Page 62 of 194

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 9:22 pm
by Mobius1
Eule_69 wrote:Same here.

And another feedback:
Cannot barrel Nitrogen Monoxide Gas.

...and one more (not sure where it belongs) :-)
I use your mods with Bobs and Yuoki.
I cannot barrel vanilla Steam, only "Yuoki Steam".
Don't know whether it's a matter of Yuoki overwriting something or if it's generally impossible to barrel stem.

BTW: I use your barreling pump, not Vanilla or Bobs. Yours are pretty :-)

Thanks.
Steam barreling is disabled by default on vanilla,but there's a mod that enables steam barreling:https://mods.factorio.com/mods/Mobius1/steambarrel

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Wed May 24, 2017 9:32 pm
by Eule_69
Cool, thanks for your fast reply :-)

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:32 pm
by Warringer
I would like to report a bug.

It appears that Solder Smelting 1 only require green science. So, you can't select it to be researched.

I believe that it should require red science?

Code: Select all

{
    type = "technology",
    name = "angels-solder-smelting-1",
    icon = "__angelssmelting__/graphics/technology/smelting-zinc.png",
	icon_size = 128,
	prerequisites =
    {
	"angels-tin-smelting-1",
	"angels-lead-smelting-1",
    },
    effects =
    {
	  {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "angels-solder-smelting-1"
      },
	  {
        type = "unlock-recipe",
        recipe = "angels-solder"
      },
    },
    unit =
    {
      count = 50,
      ingredients = {
	  {"science-pack-2", 1},
	  },
      time = 15
    },
    order = "c-a"
    },

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 2:38 pm
by qwerter96
Minor inconsistency; bob's gas barreling can't be researched because you have disabled all tiers of air compressor research. I would recommend disabling bottled gas processing as well.

Code: Select all

angelsmods.functions.OV.disable_technology({ "gas-canisters"})

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 3:53 pm
by QuackerJ4ck
Nitrogen Monoxid (Self) Fix
Petrochem -> prototypes -> recipe -> petrochem-nitrogen.lua

Lines 39-58

Code: Select all

	{
    type = "recipe",
    name = "gas-nitrogen-monoxide",
    category = "chemistry",
	subgroup = "petrochem-nitrogen",
    energy_required = 2,
	enabled = "false",
    ingredients ={
		{type="fluid", name="gas-ammonia", amount=60},
		{type="fluid", name="gas-oxygen", amount=40},
		{type="item", name="catalyst-metal-green", amount=1},	
	},
    results=
    {
		{type="fluid", name="gas-nitrogen-monoxide", amount=100},
		{type="item", name="catalyst-metal-carrier", amount=1},
    },
    icon = "__angelspetrochem__/graphics/icons/nitrogen-03.png",
    order = "c[gas-nitrogen-dioxide]",
	},

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 5:46 pm
by Eule_69
In Refining, the required amount of acids for Leaching seems to be too low:
All chunks require 5 units of their aicid-type to be converted to crystals.
With 0.15 and all liquids multiplied by 10, shouldn't it be like 50ish?

Thanks.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Thu May 25, 2017 11:36 pm
by nagapito
Eule_69 wrote:In Refining, the required amount of acids for Leaching seems to be too low:
All chunks require 5 units of their aicid-type to be converted to crystals.
With 0.15 and all liquids multiplied by 10, shouldn't it be like 50ish?

Thanks.
It was 0.5 in 0.14 so its correct.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 2:11 am
by fsponholz
Something in Petrochem got broken

Image

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 4:42 am
by Mobius1
fsponholz wrote:Something in Petrochem got broken

Image
You have infinite rubyte disabled but other infinite ores enabled. Or you don't have the mod infiniteores.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 10:02 am
by fsponholz
I theoretically have all infinite ores disabled.

