my nuclear power setup won't work?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:58 pm

i have been tinkering for about a hour now and watching tutorials
but it won't work
this is the setup
any suggestions?
Attachments
nuclear power.PNG
nuclear power.PNG (902.22 KiB) Viewed 397 times

theolderbeholder
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 72
Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2017 5:45 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by theolderbeholder » Sun Feb 03, 2019 7:36 pm

Does not look too bad. Is the reactor already above 500°C?
Are the powerlines connected to the "live" network? Do they really reach the inner two turbines (which should not stop the outer ones from functioning)?


edit: that red belt has a yellow tunnel which will halve its throughput.

bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Sun Feb 03, 2019 9:09 pm

well thnx for the tip and i tried but it doesn't work and yes i do have too fix the tunnels :)

evopwr
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 139
Joined: Fri Apr 28, 2017 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by evopwr » Mon Feb 04, 2019 12:55 am

Hi,
Did you get this working?

If you hold the mouse over the reactor, What temperature does it say in the right hand information panel? Well over 500?
What about if you hold your mouse over the boilers? What temperature are they? Over 500?
If you hold your mouse over the water pipes, how much water is there? Close to 100?
If you hold your mouse over the steam pipes, does it say there is some steam? How much?
Are the turbines spinning at all? Or totally motionless?

User avatar
Optera
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2030
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2016 6:41 am
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by Optera » Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:47 am

With current fluid mechanics it's best to have only one direction a fluid can go.
Connecting all boilers to all turbines will only reduce steam flow with no benefits over connecting turbines straight to one heat exchanger.

bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:19 am

well yes its all at over 500 and there is steam in the pipes and the turbine
thankyou for the advise though

bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:23 am

Optera wrote:
Mon Feb 04, 2019 6:47 am
With current fluid mechanics it's best to have only one direction a fluid can go.
Connecting all boilers to all turbines will only reduce steam flow with no benefits over connecting turbines straight to one heat exchanger.
well thankyou but before i get it too max capacity i want to get it too work

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1381
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by Zavian » Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:29 am

bluepikachu wrote:
Mon Feb 04, 2019 7:23 am
well thankyou but before i get it too max capacity i want to get it too work
Well I would double check that the poles near the turbines are connected to your main power network.

Also maybe share a picture of your power graph. (Access it by clicking on a power pole).

bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:01 pm

they are but thankyou

bluepikachu
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Feb 03, 2019 5:30 pm
Contact:

Re: my nuclear power setup won't work?

Post by bluepikachu » Tue Feb 05, 2019 8:05 pm

I FOUND OUT WHAT IT WAS!

okay sorta embarrassing but its because the power wasn't needed my steam power already had my base powered it didn't need
more so it wasn't making it

thankyou all for trying to help me!

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users