Development and Discussion

Infinite Ores, Refining, Ore Processing ...

Moderator: Arch666Angel

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Arch666Angel »

I see the issue, the migration is trying to check if the technology is researched, but if you don't have petrochem, the tech isn't there in the first place, so it will error out. Need to add another sanity check there and upload a fix.

TheDoctor89
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by TheDoctor89 »

Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining? http://i.imgur.com/VPO30fv.png http://i.imgur.com/RdHORGo.png
Help would be appreciated!

Mobius1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Mobius1 »

TheDoctor89 wrote:Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining?
image
image
Help would be appreciated!
Place a converter valve after the pump and before the mining drill. Uranium mining requires vanilla sulfuric acid instead of angel's sulfuric acid so placing a converter valve enables them to work.

TheDoctor89
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2016 7:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by TheDoctor89 »

Mobius1 wrote:
TheDoctor89 wrote:Wanted to start mining Uranium and I don't know what I'm doing wrong. Why aren't the miners mining?
image
image
Help would be appreciated!
Place a converter valve after the pump and before the mining drill. Uranium mining requires vanilla sulfuric acid instead of angel's sulfuric acid so placing a converter valve enables them to work.
That worked, thank you!

Mobius1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Mobius1 »

I managed to port JAX-35 Pressure tank to 0.15! Code below:
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/prototypes/buildings/pressure-tanks.lua::line70)

Code: Select all

70 },
      gas_flow =
      {
        filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/steam.png",
        priority = "extra-high",
        line_length = 10,
        width = 24,
        height = 15,
        frame_count = 60,
        axially_symmetrical = false,
        direction_count = 1,
        animation_speed = 0.25,
        hr_version =
        {
          filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/hr-steam.png",
          priority = "extra-high",
          line_length = 10,
          width = 48,
          height = 30,
          frame_count = 60,
          axially_symmetrical = false,
          animation_speed = 0.25,
          direction_count = 1
        }
      }
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/info.json::lines 3,4,10)

Code: Select all

3  "version": "0.1.2",
4  "factorio_version": "0.15",
10  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0", "angelspetrochem >= 0.1.15"]
Modified zip file angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Modified folder angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2

Diedel
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Jul 06, 2016 8:03 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Diedel »

The acid for infinite ores is definetely intersting, but it looks like it breaks uranium, because uranium non-infinite now needs "Sulfurinc acid", the infinite one "Sulfuric Acid". For the regular infinite ores i need "Sulfuric acid" for Rubyte or "Sulfuric Acid" for Stiratite. I am not sure why it is different to begin with (the acid is the vanilla one, the Acid is the Petrochem one. For the non-uranium ores that is not a big problem, the conversion valve will fix it, but it looks like uranium is near impossible to get working, as i would need to place the drill in a way that they only hit either the infinites or only the regular ore.

nagapito
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 361
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by nagapito »

Mobius1 wrote:I managed to port JAX-35 Pressure tank to 0.15! Code below:
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/prototypes/buildings/pressure-tanks.lua::line70)

Code: Select all

70 },
      gas_flow =
      {
        filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/steam.png",
        priority = "extra-high",
        line_length = 10,
        width = 24,
        height = 15,
        frame_count = 60,
        axially_symmetrical = false,
        direction_count = 1,
        animation_speed = 0.25,
        hr_version =
        {
          filename = "__base__/graphics/entity/pipe/hr-steam.png",
          priority = "extra-high",
          line_length = 10,
          width = 48,
          height = 30,
          frame_count = 60,
          axially_symmetrical = false,
          animation_speed = 0.25,
          direction_count = 1
        }
      }
Modified (angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1/info.json::lines 3,4,10)

Code: Select all

3  "version": "0.1.2",
4  "factorio_version": "0.15",
10  "dependencies": ["base >= 0.15.0", "angelspetrochem >= 0.1.15"]
Modified zip file angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Modified folder angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.1 -> angelsaddons-pressuretanks_0.1.2
Well, if Angel needs/wants it, I have the other ones (logistics and components) also updated

KudoBear
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2016 6:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by KudoBear »

It seems that if the liquid miner doesn't have the required fluid, it also refuses to mine the normal non-infinite ore and just gets stuck on the infinite. Any way you could make them ignore the infinite ores if it doesn't have the correct acid and still has normal ore left over?

ukezi
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 387
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2016 11:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by ukezi »

I have a question, why is petrochem dependent on refining? I think I would like to try pertrochem without the refining.

