Bugs & FAQ

Infinite Ores, Refining, Ore Processing ...

Moderator: Arch666Angel

ultralance12
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue May 09, 2017 11:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by ultralance12 »

Got a new error. Now my crushed rubyte --> Lead plate recipe does an error and just outputs the little circle with the A on it. I think the crushed bobmonium would do the same because the recipe on the metal mixing furnace shows the same icon but I'm processing tin from tin ore. I can probably just switch my lead plate to being made straight from galena now so it's no big deal for my game. Same mods, and also angels industries is red from lack of dependency. I've got smelting turned back off.

Xeorm
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 183
Joined: Wed May 28, 2014 7:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Xeorm »

Picked up a burner ore crusher and it disassembled it. Using angels + bobs mods.

XELANAMYT
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2016 10:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by XELANAMYT »

lovely_santa wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 10:10 pm
XELANAMYT wrote:
Sun Feb 23, 2020 9:23 pm
Hi,

I've just decided to get back to Factorio after a few months and decided to give 0.18.8 a whirl so updated all my mods (primarily Angel's and Bob's) however I'm getting this error when loading angelspetrochem:

125.117 Error ModManager.cpp:1440: Failed to load mod "angelspetrochem": __angelspetrochem__/data-final-fixes.lua:1: ...gelspetrochem__/prototypes/petrochem-global-override.lua:395: attempt to index field 'electrolyser-2' (a nil value)
stack traceback:
...gelspetrochem__/prototypes/petrochem-global-override.lua:395: in main chunk
[C]: in function 'require'
__angelspetrochem__/data-final-fixes.lua:1: in main chunk
stack traceback:
[C]: in function 'require'
__angelspetrochem__/data-final-fixes.lua:1: in main chunk

And also (maybe?) this one too:

130.831 Error ModManager.cpp:1440: Error in assignID, recipe-category with name 'crafting' does not exist.

Do you already know about this bug and how to fix it? I'm fine with editing lua files, but I'm not knowledgeable enough about these mods to know what to change!

Thanks very much
There are 2 options to fix this: the easiest is to just enable bobs electrolysers (it's a setting in bob assembly machines). If you don't want to do that, you can always change this 1 line in angelspetrochem/prototypes/petrochem-global-override.lua: https://github.com/Arch666Angel/mods/co ... 64410494d3
It is already fixed for the next release.
Thanks for the quick reply. When you say enable bobs electrolysers do you mean I need to start the game without petrochem enabled, change the setting in Bob's mod and then re-enable petrochem and try and load the game again? If so, then I didn't realise that mod settings like that could affect what actually gets loaded from a mod.

EDIT: Now I've got back home and tried it, my assumption was correct! I can finally start my new game! Thanks
Last edited by XELANAMYT on Mon Feb 24, 2020 4:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.

jyf15
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 4:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jyf15 »

Hi,

I was trying to install the mod "Nauvis Day" with Angel's mods already on.
Screen Shot 2020-03-02 at 12.28.54.png
Screen Shot 2020-03-02 at 12.28.54.png (143.35 KiB) Viewed 639 times
On opening Factorio, I receive this error. I went to the dev's GitHub site of "Nauvis Day", and went across this page: https://github.com/ReikaKalseki/Reika_F ... issues/168, where "Elbe2" said "The same error happens if you try to start the game with only "Angels Petro Chemical Prossesing" (this is the mod that creates the crash/adds the building that makes Nauvis Day crash, without it, it works)", and "Barhandar" said "Caused by Angel's mods, he hasn't completely updated to 0.17 yet." They said those in Jun-Jul 2019. I don't know about the codes. Now it seems that you have made definitive versions of your mods for Factorio 0.17 and went on to 0.18, I wonder if this issue origins from your side, is it solvable, and how/when? Thanks.

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lovely_santa »

jyf15 wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 4:45 am
Hi,

I was trying to install the mod "Nauvis Day" with Angel's mods already on. Screen Shot 2020-03-02 at 12.28.54.png On opening Factorio, I receive this error. I went to the dev's GitHub site of "Nauvis Day", and went across this page: https://github.com/ReikaKalseki/Reika_F ... issues/168, where "Elbe2" said "The same error happens if you try to start the game with only "Angels Petro Chemical Prossesing" (this is the mod that creates the crash/adds the building that makes Nauvis Day crash, without it, it works)", and "Barhandar" said "Caused by Angel's mods, he hasn't completely updated to 0.17 yet." They said those in Jun-Jul 2019. I don't know about the codes. Now it seems that you have made definitive versions of your mods for Factorio 0.17 and went on to 0.18, I wonder if this issue origins from your side, is it solvable, and how/when? Thanks.
We did fix the emission values in 0.18, which should result in that error being fixed. However, this is due to bad coding, that mod owner should know better to first check if a building has that emission property set instead of assuming that it is there, especialy since it's an optional property.
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

jyf15
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2020 4:38 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jyf15 »

lovely_santa wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 7:16 am
jyf15 wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 4:45 am
Hi,

