Page 1 of 1

[BUG] Some hyperlinks are malformed

Posted: Mon Jul 11, 2016 10:52 pm
by Glockshna
Hyperlinks lacking "http://" or "https://" are malformed when you click them.

Here's a demonstration of the problem:

https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/s/ka6 ... .webm?dl=0

Re: [BUG] Some hyperlinks are malformed

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 2:09 am
by Mooncat
I am not familiar with markdown, but this problem seems to be common in markdown.

As you can try in http://dillinger.io/,

Code: Select all

[google](www.google.com)
will also link to http://dillinger.io/www.google.com

but

Code: Select all

[google](http://www.google.com)
is fine.

Re: [BUG] Some hyperlinks are malformed

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 3:35 am
by Glockshna
Mooncat wrote:I am not familiar with markdown, but this problem seems to be common in markdown.

As you can try in http://dillinger.io/,

Code: Select all

[google](www.google.com)
will also link to http://dillinger.io/www.google.com

but

Code: Select all

[google](http://www.google.com)
is fine.
Yeah I demonstrated that in the video. It is also broken for the links parsed from the info.json so I guess they're using markdown to form those links? Either way it's broken :(

Re: [BUG] Some hyperlinks are malformed

Posted: Tue Jul 12, 2016 4:02 am
by Mooncat
Glockshna wrote:
Mooncat wrote:I am not familiar with markdown, but this problem seems to be common in markdown.

As you can try in http://dillinger.io/,

Code: Select all

[google](www.google.com)
will also link to http://dillinger.io/www.google.com

but

Code: Select all

[google](http://www.google.com)
is fine.
Yeah I demonstrated that in the video. It is also broken for the links parsed from the info.json so I guess they're using markdown to form those links? Either way it's broken :(
Yes, they are using markdown. (See the orange words on the top-right corner when you are editing the description. :lol: )
But not the official markdown: viewtopic.php?f=189&t=28080
Apparently we can say it is "Factorio markdown" instead. :lol:
I have tried to use

Code: Select all

```
code here
```
to show commands available in my mod, but wired stuff was shown. Hopefully they will fix the markdown issues soon. :D

Or if possible, I would suggest using forum BBCode instead so we can copy the descriptions from here and paste to there directly.