User avatar
Arch666Angel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1636
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2015 11:52 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Arch666Angel »

First draft:
Attachments
uran_test.png
uran_test.png (400.46 KiB) Viewed 6472 times

User avatar
Zombiee
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 149
Joined: Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Zombiee »

Since you're playing with some balance things, is it intentional that no lead is consumed when smelting zinc ore directly to zinc ingots?

Zinc recipe: 60 molten lead -> 6 ingots
Melt ingot: 6 ingot => 60 molten lead

Nothing game breaking here, just odd that it's zero loss.

qwerter96
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2017 3:15 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by qwerter96 »

Hi Angel, Why did you pick those three ores for uranium crystallization? The current recipe would double up on demand for purified bobmonium and stiratite while leaving demand for purified saphirite and crotinum nil. Is there a reason for that?

Mobius1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Mobius1 »

Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
I think that, since we have uranium patches on the map, you should remove the uranium sorting recipe as it becomes irrelevant to process the other ores just to achieve the same thing as using some miners and sulfuric acid. Unless you planning on removing the uranium ore from spawning on the map.

Also refineries just take the crystals and purifies them without consuming anything like a catalyst or a fluid, seems like we could use something there.

hoho
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 677
Joined: Sat Jan 18, 2014 11:23 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by hoho »

Mobius1 wrote:Unless you planning on removing the uranium ore from spawning on the map.
I'd be rather surprised if it won't be removed in some later update to angel's mods. As it stands, together with infinite ores, there is just WAY too much uranium.

User avatar
Durabys
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 3:30 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Durabys »

Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
..or you could add Pitchblende ore patches. Just my 2 cents.

kinnom
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 706
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2014 4:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by kinnom »

Tomik wrote:
Arch666Angel wrote:First draft:
..or you could add Pitchblende ore patches. Just my 2 cents.
Pitchblende is the same as uranium ore. It wouldn't change a thing
no yes yes no yes no yes yes

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Kane »

Does anyone have a screenshot of what angels ores look like with bob/vanilla in 0.15?

Mobius1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Mobius1 »

Hey angel, since Factorio made steam a new fluid and since universal fluid barreling is a thing (even tho I noticed that they intentionally blocked barreling of steam) could you, like, enable the steam barreling?
its as easy as this:

Code: Select all

data.raw["fluid"]["steam"].auto_barrel = true
(I may or may not have made a mod myself just to enable that barreling feature)

Now that your Steam Crackers use steam and since all my chemical facilities uses barrels all the way on every step of the process, steam not being barreled would produce me a nightmare of piping.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 666
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Kane »

Mobius1 wrote:Hey angel, since Factorio made steam a new fluid and since universal fluid barreling is a thing (even tho I noticed that they intentionally blocked barreling of steam) could you, like, enable the steam barreling?
its as easy as this:

Code: Select all

data.raw["fluid"]["steam"].auto_barrel = true
(I may or may not have made a mod myself just to enable that barreling feature)

Now that your Steam Crackers use steam and since all my chemical facilities uses barrels all the way on every step of the process, steam not being barreled would produce me a nightmare of piping.
How would you know the temperature?

Mobius1
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu Feb 09, 2017 12:05 am
Contact:

Re: Development and Discussion

Post by Mobius1 »

Kane wrote:How would you know the temperature?
The temperature of the fluid depends on the pipe, not on the fluid itself, the steam is just a fluid that triggers the heat on the pipe.

Post Reply

Return to “Angels Mods”