I was trying to install the mod "Nauvis Day" with Angel's mods already on. Screen Shot 2020-03-02 at 12.28.54.png On opening Factorio, I receive this error. I went to the dev's GitHub site of "Nauvis Day", and went across this page: https://github.com/ReikaKalseki/Reika_F ... issues/168, where "Elbe2" said "The same error happens if you try to start the game with only "Angels Petro Chemical Prossesing" (this is the mod that creates the crash/adds the building that makes Nauvis Day crash, without it, it works)", and "Barhandar" said "Caused by Angel's mods, he hasn't completely updated to 0.17 yet." They said those in Jun-Jul 2019. I don't know about the codes. Now it seems that you have made definitive versions of your mods for Factorio 0.17 and went on to 0.18, I wonder if this issue origins from your side, is it solvable, and how/when? Thanks.
We did fix the emission values in 0.18, which should result in that error being fixed. However, this is due to bad coding, that mod owner should know better to first check if a building has that emission property set instead of assuming that it is there, especialy since it's an optional property.
Thank you! I also have a question whose answer I cannot find after multiple web searches. I have installed many mods including most of Bob's and Angel's (except e.g. Angel's Infinite Ore, since that one is banned by Space Exploration). I wonder in which Angel's mod are the compound ores (e.g. Saphirite) introduced? Also, is there a way to partially disable the generation of these ores, and generate Bob's ores (e.g. Iron, copper, zinc, etc) instead, but keep Angel's mods' other functionalities (like the buildings they provide)? Thanks!

Nicki297
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Nicki297 »

Hey, i've just started a new 0.18.10-1 world with angel's and bob's mods.
I've got a problem with the new science.
I want to research "Specialist Laboratories" for which i need 64x (1x Grey Science Analyzer, 1x Red Science Analyzer).
But to build the Red one i need a "Red Cicuit" whitch needs "Solder". So far so good.
The Problem is that i cant make "Solder" yet. It's in "Basic Solder Smelting" <-- and they need "Red Science Analyzer".
So i am in a vicious circle... pls help me.
Attachments
mod-list.json
(4.93 KiB) Downloaded 8 times

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lovely_santa »

jyf15 wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 8:51 am
I have installed many mods including most of Bob's and Angel's (except e.g. Angel's Infinite Ore, since that one is banned by Space Exploration). I wonder in which Angel's mod are the compound ores (e.g. Saphirite) introduced? Also, is there a way to partially disable the generation of these ores, and generate Bob's ores (e.g. Iron, copper, zinc, etc) instead, but keep Angel's mods' other functionalities (like the buildings they provide)? Thanks!
That will never work. For example you won't produce not enough stone required by the other mods, in some cases, depending on what mods you would leave out, it will even break your game (as in lock you out from progressing). Short answer: there is a reason why the dependencies are there.
Nicki297 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:57 pm
Hey, i've just started a new 0.18.10-1 world with angel's and bob's mods.
I've got a problem with the new science.
I want to research "Specialist Laboratories" for which i need 64x (1x Grey Science Analyzer, 1x Red Science Analyzer).
But to build the Red one i need a "Red Cicuit" whitch needs "Solder". So far so good.
The Problem is that i cant make "Solder" yet. It's in "Basic Solder Smelting" <-- and they need "Red Science Analyzer".
So i am in a vicious circle... pls help me.
This is already fixed for the next release. If you want to continue before that, there are multiple solutions posted in my post, and some below it. Sorry for the inconvenience, since it's just a sneak peak and not integrated into the main play yet, we didn't put out a hot fix for this.
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

