Ore Patches

A place to talk about the official Factorio mod portal (https://mods.factorio.com)

Ore Patches

Postby DiegoPro77 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 2:37 pm

Someone can tell me how to create a new ore patch???

I'm working for a new big mod and i want to create my custom ores, but i don't know how to work with this entities, and i need some help. ;)
(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Location: Italy (Simple Eng locale file/ Any It locale file)

Re: Ore Patches

Postby mrvn » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:38 pm

One ore patch? An ore patch in the stating area? Or have the map generator randomly place ore like all the others? Support for the RSO mod?
mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1951
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: Ore Patches

Postby DiegoPro77 » Tue Mar 06, 2018 3:57 pm

Something similar to normal ores in factorio (ex. iron or copper ores)
(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Location: Italy (Simple Eng locale file/ Any It locale file)

Re: Ore Patches

Postby DiegoPro77 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:05 pm

so????
(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Location: Italy (Simple Eng locale file/ Any It locale file)

Re: Ore Patches

Postby mrvn » Thu Mar 08, 2018 1:30 pm

Can't tell you how to do it exactly but you need to set up the autoplacement for the ore resource. Best to copy it from a vanilla, bobs or angels ore.
mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1951
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: Ore Patches

Postby DiegoPro77 » Thu Mar 08, 2018 3:55 pm

mmh, interesting. :idea:
i've already seen bob ores, but i haven't understand how to do it, but i will look at Agel mods! :!:
(English is not my original language, so i'm sorry if there's any grammatical-sintax error )
My mods: https://mods.factorio.com/user/diegopro77
"Anyone who has never made a mistake has never tried anything new." A.Einstein
User avatar
DiegoPro77
Inserter
Inserter
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2018 1:40 pm
Location: Italy (Simple Eng locale file/ Any It locale file)


Return to Mod portal Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest