Bugs & FAQ

Infinite Ores, Refining, Ore Processing ...

Moderator: Arch666Angel

salbris
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun May 24, 2015 4:50 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by salbris » Sat Jun 15, 2019 9:50 pm

LauPaSat wrote:
Tue Jun 04, 2019 9:20 am
I noticed that Anaerobic Fermentation to acetic acid now outputs ethanol and one to ethanol outputs acetic acid.
Same, I came looking to report this bug! Arkangel, please fix!

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1603
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel » Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:17 am

evandy wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:52 am
Is it intended that there is no Advanced Gas Refinery Mk4 unlocked by tech? I can see it in FNEI & Circuit logic conditions, but it doesn't seem to be in the tech tree anywhere. Seems odd that everything else goes up to Mk4/Purple, but the adv. gas refinery stops at Lv3.
Yes that's intended.

evandy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by evandy » Sun Jun 16, 2019 12:56 pm

Arch666Angel wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 11:17 am
evandy wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:52 am
Is it intended that there is no Advanced Gas Refinery Mk4 unlocked by tech? I can see it in FNEI & Circuit logic conditions, but it doesn't seem to be in the tech tree anywhere. Seems odd that everything else goes up to Mk4/Purple, but the adv. gas refinery stops at Lv3.
Yes that's intended.
Huh. Confusing to me that I can see remnants of it here and there, but if it's on purpose to support other mods or whatever than I guess that makes sense.

Thanks for letting me know.

Lugerr
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Apr 08, 2017 1:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Lugerr » Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:05 pm

Hello, i,ve found a bug with new item - Electrolyser Electrode.
In recipe "Molten Salt Electrolysis: Chlorine, Sodium Hydroxide".
Used Electrode came out from the Electrolyser Mk4 as "Unknown key: "item-name.angels-electrode-used".
And i can't use this item anymore: http://prntscr.com/o2j6be
They looks like: http://prntscr.com/o2j6mm

Factorio 0.17.49-2
Latest version of Angel's and Bob's mods.
Angel Petrochem 0.8.6

User avatar
Light
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Light » Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:23 pm

evandy wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:52 am
Is it intended that there is no Advanced Gas Refinery Mk4 unlocked by tech? I can see it in FNEI & Circuit logic conditions, but it doesn't seem to be in the tech tree anywhere. Seems odd that everything else goes up to Mk4/Purple, but the adv. gas refinery stops at Lv3.
Even though it was intended, you could add the Extended Angel's mod to include the Mk4 if it's something you need.

Lugerr wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 2:05 pm
Hello, i,ve found a bug with new item - Electrolyser Electrode.
In recipe "Molten Salt Electrolysis: Chlorine, Sodium Hydroxide".
Used Electrode came out from the Electrolyser Mk4 as "Unknown key: "item-name.angels-electrode-used".
And i can't use this item anymore: http://prntscr.com/o2j6be
They looks like: http://prntscr.com/o2j6mm
You're supposed to recycle them in an assembly machine for a chance to get the items that were used to make it.

evandy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by evandy » Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:27 pm

Light wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:23 pm
evandy wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:52 am
Is it intended that there is no Advanced Gas Refinery Mk4 unlocked by tech? I can see it in FNEI & Circuit logic conditions, but it doesn't seem to be in the tech tree anywhere. Seems odd that everything else goes up to Mk4/Purple, but the adv. gas refinery stops at Lv3.
Even though it was intended, you could add the Extended Angel's mod to include the Mk4 if it's something you need.
Only thing that "needs" them is my OCD. If this is how Angel meant it, I'll live with it. My 1st Angels & Bob run is not the time to go asking for more. (Except for SpaceX because it sounded fun).

