.12.16 (data.lua)
   0.332 Loading mod LongLargeChests 0.12.7 (data.lua)
   0.341 Error Util.cpp:49: __LongLargeChests__/data.lua:1: __LongLargeChests__/prototypes/entity/entities.lua:14: attempt to index field 'rail' (a nil value) 

johanwanderer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 157
Joined: Fri Jun 26, 2015 11:13 pm

Re: [MOD 0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by johanwanderer »

TBog wrote:I get this error when starting factorio with this mod

Code: Select all

   0.245 Loading mod core 0.0.0 (data.lua)
   0.249 Loading mod base 0.12.16 (data.lua)
   0.332 Loading mod LongLargeChests 0.12.7 (data.lua)
   0.341 Error Util.cpp:49: __LongLargeChests__/data.lua:1: __LongLargeChests__/prototypes/entity/entities.lua:14: attempt to index field 'rail' (a nil value) 
Uploaded version 0.12.11: https://forums.factorio.com/forum/vie ... hp?t=13312

This new version is compatible with Factorio version 0.12.11 and later (up to 0.12.19 currently). I have only done minimal testings, so please let me know if there are issues.

Life is kinda crazy right now, so I'm not checking these forums often. Therefore, PM me if things are still broken, the forum will alert me via email.

Long.

Guest_4544
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 59
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: [0.12.x] Large, filterable chests

Post by Guest_4544 »

johanwanderer wrote: Unfortunately no. Because the "chest" is actually a cargo wagon, it requires a piece of rail to sit on. So when you blue-print the layout, you get rail + wagon (instead of chest), and the robots don't know how to build it.
Ghost-build still works though.
Wouldn't it be possible to make several types of those rails which gets converted to their proper chest that they where before? Like one rail for 2x2 chest another one for 3x3 chest etc...

Post Reply

Return to “Mods”