Stuck in a dependency loop

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
gregdonald
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 10:41 pm
Contact:

Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by gregdonald » Fri May 24, 2019 10:59 pm

I'm a beginner, learning how to play.

I'm currently on an objective that requires making 5 electronic circuits. I can't make any electronic circuits because I don't have any copper cable. I have lots of copper plates but I can't make any copper cable because copper cable can't be made by hand. I read online after Google'ng that if I make an assembling machine I can then use it to make copper cable. I can't make an assembling machine because it requires electronic circuits that I can't make for all the reasons I already explained.

I have an assembly machine that currently makes iron gear wheels. I read online that I could switch an assembling machine over to make something. It tells me to "click on a circle with an arrow in it" and choose the copper cable recipe, but I don't see how to do that anywhere.

I'm using Version 0.17.41 (0.17.41) if that helps.

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 4692
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by Koub » Sat May 25, 2019 5:16 am

If you're playing vanilla, copper cables are craftable by hand from the start :
https://wiki.factorio.com/Copper_cable

Resetting the recipe in an assembling machine is :
2019-05-25 07_15_00-Window.jpg
2019-05-25 07_15_00-Window.jpg (12.96 KiB) Viewed 245 times
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

gregdonald
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by gregdonald » Sat May 25, 2019 10:06 am

In my crafting menu when I right click on copper cable it says "This recipe cannot be crafted by hand".

I don't have a circle arrow button on my assembly machine:

Screen Shot 2019-05-25 at 5.01.02 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-25 at 5.01.02 AM.png (31.2 KiB) Viewed 228 times

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by eradicator » Sat May 25, 2019 10:10 am

Koub wrote:
Sat May 25, 2019 5:16 am
If you're playing vanilla, copper cables are craftable by hand from the start :
It's the new campaign first mission where you can't hand craft the stuff as usual.

I remember being puzzled by the "dependency loop" as well, and it took me like 2 minutes to figure it out despite having played thousands of hours.

@gregdonald
The solution was indeed to use a single assembler to first make cables, then switch it over to circuits, but i think i did have *one* standard assembler at that point (i.e. a freely placeable one, not the fixed red ones). Have you searched the wrecks in the area? maybe one of them contains some free circuits?
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

gregdonald
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by gregdonald » Sat May 25, 2019 10:18 am

Searching the wrecks yields zero electronic circuits.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by eradicator » Sat May 25, 2019 10:21 am

The big wreck in the center should have exactly the 3 circuits you need to build a single assembler.
three.png
three.png (732.07 KiB) Viewed 223 times
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

gregdonald
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri May 24, 2019 10:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by gregdonald » Sat May 25, 2019 10:25 am

Mine does not.

Screen Shot 2019-05-25 at 5.23.46 AM.png
Screen Shot 2019-05-25 at 5.23.46 AM.png (247.89 KiB) Viewed 222 times

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3051
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stuck in a dependency loop

Post by eradicator » Sat May 25, 2019 10:29 am

You do have one circuit though, so maybe you lost the other two. You can cheat them in if you want:

Code: Select all

/c game.player.insert{name='electronic-circuit',count=2}
Not sure how you *can* lose them though. And the fact that you do have at least one means you probably had the three from the wreck before. Maybe they're stuck in one of the "feeder"s? In that case try holding down "F" and walking over the feeders.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: theolderbeholder