Ore Patches

Place to get help with not working mods / modding interface.
Post Reply
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Contact:

Ore Patches

Post by DiegoPro77 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:37 pm

Someone can tell me how to create a new ore patch???

I'm working for a new big mod and i want to create my custom ores, but i don't know how to work with this entities, and i need some help. ;)
My discord page, if you want to tell me your idea and/or have any suggestion on my mods: https://discord.gg/6NGYQdX
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2842
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Ore Patches

Post by mrvn » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:38 pm

One ore patch? An ore patch in the stating area? Or have the map generator randomly place ore like all the others? Support for the RSO mod?

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Ore Patches

Post by DiegoPro77 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:57 pm

Something similar to normal ores in factorio (ex. iron or copper ores)
My discord page, if you want to tell me your idea and/or have any suggestion on my mods: https://discord.gg/6NGYQdX
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Ore Patches

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:05 pm

so????
My discord page, if you want to tell me your idea and/or have any suggestion on my mods: https://discord.gg/6NGYQdX
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2842
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am
Contact:

Re: Ore Patches

Post by mrvn » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:30 pm

Can't tell you how to do it exactly but you need to set up the autoplacement for the ore resource. Best to copy it from a vanilla, bobs or angels ore.

User avatar
DiegoPro77
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Ore Patches

Post by DiegoPro77 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:55 pm

mmh, interesting. :idea:
i've already seen bob ores, but i haven't understand how to do it, but i will look at Agel mods! :!:
My discord page, if you want to tell me your idea and/or have any suggestion on my mods: https://discord.gg/6NGYQdX
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein

Post Reply

Return to “Modding help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vjbone and 4 guests