[MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
-
- Burner Inserter
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 9:53 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
If you want I am maintaining it you can put my github and you can put pull requests the whole reason im doing this is to make versioning easer
https://github.com/cookta2012/CyberChest/
https://github.com/cookta2012/CyberChest/
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 59
- Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 1:28 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
There is a major bug related to multiplayer and savescookta2012 wrote:If you want I am maintaining it you can put my github and you can put pull requests the whole reason im doing this is to make versioning easer
https://github.com/cookta2012/CyberChest/
How to reproduce the bug:
1. Host the game with the CyberChest mod
2. Let any player connect to it
3. Desync's should appear and a error
This bug also prevents the player to use the saves which has been used for multiplayer.
That means the player cant even use the save game in offline/singleplayer mode anymore,
atleast not with this mod loaded.
Error:
Code: Select all
Error while running the event handler:
__CyberChest__/control.lua:93 User Isn't
connected; cant read character.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
@ Cookta 2012,
I have downloaded your version of Cyberchest from link in gifhub.
Unfortunately does not work the research "cyberarms". There are no items loaded. in cyberchest.lua from line 542, there are problems.
Do you have a working version of cyberchest?
I play with the latest version and have a 64-bit machine.
Many thanks for your response - Alexs
I have downloaded your version of Cyberchest from link in gifhub.
Unfortunately does not work the research "cyberarms". There are no items loaded. in cyberchest.lua from line 542, there are problems.
Do you have a working version of cyberchest?
I play with the latest version and have a 64-bit machine.
Many thanks for your response - Alexs
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Its a simple fix. Basically anywhere where it has something to do with the player you HAVE TO check if the player is connected:
Happy to be of help !
Code: Select all
if game.players[1].connected then
game.players[1].print(game.players[1].surface)
end
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs !
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
This should fix multiplayer if anyone can confirm it would be really nice !
- Attachments
-
- CyberChest_0.9.3.zip
- fixes multiplayer
- (157.09 KiB) Downloaded 299 times
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs !
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
@ jorgenRe - MANY THX
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
It works !?Alexs wrote:@ jorgenRe - MANY THX
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs !
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:11 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Still getting this error with the latest version of the game
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Yes line 4 has to be moved to on_tick to bedevilwarriors wrote:Still getting this error with the latest version of the game
Code: Select all
if not surface then
surface = game.surfaces['nauvis']
end
Logo
Noticed the told change in FFF #111 so il continue to use my signature ^_^Thanks for listening to our suggestions, devs !
I would jump of joy if we could specify which tiles spawned in a surfaces
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Not original poster, but have been working today on fixing this mod to play with my friend, this update is not under any permissions from author.Still getting this error with the latest version of the game
I have advanced build number to V.0.10.1 as I used github V.0.10.0 for the base.
again no affiliation with author. This mod comes as is, and at the time of writing was functional in multiplayer game, as well compatible with previously saved games and did not break saves when removed.
Note, I was goofing around some settings, notable power consumption penalties and whatnot, to the best of my knowledge I have reversed everything to original values.
- Attachments
-
- CyberChest_0.10.1.zip
- Unofficial Fixed Mod
- (157.16 KiB) Downloaded 304 times
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:11 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Think I found another bug.. if I place 4 assembler in a + formation around a chest and try switching assembler with the arrow, every direction work but the right one.. if you try to select the right assembler it does nothing.<
Beside that it's working fine until now, thanks!
Beside that it's working fine until now, thanks!
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
I'll take a look at it after work.every direction work but the right one.. if you try to select the right assembler it does nothing.<
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Here is an unofficial hotfix for the previous version. I am not affiliated with the author, but a guy who wants to have fun.
- Attachments
-
- CyberChest_0.10.2.zip
- Spelling Fixes.
- (157.16 KiB) Downloaded 354 times
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:11 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
new bug, I have 2 chest in my map and this one just popup every like 15 min of play when that function is called.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Looks like bug in in Tentacle Arm module, I'll take a look at it, I think I already fixed that bug on my test build, and couple more along the way.devilwarriors wrote:new bug, I have 2 chest in my map and this one just popup every like 15 min of play when that function is called.
See if you can replicate it, make basic recipe, like a gear, don't put any resources in the chest and instead drop them on the ground and see if it bugs out on you.
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Yup, I fixed that bug in "bastardized" version of that mod friend of mine and I use, so it was very simple to migrate fixes over to original build.
Changelog:
-Tentacle Arm pickups no longer throw an exception
-Collision Boxes are no longer added between CyberChest and attached to it Assembly Machine, making it possible to walk between them.
-Power Tap is now uses same electrical pole as attached Assembly Machine, no longer requiring additional power poles for CyberChest
-Model Bitmap Graphics scaled down by 5% making it look more natural in game and reducing clipping.
-Adjusted Model Bitmap centering, drawing graphics over collision box.
Changelog:
-Tentacle Arm pickups no longer throw an exception
-Collision Boxes are no longer added between CyberChest and attached to it Assembly Machine, making it possible to walk between them.
-Power Tap is now uses same electrical pole as attached Assembly Machine, no longer requiring additional power poles for CyberChest
-Model Bitmap Graphics scaled down by 5% making it look more natural in game and reducing clipping.
-Adjusted Model Bitmap centering, drawing graphics over collision box.
- Attachments
-
- CyberChest_0.10.21.zip
- Bug Fixes and game play improvements.
- (156.42 KiB) Downloaded 512 times
-
- Filter Inserter
- Posts: 311
- Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2016 1:11 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Ah that explain why it started doing it only recently.. I researched the tentacle arm..
Thanks for the update!!
Thanks for the update!!
-
- Long Handed Inserter
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Sat Jan 10, 2015 3:42 am
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
This is amazing. I'm using this now. It's going to be so easy to make trains and stuff now
- Darkestnoir
- Inserter
- Posts: 30
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 8:57 pm
- Contact:
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Logistic network not connecting with the Cyberchest (i mean the red and green wire stuff).
Re: [MOD 0.12.x] CyberChest 0.9.1 (ported by jorgenRe)
Oh that would be super handy if logistic wire setups would work with this. Currently my problem is that I can easily overfill a cyberchest with ingredients, since there is no option to read the contents via the wiresDarkestnoir wrote:Logistic network not connecting with the Cyberchest (i mean the red and green wire stuff).