Problem with inserters and furnaces

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
FactorioPLayer
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 02, 2019 4:57 pm
Contact:

Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by FactorioPLayer » Thu May 02, 2019 5:06 pm

Is it possible to insert coal from furnace to furnace, joining belt with coal by inserter only with first furnace in row? To ease yours understanding i put screen below. Those chain made by furnaces and inserters marked by red circle unfortunately doesn't work. Does it mean that it's impossible or i just did something wrong ?
Factorio.jpg
Factorio.jpg (896.26 KiB) Viewed 354 times

User avatar
steinio
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2181
Joined: Sat Mar 12, 2016 4:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by steinio » Thu May 02, 2019 6:26 pm

Only with mods:
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BurnerLeech%20A16%20Fix
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/InserterFuelLeech

Best way is to make a shared coal line in between iron and steel plates and use long inserters to carry the iron plates over.
Image
Transport Belt Repair Man
My little mods: Link | My favourite mods: Bob's Mods | Angel's Mods | Yuoki Railway Core | EvoGUI | Logistic Train Network
Factorio Cheat Sheet by Denis Zholob

View unread Posts

Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 467
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by Serenity » Fri May 03, 2019 10:41 am

steinio wrote:
Thu May 02, 2019 6:26 pm
Best way is to make a shared coal line in between iron and steel plates and use long inserters to carry the iron plates over.
You can also have a mixed ore/coal belt on the input. And a mixed steel/coal belt on the output. Then filter the steel at the end

vanatteveldt
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 915
Joined: Wed Nov 25, 2015 11:44 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by vanatteveldt » Wed May 08, 2019 8:51 am

Or you have a mixed coal / ore input belt and put the furnaces next to each other so they both draw from the same belt. You get very long smelter lines this way, but it has the same width as other smelters which can be an advantage.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3068
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by eradicator » Wed May 08, 2019 8:54 am

There's a mod for that: https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BurnerLeech%20A16%20Fix
No idea if it works with filter inserters though. Because if you use unfilted inserters there you'll just end up with steel in every furnace.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

DerGraue
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon May 30, 2016 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by DerGraue » Wed May 08, 2019 6:42 pm

I would highly recommend you to not use mods to solve that problem.

There are many ways to build your factory, figuring out how, that is the fun part.

And no, you can not take coal from one furnace to fuel another one.

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3068
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by eradicator » Wed May 08, 2019 7:07 pm

DerGraue wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 6:42 pm
I would highly recommend you to not use mods to solve that problem.
As a mod author (not of the mod posted above) i highly recommend using mods for everything.
The earlier you start, the more fun you have :P
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Hotkey 2.0
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

Skeletpiece
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2017 6:26 pm
Contact:

Re: Problem with inserters and furnaces

Post by Skeletpiece » Thu May 09, 2019 4:43 am

DerGraue wrote:
Wed May 08, 2019 6:42 pm
I would highly recommend you to not use mods to solve that problem.

There are many ways to build your factory, figuring out how, that is the fun part.

And no, you can not take coal from one furnace to fuel another one.
+1

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users