User avatar
Light
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon Oct 10, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Light » Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:27 pm

evandy wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 9:27 pm
Light wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 6:23 pm
evandy wrote:
Sat Jun 15, 2019 1:52 am
Is it intended that there is no Advanced Gas Refinery Mk4 unlocked by tech? I can see it in FNEI & Circuit logic conditions, but it doesn't seem to be in the tech tree anywhere. Seems odd that everything else goes up to Mk4/Purple, but the adv. gas refinery stops at Lv3.
Even though it was intended, you could add the Extended Angel's mod to include the Mk4 if it's something you need.
Only thing that "needs" them is my OCD. If this is how Angel meant it, I'll live with it. My 1st Angels & Bob run is not the time to go asking for more. (Except for SpaceX because it sounded fun).
Understandable, but it also adds a little more than that for megabase players if that's your style.

My reasoning for getting it was the Algae Mk3 and Mk4. It's otherwise remarkably frustrating to build a giant tumor on the side of a production block just to make the one resource you need by using dozens of an already bulky building. That right there set my OCD into a frenzy like nothing else, but also for having to use so much land which is a luxury in my style of gameplay.

Hopefully a Mk3 is added in the next few updates to ease those issues for others too. It certainly wouldn't hurt.

evandy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by evandy » Mon Jun 17, 2019 2:50 am

Light wrote:
Sun Jun 16, 2019 10:27 pm
Understandable, but it also adds a little more than that for megabase players if that's your style.

My reasoning for getting it was the Algae Mk3 and Mk4. It's otherwise remarkably frustrating to build a giant tumor on the side of a production block just to make the one resource you need by using dozens of an already bulky building. That right there set my OCD into a frenzy like nothing else, but also for having to use so much land which is a luxury in my style of gameplay.

Hopefully a Mk3 is added in the next few updates to ease those issues for others too. It certainly wouldn't hurt.
I have yet to play with Bio processing, though I have it enabled. Will be poking around with it eventually... when my factory stops having crises that need adjusting. Like setting up modules, which slammed my Crystal filtering to make gems. Which was "solved" with modules, but now my Geode Washing can't keep up, so... and on and on. ;)

Barhandar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Barhandar » Mon Jun 17, 2019 9:45 pm

Is it intended that with not-quite-complete (missing logistics and enemies from Bob's side) AngelBobs, the only remaining recipes in Bob's electrolyzer are lithium-water-electrolysis, lithium and heavy-water-electrolysis? These are required for T2 battery recipe used in a bunch of Bob's Power/Warfare stuff. Also Bob's Distillery and tech for it exist even though it has no recipes.

cactusbanana
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jun 01, 2019 2:47 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by cactusbanana » Sat Jun 22, 2019 4:39 pm

My apologies if it's already reported. Is it intentional that "Sodium Hydroxide Solution" is not voidable neither by fluid void (Clarifier) nor by chemical void (Flare Stack)?

User avatar
DrewTuber
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:22 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by DrewTuber » Wed Jun 26, 2019 1:33 am

Image

Since the latest resource generator patch Rubyte only spawns on the very outer edges of coal. Or, to put it another way, a coal patch always overrides rubyte patches. This happens with both a full suite of Bob's and Angel's mods, as well as just having Bob's Metals and Angel's Refining enabled.

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1603
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel » Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:49 am

Ore generation algorithm' have changed again with the latest base game versions, so I have to adept to that first (again). Will take a couple of days to find the time

coffee_fiend
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 24, 2019 5:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by coffee_fiend » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:26 pm

This is a minor issue I've noticed with the Angel's Bio Processing mod.

One thing I've noticed now with 100's of hours playing 0.17.x is that temperate gardens don't seem to ever spawn.

I find a ton of desert gardens, and some swamp gardens, but I've never see a temperate garden.
It's listed in some recipes, so is it supposed to spawn on the map like the other gardens?

