Bugs & FAQ

Infinite Ores, Refining, Ore Processing ...

Moderator: Arch666Angel

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel » Thu May 02, 2019 7:42 pm

Trig90 wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 11:37 am
Hi Angel,

I found a bug when placing a Algae Farm from a blueprint, but with fluid inputs switched around.

Image
This is the simplest way I found to reproduce it.
1. Create a blueprint with the fluid inputs for the algae farm switched around.
2. Try to place the second algae farm.
3. You get an error that you can't mix fluids.
4. Rotate building so fluids match up and place it.
5. Go into details of placed building. -> Game Crash.

I don't know if this is reproducible in the base game since I couldn't get it to keep the recipe with a Chemical Plant.

Cheers and thanks for the awesome mods.
Please repost this as a bug report to the base game, because this is an unintended behavior/crash of the game itself.

lamoxd
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lamoxd » Sun May 05, 2019 12:40 am

Angel, are these new ore graphics in refining 0.10.9 working as intended? Or am I losing my mind?

Image

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel » Sun May 05, 2019 9:11 am

Yes I thought that I Spice things up a bit

User avatar
mexmer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 830
Joined: Wed Aug 03, 2016 2:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by mexmer » Sun May 05, 2019 3:36 pm

Arch666Angel wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 9:11 am
Yes I thought that I Spice things up a bit
looks more like tiberium than spice.

lamoxd
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat May 04, 2019 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by lamoxd » Sun May 05, 2019 4:45 pm

Arch666Angel wrote:
Sun May 05, 2019 9:11 am
Yes I thought that I Spice things up a bit
Oh darn. I spent half an hour trying to figure out if they were being caused by some other mod. :lol:
I don't hate them but they can look really artifact-y. Especially the stiratite, which shows as pretty ugly against a snow-white background (courtesy of Alien Biomes). Too much noise, I think. Rubyte looks great though. Love your mods!

Endjinnear
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Endjinnear » Mon May 06, 2019 3:51 pm

I updated and now I need to make electrolyser electodes? Been searching for a hour trying to find what makes them. Not sure if its Bobs or angels and couldn't find anything on what changed.

User avatar
pezzawinkle
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 63
Joined: Thu Jan 12, 2017 1:28 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by pezzawinkle » Mon May 06, 2019 3:57 pm

its angels, you should have 2 recipes, the normal one, and the one with the electrodes... you can make electrodes from steel and carbon (afaik). The only path from memory that actually requires them, is the raw sodium path.

Endjinnear
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Endjinnear » Mon May 06, 2019 6:28 pm

Just weird. Didn't install anything new just updated and now I need them. What building makes them because there is no recipe I can find.

arbarbonif
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 104
Joined: Fri Jul 01, 2016 2:46 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by arbarbonif » Mon May 06, 2019 7:52 pm

Endjinnear wrote:
Mon May 06, 2019 6:28 pm
Just weird. Didn't install anything new just updated and now I need them. What building makes them because there is no recipe I can find.
Standard assembler. The electrolysers should have 2 recipes for each type of water, one with and one without the catalyst. The catalyst one is twice as fast.

Endjinnear
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Endjinnear » Mon May 06, 2019 9:19 pm

Yeah, my electrolysers were happily making sodium and chlorine. I updated all the mods after the latest experimental broke them all. Now I need the electrodes but there is no way for me to make them, as there is no recipe in the assemblers. Have I been missing a mod or something that before I could get away with, but now I need?

Bit confused it was working fine a couple of days ago.

User avatar
septemberWaves
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 186
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 7:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by septemberWaves » Tue May 07, 2019 1:18 am

I just tested electrode assembly and it works perfectly fine.
Image
It is worth noting that I have the full suite of Angel's mods and Bob's mods installed. I cannot attest to the behavior of the recipe if you lack any of those mods.

Endjinnear
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 06, 2019 3:45 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Endjinnear » Tue May 07, 2019 10:35 am

Sorry, I'm a idiot. New update added a new research which I didn't see. Sorry.

You have no idea how long I spend looking through.

Airat9000
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1338
Joined: Fri Mar 28, 2014 12:32 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Airat9000 » Wed May 08, 2019 6:51 am

:? 0.17.37
bug
2019-05-08_9-48-13.png
2019-05-08_9-48-13.png (65.14 KiB) Viewed 971 times

glee8e
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Dec 30, 2017 7:26 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by glee8e » Wed May 08, 2019 7:55 pm

The localisation for the alternative recipe for carbon manufacturing seems missing...
20190509035413_1.jpg
20190509035413_1.jpg (503.34 KiB) Viewed 928 times

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1613
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Arch666Angel » Wed May 08, 2019 8:07 pm

Airat9000 wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 6:51 am
:? 0.17.37
bug
2019-05-08_9-48-13.png
Congratulation some other mod set a thing to nil and leaves it in the table.

