Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by sparr »

Image

There must be at least one rule about signal placement that I haven't figured out yet, because everything I know says that not only one but all three of the spaces along this rail should be valid for signals (two of which would also be valid for the adjacent straight rails).

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3612
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by DaveMcW »

Some more data points.

signals.gif
signals.gif (295.87 KiB) Viewed 1747 times

Mr. Tact
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 456
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 3:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by Mr. Tact »

Yeah, I have never completely understood this behavior either. In most cases it seems to be a situation of you need to be able to place a signal on both sides of the track, but there are exceptions.
Professional Curmudgeon since 1988.

zOldBulldog
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1112
Joined: Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by zOldBulldog »

Signals go on the right side of the direction of travel and have to have a free space to place them. If travel is unidirectional or there is no space to put it... then it will prevent you.

More than that I can't tell from the screenshots.

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by sparr »

The weird part is that whatever was preventing some signals over here wasn't also preventing their opposite signal: viewtopic.php?p=429911

Selvek
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 237
Joined: Fri May 06, 2016 4:04 am
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by Selvek »

What happens if you continue that diagonal section with more straight track, rather than curves? I wonder if it has something to do with the curves encroaching on it.

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by sparr »

DaveMcW wrote:
Fri Apr 26, 2019 9:26 pm
Some more data points.
The weirdest part here is that only the diagonal rail exhibits the "must have both sides clear" behavior. Notice that the orthogonal rails gain and lose signal positions based on the diagonal rail, even when their own opposite signal spot is occupied.

Bauer
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 346
Joined: Fri May 05, 2017 12:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by Bauer »

And only rail segments block the placement of signals. If you block one side with another building (e.g. a power pole), you can still place the signal on the other side.

sparr
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1261
Joined: Fri Feb 14, 2014 5:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Why can't I place a rail signal on this diagonal rail?

Post by sparr »

Bump. I'd really like to understand this so I can do more planning and less trial/error in my rail layouts. Also so I can explain it on the wiki for others.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”