Barhandar
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Nov 20, 2015 4:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Barhandar » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:33 pm

Your mods are using the emissions variable for pollution, while in 0.17 the correct one is emissions_per_minute; this causes very non-integer pollution numbers on machinery ingame and issues with mods that assume that everyone has fully updated and try to change the latter.

evandy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by evandy » Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:09 am

Arch666Angel wrote:
Wed Jun 26, 2019 4:49 am
Ore generation algorithm' have changed again with the latest base game versions, so I have to adept to that first (again). Will take a couple of days to find the time
I haven't seen any Angels update out in the last little while; I know he's busy being a dad(!!). Does anyone have a link to a hotfix anywhere? I've been holding playing more of my game until this one got fixed.

jodokus31
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 438
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jodokus31 » Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:00 am

evandy wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:09 am

I haven't seen any Angels update out in the last little while; I know he's busy being a dad(!!). Does anyone have a link to a hotfix anywhere? I've been holding playing more of my game until this one got fixed.
I don't know the exact problem, but maybe RSO https://mods.factorio.com/mod/rso-mod can help to spawn resources better?

evandy
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 55
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 2:54 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by evandy » Wed Jul 03, 2019 5:52 pm

jodokus31 wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:00 am
evandy wrote:
Wed Jul 03, 2019 12:09 am

I haven't seen any Angels update out in the last little while; I know he's busy being a dad(!!). Does anyone have a link to a hotfix anywhere? I've been holding playing more of my game until this one got fixed.
I don't know the exact problem, but maybe RSO https://mods.factorio.com/mod/rso-mod can help to spawn resources better?
That's a good thought. I haven't been using RSO thus far, but I could always add it. A quick test with a debug console map reveal on a new map implies that things are working correctly in that configuration. It even spawns Thorium, which is an ore that Angel hasn't overtaken and incorporated yet, so that's probably a good thing too; although I'm making heavy water now, so not sure why I'd need the T2 nuclear power.

Khaim
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2015 6:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Khaim » Wed Jul 03, 2019 8:53 pm

coffee_fiend wrote:
Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:26 pm
I find a ton of desert gardens, and some swamp gardens, but I've never see a temperate garden.
It's listed in some recipes, so is it supposed to spawn on the map like the other gardens?
I also had only desert gardens (and trees) for quite a while, but I eventually found both other types. I think some of it may be related to your starting area. I made mine huge, and based on where the enemies spawned the starting area had only desert gardens.
So yes, they do exist. Unless you have some other mod that changed the map generation?

GreatAlucard
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Feb 28, 2016 5:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by GreatAlucard » Thu Jul 04, 2019 2:16 pm

Is there any way to make the "Angel's Smelting" recipes not mandatory?

I recently decided to go back to playing factorio, and I remember that in the past there was a separate mod to disable most regular smelting recipes when using "Angel's Smelting". Although as of right now it seems like they're disabled by default and I didn't really notice a mod setting regarding this.

I'd just disable it but "Angel's Bio Processing" has a non optional dependency on it (and I find I like it), and despite my problems with it, some of the things it adds I really like. My issue with it is that early in the game I don't really want to be bothered with the extra complexity, and according to FNEI I currently don't really have a different option for anything past "Steel".

So am I just missing something or are the smelting recipes mandatory as of right now?

Mike Rosoft
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2014 6:38 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Mike Rosoft » Fri Jul 05, 2019 5:11 am

Accidentally found this when uploading a log for a different bug (Factorio crash after update):
29.111 Warning! Sprite at {0,0; 64x64} from __angelsrefining__/graphics/icons/angels-ore1-HR.png is defined with 8 mipmap levels, but level 1 is expected to be at {64,0; 32x32} which is out of bounds of the source image.
29.114 Warning! Sprite at {0,0; 64x64} from __angelsrefining__/graphics/icons/angels-ore3-HR.png is defined with 8 mipmap levels, but level 1 is expected to be at {64,0; 32x32} which is out of bounds of the source image.
29.135 Warning! Sprite at {0,0; 64x64} from __angelsrefining__/graphics/icons/angels-ore5-HR.png is defined with 8 mipmap levels, but level 1 is expected to be at {64,0; 32x32} which is out of bounds of the source image.
34.315 Sprites loaded
34.349 Generated mipmaps (3) for atlas [2] of size 8192x2992

Post Reply

Return to “Angels Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users