Page 1 of 1

decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:17 pm
by Avocado18
Hello, trying to set up a decider combinator to output a signal and its doesn't work.. don't understand what im doing wrong.. its driving me crazy.

I tried several things nothing works, here is an example

In this pic I'm trying to output a "dot" signal if light oil is bigger then 10K, signal doesn't output, what am i doing wrong?

as you can see electric pol is showeth the count, light oil is bigger the 10K so why im not getting a signal??

pic- >> https://ibb.co/V2ybCQg

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:30 pm
by Loewchen
How do you know it does not work when you have nothing on the output side?

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 1:56 pm
by disentius
Set the output next to "Dot" to 1.
It is on "input count" now, and you have no "Dot" input. [Edited]

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:43 pm
by Serenity
Selecting a condition doesn't work with "Input Count" for some weird reason. Only with Everything/Anything/Each

What you can do is if "Each > 10k" -> "Each / Input Count". That filters out the signals by value. To then filter out LO use an arithmetic combinator with "LO + 0" -> White Dot
Now you have white dot signal with the value of LO but only if LO is above 10k

As noted though you actually need to connect the output to your power pole. It seems like you're only looking at the input signal

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:29 pm
by disentius
It would, if he had "Dot" as input. Now, outputs the "Dot" input, which is zero.
And Loewchen is also right(i missed tgat the first time): the red wire is only connected to the input of the decider as far as I can see.

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Thu Apr 16, 2020 8:46 pm
by ParanoikCZ
You can simply set light oil as output and transform in arithmetic combinator with light*1=dot

Re: decider combinator output doesn't work

Posted: Sat Apr 18, 2020 7:43 pm
by gGeorg
Loewchen wrote: Wed Apr 15, 2020 12:30 pm How do you know it does not work when you have nothing on the output side?
combinator makes output value, other devices regardless. Informaion is right in the tooltip. No pole required.
Serenity wrote: Wed Apr 15, 2020 2:43 pm Selecting a condition doesn't work with "Input Count" for some weird reason. Only with Everything/Anything/Each
It is intentional. You are just confused. Look at examples, you will see it works perfectly.
Example:
Input of combinator:
Oil=1000
Dot=3
Setting:
Oil > 500
Output: Count Dot
RESULT : Dot=3 right in the tooltip. No pole required.

Example2
Input of combinator:
Oil=1000
Dot=0
Setting:
Oil > 500
Output: Count Dot
RESULT : Dot=0 you see nothing in the tooltip, and its correct. There is exactly zero of the dot signal to count.
ParanoikCZ wrote: Thu Apr 16, 2020 8:46 pm You can simply set light oil as output and transform in arithmetic combinator with light*1=dot
Yes.