avoiding loops between chests?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
kuchenmann
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 8:32 pm
Contact:

avoiding loops between chests?

Post by kuchenmann »

Is it possible to avoid loops between requester chests and provider/storage chests?
Sometimes it would be nice having items at a certain place (not waiting so long), so I would like to request it and put it into provider (or storage) chest nearby. But then looping starts, inserter puts it from requester into provider chest and robots put it back into requester-chest.
Thanks.

User avatar
impetus maximus
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1299
Joined: Sat Aug 20, 2016 10:07 pm
Contact:

Re: avoiding loops between chests?

Post by impetus maximus »

logistic buffer chest.

for now cleaver circuit magic i guess.

BlakeMW
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 950
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:29 am
Contact:

Re: avoiding loops between chests?

Post by BlakeMW »

It's not really possible other than separating logistic zones.

But chests do have priority:

Active provider > Storage > Passive Provider

So you can for example place items into a Storage chest, then read the contents of that storage chest and send that value over the circuit network to the requester chests responsible for filling the passive providers, the circuit condition ensures they don't request more than is in the storage chest. Due to priority the bots will take the item from the storage chest and not the passive provider chests.

It's still kind of like herding cats though. Like you can't stop other (far away) requester chests from taking stuff from the storage chest, you can only try to minimize this by pulsing (i.e. really quickly shove 200 units into the storage chest and tell the refilling requesters to take it).

reallyLost
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: avoiding loops between chests?

Post by reallyLost »

The combinator "magic" isn't too complicated. Here is a blueprint string:

Code: Select all

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
Set your requests on the constant combinator. It's not perfect; it will usually collect about twice what you request before it stops depending on the responsiveness of your bots. If it collects too much you can of course just play with the request amounts.

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3699
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: avoiding loops between chests?

Post by DaveMcW »

reallyLost wrote:The combinator "magic" isn't too complicated. Here is a blueprint string:
That works great if you build it once. But if you have two copies requesting the same item, you get loops.

reallyLost
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2016 2:12 pm
Contact:

Re: avoiding loops between chests?

Post by reallyLost »

DaveMcW wrote:
reallyLost wrote:The combinator "magic" isn't too complicated. Here is a blueprint string:
That works great if you build it once. But if you have two copies requesting the same item, you get loops.
The looping should stabilize as the bots bring in new items from the rest of the network at the same time. Multiple copies seemed to work well enough in my testing with only brief looping. Perhaps It's possible that there is some scenario where it would loop forever but I don't think so.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”