Page 2 of 2

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:18 pm
by Mr. Tact
You could confirm the oil shortage by clicking on a refinery and watching it. Does it have to wait to build up to a full load of oil before it can start processing it? If so, then there isn't enough oil. The refineries should have 200 Oil (twice a full amount) in them essentially all the time, when 100 is taken to be processed it is immediately refilled to 200.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:21 pm
by Loewchen
This would be instantly solved if you post the save file.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:30 pm
by Greybeard_LXI
Do you have speed modules in the pump jacks? They will pump the oil faster with speed modules.

I think this would be a minor improvement, but possibly worth doing.

If the light and heavy oil have no place to go there will be no petroleum made. But I think you would also be filling up the crude oil tank then.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 10:01 pm
by je11693
Loewchen wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:21 pm
This would be instantly solved if you post the save file.
I think this is the correct one: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1RcFvR6 ... sp=sharing

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:40 pm
by Mr. Tact
Okay, the 5 oil pumpjacks you have just south of the base, there is a busted connection just above where the tank and pump are. Those pipes are not supplying the base. The good news is that there is a build up of 14k oil in the tank. The bad news is when you fix the connection, the base burns through that 14k pretty fast. Also, one of the 5 pumpjacks there is not connected either(the one on the bottom). The oil patch to the southwest of that is also missing a connection one of the pumpjacks. There is 23k oil in the tank down there. The pipe run from there is long enough that you should have a least a couple of pumps between the two. Someone can jump in and tell you how often you need them, I don't know that off the top of my head.

But yeah, basically you just need to get all those pumpjacks supplying oil. And even then, it might not be enough.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:56 pm
by Mr. Tact
Additionally, you have some serious coal shortage problems which are about to cause crippling power shortage problems. :mrgreen:

You should be loading into and out of the train cargo wagons from and into chests. Here is a screenshot of a typical loading station (this one has fancy wiring to load evenly, ignore it).
station.jpg
station.jpg (414.54 KiB) Viewed 414 times

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:29 pm
by je11693
Mr. Tact wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:40 pm
Okay, the 5 oil pumpjacks you have just south of the base, there is a busted connection just above where the tank and pump are. Those pipes are not supplying the base. The good news is that there is a build up of 14k oil in the tank. The bad news is when you fix the connection, the base burns through that 14k pretty fast. Also, one of the 5 pumpjacks there is not connected either(the one on the bottom). The oil patch to the southwest of that is also missing a connection one of the pumpjacks. There is 23k oil in the tank down there. The pipe run from there is long enough that you should have a least a couple of pumps between the two. Someone can jump in and tell you how often you need them, I don't know that off the top of my head.

But yeah, basically you just need to get all those pumpjacks supplying oil. And even then, it might not be enough.
Thank you. I didn't see any unconnected in the SW field.

It seems to be a lot better now (how long will it last!). But now I'm short of copper, on to the next issue :)
Oil.png
Oil.png (4.06 MiB) Viewed 391 times

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:33 pm
by Mr. Tact
je11693 wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:29 pm
Thank you. I didn't see any unconnected in the SW field.
There is a pumpjack with an underground pipe connected to it, that pipe is in-line with another underground from another pumpjack, but is not actually connected.

"More, Faster" -- the Factorio motto.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:06 pm
by je11693
Mr. Tact wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:33 pm
je11693 wrote:
Sun Nov 18, 2018 3:29 pm
Thank you. I didn't see any unconnected in the SW field.
There is a pumpjack with an underground pipe connected to it, that pipe is in-line with another underground from another pumpjack, but is not actually connected.

"More, Faster" -- the Factorio motto.
Ok thanks, I think I fixed it now. I've also tried the suggestion of using chests for loading and unloading. It seems to be a far better way as my power is ok now. Here is the copper unloading I have done. I think I need to learn more advanced train use so I can have more than one train going back and forth.
Copper.png
Copper.png (3.75 MiB) Viewed 379 times

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:19 pm
by Mr. Tact
The station looks great. Yeah, a two track system can handle a much larger load. It also takes a lot more space. But once you have the ideas down, you'll never go back. :D

Good luck.

Re: What's wrong with my Oil/Chemicals setup

Posted: Sun Nov 18, 2018 5:49 pm
by evopwr
steinio wrote:
Sat Nov 17, 2018 7:19 pm
Windows is not activated.
:lol: