[Antron] [0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
User avatar
ThrashNeon
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:05 pm
Contact:

[Antron] [0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by ThrashNeon » Sat Mar 17, 2018 4:51 am

I've searched, but did not find this reported....

In order to paste a blueprint (or blueprint book) string, the GUI requires that you open and dismiss the import dialog once before allowing you to paste.

If you open the dialog the first time and type command-v to paste, the box receives a "v" character.
After escaping and re-opening the import dialog, the dialog will accept the string from the clipboard properly.

I tried using ctrl-v to paste - same result.

Tested on 0.15 stable and 0.16 latest.
Mac OS X 10.11.6

EDIT: Pasting into a text editor as an intermediate step makes no difference.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ] [0.15.x][0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by HanziQ » Sun Mar 18, 2018 10:51 am

I cannot reproduce that, is there anything specific about your system - rebound keys, either in the system, or with some other software?

Also please post the log file.

User avatar
ThrashNeon
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:05 pm
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ] [0.15.x][0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by ThrashNeon » Sun Mar 18, 2018 1:42 pm

No rebound keys, no input keymapping or clipboard software installed, all keyboard shortcuts are set to factory defaults in System Preferences.
Copy/Paste works normally for everything except Factorio (I use it constantly).

Also, the same behavior in the map exchange string field.
On first open, click in it to expand, command-v to paste, and a "v" character is input.
Close and immediately reopen map dialog, and paste is received correctly.

Log attached
Attachments
factorio-current.log
(17.65 KiB) Downloaded 23 times

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ] [0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by HanziQ » Mon Mar 26, 2018 9:28 am

Apart from trying a different keyboard (which should not have an effect on this fault behaviour, but you never know), I don't know what else to try. For 0.17, we're rewriting all of the input-handling related code in Factorio, so my only hope is, that it will be fixed by that.

robertmassaioli
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:17 am
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ][for 0.17][0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by robertmassaioli » Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:25 am

I just wanted to say that I am experiencing the same issue on OSX. Pressing Ctrl+V just results in the character `v` being placed in the Import text field.

The 'workaround' of opening and closing the input blueprint string form did not work for me.

User avatar
HanziQ
Former Staff
Former Staff
Posts: 630
Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 7:07 am
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ][for 0.17][0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by HanziQ » Thu Oct 18, 2018 8:28 am

robertmassaioli wrote:
Thu Oct 18, 2018 12:25 am
I just wanted to say that I am experiencing the same issue on OSX. Pressing Ctrl+V just results in the character `v` being placed in the Import text field.

The 'workaround' of opening and closing the input blueprint string form did not work for me.
Command+V is used in macOS to paste, not Control+V.

Uthrom
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:01 pm
Contact:

Re: [HanziQ][for 0.17][0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by Uthrom » Fri Jan 11, 2019 4:05 pm

I have always experienced this.

When attempting to paste using CMD+V, the first time only the "V" goes through, but after deleting it (I don't close/reopen, I just delete the "V"), it'll paste fine (by CMD+V'ing again).

Steps to reproduce:

https://www.dropbox.com/s/f4n9g6d2ydi98 ... g.mp4?dl=0

antron
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Mar 05, 2019 5:10 pm
Contact:

Re: [Antron] [0.16.x] Mac OS X Import blueprint string bug

Post by antron » Mon Mar 25, 2019 1:34 pm

This seems to be fixed in 0.17. I just tried it on 0.17.18, and Command+V worked as expected. Would you mind checking again?

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: scribbles89