rail road placement is confusing, please help

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

I've got the gist regarding the signal thingy, but the planning or placing of rail road is confusing. im trying to create another exit from the existing rail, but it keeps on circling around and wont connect. instead of combining or in between, the rail road just getting on top of the existing rail road. means the train wont be able to access it, even if i put a station to this road. so, how do i build rail road? do i create two separate rail and then combine it, instead of creating another line from 1 existing rail?

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 5932
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Koub »

First lay a rail
ensure the rail on your cursor is the same orientation
Click on the existing rail with the green arrow showing the direction you ll branch off
branch the rail off
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

Koub wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:10 am
First lay a rail
ensure the rail on your cursor is the same orientation
Click on the existing rail with the green arrow showing the direction you ll branch off
branch the rail off
I've tried this tips, but it seems hard or impossible to branch it or split it to 3. i dont know if its because of space problems or just tiles placement
Screenshot (1037).png
Screenshot (1037).png (4.48 MiB) Viewed 333 times

Theikkru
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Theikkru »

rail.png
rail.png (985.84 KiB) Viewed 326 times

JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

thank you, it works now. but what about this thing called two-track network? because it seems i cant use 1 way exit if i have more than 1 train

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 847
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Serenity »

You just need to signal things correctly

Two-track to one-track from one direction:
Junction1.jpg
Junction1.jpg (60.4 KiB) Viewed 311 times
Two-track to one-track from both directions:
Junction2.jpg
Junction2.jpg (107.92 KiB) Viewed 311 times

It's very important to have the two exactly opposing signals on the one-track section. So that trains can go in both directions

Theikkru
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Theikkru »

The important thing is to understand how signals work. The in-game tutorials do a good job of showing how signals and rail blocks work, so do them if you haven't already. Once you understand signals, it's all up to your creativity and personal preference to determine how you build your rails. If you want some ideas to get started, you can look through the railway setups forum; the 4-way intersections thread, especially, has a lot of useful examples.

JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

Theikkru wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 4:58 pm
The important thing is to understand how signals work. The in-game tutorials do a good job of showing how signals and rail blocks work, so do them if you haven't already. Once you understand signals, it's all up to your creativity and personal preference to determine how you build your rails. If you want some ideas to get started, you can look through the railway setups forum; the 4-way intersections thread, especially, has a lot of useful examples.
as much as i want to advance the tutorial, im stuck on science and automation since the alien just keeps on being aggressive, so i decided to jump straight to the game

Theikkru
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Theikkru »

JapaneseMom wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:19 pm
[...]since the alien just keeps on being aggressive, so i decided to jump straight to the game
I should've been more specific. I mean the mini-tutorials built into the UI, not the "Tutorial" scenario that you pick when you create a new game.
railtut.png
railtut.png (456.37 KiB) Viewed 262 times

starlinvf
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 70
Joined: Sat Dec 14, 2019 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by starlinvf »

JapaneseMom wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:28 pm
Koub wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:10 am
First lay a rail
ensure the rail on your cursor is the same orientation
Click on the existing rail with the green arrow showing the direction you ll branch off
branch the rail off
I've tried this tips, but it seems hard or impossible to branch it or split it to 3. i dont know if its because of space problems or just tiles placementScreenshot (1037).png

On that subject there are 2 quirks of rails that most folks forget to mention.

- They have a Turning radius; which means you may have to remove segments further back from the joining track to align them correctly.
From the Wiki "The minimum rail turning radius is 12, meaning the smallest possible 180° turn is 24 tiles wide."
Half the time its easier to branch out from the main track then to join a track into it- and then join the tracks in the straightways (if you can live with one part being slightly crooked).

- Railway segments are 2 tile spaces wide (2x2), and have a uniform restriction in their placement rules that prevent them from "half-overlapping". Normally this isn't a problem..... until you start having to plan corridors through a factory, OR try to plan out Train-to-train material transfers. Because most inserters operate in a 3-tile wide line, direct material transfers between train cars are basically impossible. And buffer chests need a 3 tile gap, and thus require beltways to fix the alignment. Logistics chests/bots are option for a 2-tile load/unloader; but you then have to consider performance cost (both on throughput limits, and game performance).


If it helps... merging tracks have to reach 2-3 segments deep into the joined track to make sure the Rail planner understands you're trying to merge them. In your earlier screen shot, the top part of the loop is ONE segment longer then the bottom half... which is why it refuses to align correctly. The rail Planner itself can do up to 90 degree turns easily. However, its super wonky trying to do S-bends, since its trying to guess what alignment you want based on the amount of alignment shift (left or right) plus length.

