[kovarex] [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
FortressSideDK
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:42 am
Contact:

[kovarex] [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by FortressSideDK » Fri May 25, 2018 8:31 pm

When using priority mode on a splitter it creates gaps in the output.
Notice the buttom row of the top belt, that have gaps when using priority, even when both input belts are full on the buttom row.

https://youtu.be/xq46v_ckBhU

Dominik
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:08 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by Dominik » Sat May 26, 2018 3:18 am

Please provide a save with the situation.
Is there a chance that the top belt right before the splitter is yellow?

FortressSideDK
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Sep 15, 2017 9:42 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by FortressSideDK » Sat May 26, 2018 10:17 am

I continued to play on the world since i posted the report, and i can no longer replicate the bug, do you still want me to upload the save file?
I also checked the belts and all the belts around the splitter are the fast transport belts (red).

Dominik
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 501
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 9:08 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by Dominik » Sat May 26, 2018 11:15 am

I guess the save is no good now if it does not show it anymore. Still, keep one if you can, in case someone still wants it later.

User avatar
Mike5000
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:57 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by Mike5000 » Tue Jul 31, 2018 9:29 am

201807310207_priority_splitter_bug.zip
SAVE FILE
(14.15 MiB) Downloaded 14 times
This bug persists in 0.16.51.

Image

Here are two belts of iron moving left to right almost at capacity but with sufficient back pressure that there should be no gaps in the priority (top) belt. T taps off a small amount of iron. S is the buggy priority splitter. G is a gap created by the priority splitter.

Turning off priority output in S ends the gaps.

User avatar
Mike5000
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:57 am
Contact:

Re: [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by Mike5000 » Mon Nov 19, 2018 2:00 am

Factorio Pending is defined as "Bugs that we were not able to reproduce, and/or are waiting for more detailed info.".

I see that the save file has been downloaded five times over the last three months.

Is there any more I can do to help with this bug?

User avatar
Mike5000
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Mar 25, 2018 3:57 am
Contact:

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by Mike5000 » Wed Feb 27, 2019 2:40 am

Here's a much simpler test case, and now in 0.17.1.
20180226_priority_splitter_bug.zip
small 0.17.1 save file
(2.95 MiB) Downloaded 7 times
Just place a belt in the obvious gap in front of the engineer. The priority splitter will almost immediately send some of the traffic - typically two coal - to the wrong output.

To repeat just remove the placed belt, wait a few seconds, and start over.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 7201
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [kovarex] [0.16.45] Priority splitter creating gaps

Post by kovarex » Wed Mar 20, 2019 2:37 pm

Should be fixed for 0.17.17

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users