Anyway thank you for the help.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 10:26 am
by cicatrix
cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^
Thanks.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 2:57 pm
by Berserker55
Same problem as fsponholz.
All infinite ores are disabled, that error comes up. I have downgraded to 0.5.7 which seems to work.
the infinite ores mod is installed.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Fri May 26, 2017 11:17 pm
by Skathmaine
hello

i seem unable to make zinc ingots. i have looked in the blast furnace, i have unlocked advanced zinc smelting 1 and 2 but none of the buildings are letting my actually make zinc
im pretty sure it is supposed to be in the blast furncae along with all the other ingot recipies
so, am i looking in the wrong place? has my save been currupted during an update?
can i fix this with a console command like "/c game.player.force.research_what do i put here for just the zinc tech i already have()"

if anyone can help it would be apreciated

also, haveing lots of fun nutting out this mod :mrgreen:

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 1:56 am
by Mobius1
cicatrix wrote:
cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^
Thanks.
Did you choose the recipe on the splitter? I don't use fluid splitters as very often we need a dedicated fluid line to something and since vanilla fluid mechanics aren't reliable, only use fluids in barrels, I only use pipes to connect my pumpjacks into the buffer tank for the barreling on the outpost, other than that I use barrels everywhere else.
Berserker55 » Fri May 26, 2017 11:57 am wrote: Same problem as fsponholz.
All infinite ores are disabled, that error comes up. I have downgraded to 0.5.7 which seems to work.
the infinite ores mod is installed.
fsponholz » Fri May 26, 2017 7:02 am wrote: I theoretically have all infinite ores disabled.

Anyway thank you for the help.
Make sure that you have everything disabled like this image below, if any of those boxes are checked, it'll trigger the infiniteores variable which will check that line and will pop the error.
image

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 3:10 am
by Skathmaine
cicatrix wrote:
cicatrix wrote:Greetings, I seem to be having trouble with fluid splitters (both 2-way and 3-way). They just don't do anything.
I browsed this forum a bit and it's not due to the branch clogging. I tested it - simply added an offshore pump, connected it to a 2-way fluid splitter and attached 2 storage tanks to either side.
Water never made it through. They just don't work.
I definitely don't want to be a nagger, but can I get at least some info about my question there ? ^^
Thanks.
i have not played with those splitters yet but here is a vanilla solution that does the same thing with a circut connection

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 3:38 am
by taeo
I spoke with the bob's mod dev about this issue, and he says I should mention it here.

He has alternative recipes for all the things that used to require artifacts, but will default to artifact-based recipes if artifacts are provided by other mods or his Bob's Enemies mod. When I install Angel's mods right now in 0.15, they seem to be partially added, causing the recipes to go squirrely. Pictured is what I'm referring to

Image

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 5:59 pm
by Chaos234
Hey, I think I have found a bug or smth. which can count as bug :)

The Oresilos can contain non-ore specific material. Since there are for each ore one silo it should be locked down to the ore self and should not accept any other item.

Version: 0.15

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sat May 27, 2017 6:35 pm
by Mobius1
Chaos234 wrote:Hey, I think I have found a bug or smth. which can count as bug :)

The Oresilos can contain non-ore specific material. Since there are for each ore one silo it should be locked down to the ore self and should not accept any other item.

Version: 0.15
Ore silos are just big chests themed as ore-specific things, the capability of holding something else other than ores is not a bug.

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sun May 28, 2017 10:16 am
by maartengj
I started Factorio and had to disable PetroChem, which would make my save not work.

The error message is:
Failed to load mods: _ _angelsrefining_ _/prototypes/override-functions.lua:395: attempt to index local 'parent' (a nil value)

Re: Bugs & FAQ

Posted: Sun May 28, 2017 11:44 am
by Lapomita
maartengj wrote:I started Factorio and had to disable PetroChem, which would make my save not work.

The error message is:
Failed to load mods: _ _angelsrefining_ _/prototypes/override-functions.lua:395: attempt to index local 'parent' (a nil value)
Same problem here...

Image

I played around with some new mods, FARL 1.09 is the only one still installed. I had the petro train before this problem occured. I also had exploration, logistics & components and tech installed, thought one of those maybe knock petrochem out.

No idea why the screenshot doesn't show up... here's a link: http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/f ... =934628384