Nicki297
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Nicki297 »

lovely_santa wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:45 pm
jyf15 wrote:
Mon Mar 02, 2020 8:51 am
I have installed many mods including most of Bob's and Angel's (except e.g. Angel's Infinite Ore, since that one is banned by Space Exploration). I wonder in which Angel's mod are the compound ores (e.g. Saphirite) introduced? Also, is there a way to partially disable the generation of these ores, and generate Bob's ores (e.g. Iron, copper, zinc, etc) instead, but keep Angel's mods' other functionalities (like the buildings they provide)? Thanks!
That will never work. For example you won't produce not enough stone required by the other mods, in some cases, depending on what mods you would leave out, it will even break your game (as in lock you out from progressing). Short answer: there is a reason why the dependencies are there.
Nicki297 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 7:57 pm
Hey, i've just started a new 0.18.10-1 world with angel's and bob's mods.
I've got a problem with the new science.
I want to research "Specialist Laboratories" for which i need 64x (1x Grey Science Analyzer, 1x Red Science Analyzer).
But to build the Red one i need a "Red Cicuit" whitch needs "Solder". So far so good.
The Problem is that i cant make "Solder" yet. It's in "Basic Solder Smelting" <-- and they need "Red Science Analyzer".
So i am in a vicious circle... pls help me.
This is already fixed for the next release. If you want to continue before that, there are multiple solutions posted in my post, and some below it. Sorry for the inconvenience, since it's just a sneak peak and not integrated into the main play yet, we didn't put out a hot fix for this.
Thank you for your reply.
I guess i wait for the next release.
When will that be?

BlueMarkers
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by BlueMarkers »

Will it be possible to convert a map to a more up to date version of the angel's industries overhaul? I currently have a map with about 270 hours in it, so I'd rather not restart. It's running without the industry overhaul, components mode, or tech overhaul settings enabled at the moment but I'd like to "upgrade" this map eventually. Would anything be broken by switching on these settings mid-playthrough? I understand I'd have to go back and research some of the basic techs and redesign some of my buildings/component automation, but that's all do-able. I think I'm mainly concerned about how it was mentioned that you only get one lab archive, and in a test conversion with those settings enabled it did not seem like I had one.

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lovely_santa »

Nicki297 wrote:
Tue Mar 03, 2020 10:57 pm
I guess i wait for the next release.
When will that be?
As long as there are no pressing bugs that do not include industries' components or technology, the next release will be when the components are fully integrated (at least). I can't say any specific dates, but I am almost done with angels only mods. The (easier) next step is to integrate bobs mods into these then. Of course, when pressing bugs do appear, an intermediate release might come.
BlueMarkers wrote:
Wed Mar 04, 2020 1:01 am
Will it be possible to convert a map to a more up to date version of the angel's industries overhaul? I currently have a map with about 270 hours in it, so I'd rather not restart. It's running without the industry overhaul, components mode, or tech overhaul settings enabled at the moment but I'd like to "upgrade" this map eventually. Would anything be broken by switching on these settings mid-playthrough? I understand I'd have to go back and research some of the basic techs and redesign some of my buildings/component automation, but that's all do-able. I think I'm mainly concerned about how it was mentioned that you only get one lab archive, and in a test conversion with those settings enabled it did not seem like I had one.
I already have a fix for this implemented, I just have to test this. The idea is, every time a player joins, or a player dies, there will be a check if the lab is already gifted in that game. When industries is not present, or the tech is not enabled, this will be false. When this is the case, the next player who respawns will have the lab in his inventory. This should also work when it was first enabled, then the overhaul gets disabled (which will remove the lab), and then back enabled, it will give the lab to the next respawned player.

About updating your current map. The refining should be the same, smelting might have some additional roll/wire recipes and have some obsolete plates removed. Your module production will for sure be broken, as this now requires crystals, meaning you have to get into bio. However the big issue will (obviously) be that all your recipes will require the new circuits (instead of vanilla/bob circuits), so those setups and utilization will need an update. You might have a set back as you won't be able to do (new) research for quite a while (since you'll have to setup all new science packs for it).

In short: You'll have some work to do to get everything working to its current state, but nothing should be broken that cannot be repaired. For obvious reasons I would wait until the lab fix is released, when this will happen: see answer above.
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

BlueMarkers
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 22
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2017 2:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by BlueMarkers »

lovely_santa wrote:
Thu Mar 05, 2020 8:54 pm
In short: You'll have some work to do to get everything working to its current state, but nothing should be broken that cannot be repaired. For obvious reasons I would wait until the lab fix is released, when this will happen: see answer above.
That's good to know. At this point, I've primarily done bootstrapping and staging for a megabase, so I haven't gone beyond ore crushing to purification. Sounds like I can continue to build up to basic ore generation and let you develop it to a more finalized version before I start establishing my recipes.

My main concern was that this would break something big, and that doesn't sound like the case (aside from re-configuring certain recipes and techs).