User avatar
5thHorseman
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1124
Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2016 11:21 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by 5thHorseman »

-- See below --
Last edited by 5thHorseman on Sat Sep 12, 2020 1:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
Image Image

Theikkru
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 258
Joined: Wed Mar 27, 2019 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Theikkru »

5thHorseman wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 11:22 pm
[...]
This feels like it belongs in this thread.

JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

starlinvf wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 8:27 pm
JapaneseMom wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 3:28 pm
Koub wrote:
Fri Sep 11, 2020 7:10 am
First lay a rail
ensure the rail on your cursor is the same orientation
Click on the existing rail with the green arrow showing the direction you ll branch off
branch the rail off
I've tried this tips, but it seems hard or impossible to branch it or split it to 3. i dont know if its because of space problems or just tiles placementScreenshot (1037).png

On that subject there are 2 quirks of rails that most folks forget to mention.

- They have a Turning radius; which means you may have to remove segments further back from the joining track to align them correctly.
From the Wiki "The minimum rail turning radius is 12, meaning the smallest possible 180° turn is 24 tiles wide."
Half the time its easier to branch out from the main track then to join a track into it- and then join the tracks in the straightways (if you can live with one part being slightly crooked).

- Railway segments are 2 tile spaces wide (2x2), and have a uniform restriction in their placement rules that prevent them from "half-overlapping". Normally this isn't a problem..... until you start having to plan corridors through a factory, OR try to plan out Train-to-train material transfers. Because most inserters operate in a 3-tile wide line, direct material transfers between train cars are basically impossible. And buffer chests need a 3 tile gap, and thus require beltways to fix the alignment. Logistics chests/bots are option for a 2-tile load/unloader; but you then have to consider performance cost (both on throughput limits, and game performance).


If it helps... merging tracks have to reach 2-3 segments deep into the joined track to make sure the Rail planner understands you're trying to merge them. In your earlier screen shot, the top part of the loop is ONE segment longer then the bottom half... which is why it refuses to align correctly. The rail Planner itself can do up to 90 degree turns easily. However, its super wonky trying to do S-bends, since its trying to guess what alignment you want based on the amount of alignment shift (left or right) plus length.
pardon, but i really dont get this tips. how do I know or check this tile space thingy? i feel like the rail placement is ambiguous as of now, because i dont know if the space I have is enough or not. its easier to measure belt because i can put it into any shape or line to fit in, but i feel like its hard to know how many spaces needed for rail (because I haven't build a real working train system)

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 847
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Serenity »

A rail piece has a width of two tiles. You immediately see that when placing belts next to it

You'll be fine with two or three rail widths between two tracks. Two is enough, but three can make junctions easier as you have more room for signals. And three allows for S-bends
Rail.jpg
Rail.jpg (107.18 KiB) Viewed 177 times
Two rail spacing to the left. As you can see it's not enough to connect the S-Bend. But otherwise this can suffice and a lot of people seem to use it.I also placed some belts there. It can be seen that rails are two tiles wide.
I use the right one and leave three rail widths between the tracks. That also allows you to place laser turrets around power poles, which isn't a proper defense, but can be quite nice in some situations

JapaneseMom
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2020 5:48 am
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by JapaneseMom »

Serenity wrote:
Sat Sep 12, 2020 2:23 pm
A rail piece has a width of two tiles. You immediately see that when placing belts next to it

You'll be fine with two or three rail widths between two tracks. Two is enough, but three can make junctions easier as you have more room for signals. And three allows for S-bends

Rail.jpg

Two rail spacing to the left. As you can see it's not enough to connect the S-Bend. But otherwise this can suffice and a lot of people seem to use it.I also placed some belts there. It can be seen that rails are two tiles wide.
I use the right one and leave three rail widths between the tracks. That also allows you to place laser turrets around power poles, which isn't a proper defense, but can be quite nice in some situations
ahhh thank you for the information, i thought S-Bend means the circle that you made in case you're planning to build one way train

like this
Screenshot (1042).png
Screenshot (1042).png (4.32 MiB) Viewed 167 times

User avatar
Khagan
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2019 9:40 pm
Contact:

Re: rail road placement is confusing, please help

Post by Khagan »

Serenity wrote:
Sat Sep 12, 2020 2:23 pm
Two rail spacing to the left. As you can see it's not enough to connect the S-Bend.
Rails2apart.png
Rails2apart.png (1021.89 KiB) Viewed 122 times
As you can see, it is enough. (Not that you would want to very often anyway, since usually the point of a pair of tracks is that they are going in opposite directions.)

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users