Tekky
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1024
Joined: Sun Jul 31, 2016 10:53 am
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by Tekky » Sat May 11, 2019 9:10 pm

I believe I have found two bugs in Angel's Mods:


First bug:

The research "Basic Chemistry 3" unlocks 3 new recipes. The first one seems ok, but the second and third one seem to have buggy names:

Unknown key: "recipe-name.dirt-water-separation-2"
Unknown key: "recipe-name.water-separation-2"

EDIT: Meanwhile, I also noticed that under "Coal Processing 2", one of the recipes has the following name:

Unknown key: "recipe-name.coke-purification-2"


Second bug:

The recipes for "Ferrous Powder Sorting" and "Cupric Powder Sorting" seem to have a wrong value. They require 4 powder as ingredients, but it seems that a value of 6 is intended.

I am pretty sure that this is not intended, because it is not consistent.

All tier 1 sorting recipes require (the equivalent of) 4 ore and yield 4 items.
All tier 2 sorting recipes require (the equivalent of) 6 ore and yield 6 items (except for the two recipes mentioned above, which only require the equivalent of 4 ore).
All tier 3 sorting recipes require (the equivalent of) 8 ore and yield 8 items.
All tier 4 sorting recipes require (the equivalent of) 9 ore and yield 9 items.

Since these two recipes are the only recipes that are not consistent, I assume that it is a bug.

I am using the latest experimental version of Factorio with Bob's and Angel's mods and no other mods.
Last edited by Tekky on Fri May 17, 2019 10:00 am, edited 2 times in total.

aleksei-bird
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by aleksei-bird » Sun May 12, 2019 3:20 pm

Friends, I do not understand, but where in sufficient quantities to take Sodium Hydroxide. But it is required in many recipes, but apart from the distillation of salt water in the electrolyzer, there is nowhere to take it.

jodokus31
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 538
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 4:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by jodokus31 » Mon May 13, 2019 8:26 am

aleksei-bird wrote:
Sun May 12, 2019 3:20 pm
Friends, I do not understand, but where in sufficient quantities to take Sodium Hydroxide. But it is required in many recipes, but apart from the distillation of salt water in the electrolyzer, there is nowhere to take it.
The question is, what do you define as sufficient. You just need enough electrolyzers from salt water, which is basically free and vent chlorine/hydrogen with flare stacks. A bigger problem was more, to get rid of too much sodium hydroxide. Now you can turn it to liquid and void it. -> not sure, if it works
Later on, theres a way to produce sodium hydroxide from sodium, which also produces a ton of chlorine.

Just to add. I'm not a fan of voiding stuff, but something like chlorine/hydrogen is very hard to use up. Its also a matter of logistics and how the processes are connected. Sometimes you can move over excess stuff to somewhere else, but that can make it very complicated and probably bad for UPS.
For me, voiding unlimited liquids is ok. I have to pay for it with energy/pollution.

EDIT: Corrected wrong assumption
Last edited by jodokus31 on Thu May 16, 2019 9:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

aleksei-bird
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jun 21, 2017 8:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by aleksei-bird » Mon May 13, 2019 2:34 pm

thanks for the answer. It is in this version of the game and mod (0.17) that there is no excess Sodium Hydroxide, there is a drawback. And a sufficient amount is about 30-50 per minute, this is for my stage of the game. And then it will require even more. I found a way out - I changed the mod and increased the output of Sodium Hydroxide 10 times, up to 10 pcs.
The voiding of a huge amount of gas is not my method)

madson007
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 15, 2019 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Post by madson007 » Wed May 15, 2019 10:58 pm

Dear,

When using Angel's Petrochem mod and Bob's Electronics, but not using Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates. It appears that there is a problem with the recipe for the circuit boards. The "Ferric Chloric Fluid" recipe is missing. This is using Factorio 0.16.51 (stable).
I took the liberty of looking over your code for the mod and I noticed that in your prototypes.petrochem-global-override.lua you at line 147 disable the recipe for "ferric-chloride-solution" since at line 117 you change the item "ferric-chloride-solution" with "liquid-ferric-chloride-solution". However you do this only after checking for bobmods.plates (Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod), this causes a problem since Bob's Electronics still adds this recipe to its list.

So I took the liberty of making a small fix mod (https://mods.factorio.com/mod/FerricChloricFix) for this. Which causes the recipe to be changed to use your "Ferric Chloric Solution". Howver this fix is far from optimized since I utilise only dependencies checks. (The fix will only work when using Angel's Petrochem, Bob's core and Bob's Electronics.) Since when using the Bob's Metals, Chemicals and Intermediates mod you have already taken care of the recipe.

I have credited both you and Bob in the mod, and will take this mod down when / if you fix this problem :)
So please don't kill me

Best regards,
Madson

Post Reply

Return to “Angels Mods”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users