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DRY411S »

Getting this error at startup factorio v0.18.8. and all Angel's mods enabled, but no others.
angelstartuperror.png
angelstartuperror.png (13.86 KiB) Viewed 340 times

angelstartupmods.png
angelstartupmods.png (59.75 KiB) Viewed 340 times

timboo07up
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by timboo07up »

DRY411S wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 11:17 am
Getting this error at startup factorio v0.18.8. and all Angel's mods enabled, but no others.

angelstartuperror.png

angelstartupmods.png
It seems im not able to reproduce this error, could you perhaps give us the mod-settings.dat so we might be able to reproduce it.
Also i see that the list is a bit longer than what is shown in the screenshot, it might be that one or 2 mods disturb the angels process.
Or that (somehow) an older version is still interfering, but that shouldn't be possible.

TLDR: Whats below the fold of the screenshot, and what is the mod-settings.dat

Copy of this is posted in https://github.com/Arch666Angel/mods/issues/70 for future references

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DRY411S »

timboo07up wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 2:45 pm
It seems im not able to reproduce this error, could you perhaps give us the mod-settings.dat so we might be able to reproduce it.
Also i see that the list is a bit longer than what is shown in the screenshot, it might be that one or 2 mods disturb the angels process.
Or that (somehow) an older version is still interfering, but that shouldn't be possible.

TLDR: Whats below the fold of the screenshot, and what is the mod-settings.dat

Copy of this is posted in https://github.com/Arch666Angel/mods/issues/70 for future references
Trust me, no other mods below that screenshot are enabled.

Mod-settings attached. I had to change the extension from .dat to .zip to be able to upload it, I didn't actually zip it.

I tested with no mod-settigs.dat It still crashes.
Attachments
mod-settings.zip
(9.27 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DRY411S »

FYI, If I enable all Bob's Mods, then the error message does not appear.
If I disable Bob's Mods again, the problem still does not appear.

Weird.

timboo07up
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2018 8:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by timboo07up »

Ah although the mods are disabled, the settings are still there, that might be a conflicting issue.
Since when i load it up with your mod-settings it does crash. (At least its reproduceable).

*now figuring out what is wrong with it*

Edit: Found the issue:

Since angels tech wasn't enabled yet, it was (incorrectly?) marked as in the wrong mode, Which would remove angels-ore5 (aka rubyte)
But when removing resources it doesn't check for its infinite counterpart. This will be added in the next release.

User avatar
DRY411S
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 653
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2016 9:48 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DRY411S »

timboo07up wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 5:47 pm
Ah although the mods are disabled, the settings are still there, that might be a conflicting issue.
Since when i load it up with your mod-settings it does crash. (At least its reproduceable).

*now figuring out what is wrong with it*

Edit: Found the issue:

Since angels tech wasn't enabled yet, it was (incorrectly?) marked as in the wrong mode, Which would remove angels-ore5 (aka rubyte)
But when removing resources it doesn't check for its infinite counterpart. This will be added in the next release.
Thanks. Weird edge case discovered when adding support for Angel's mods back into my Recycling Machines mod.

DrJones
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 51
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 11:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DrJones »

The icon shown on the Crystallizer for the recipe 'Crystallizing to Cobalt & Tungsten' shows cobalt and titanium ore. Compare the icon shown on the machine behind the window with the icon shown for tungsten ore in the window.
20200306211433_1.jpg
20200306211433_1.jpg (1.24 MiB) Viewed 267 times
/s This is clearly unplayable. /s

Seriously, thanks for all the awesome work you've been doing on the mods. It's in a much better place now than half a year ago.

User avatar
lovely_santa
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 293
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lovely_santa »

DrJones wrote:
Fri Mar 06, 2020 8:22 pm
The icon shown on the Crystallizer for the recipe 'Crystallizing to Cobalt & Tungsten' shows cobalt and titanium ore. Compare the icon shown on the machine behind the window with the icon shown for tungsten ore in the window.

20200306211433_1.jpg

/s This is clearly unplayable. /s

Seriously, thanks for all the awesome work you've been doing on the mods. It's in a much better place now than half a year ago.
I am reworking all the fluid icons (mainly for petrochem), and then I would have functions to dynamicaly set the icons. So for now I'll leave it as is, keeping this in mind, and once the fluid overhaul is done, I should have a beter way of solving this, since as of now, this is just a paint job...
You can find all my mods on the mod portal. Also helping on Arch666Angel's mods.
Image

Post Reply

Return to “Angels Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users