"Back" clock

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
PanTobi
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:34 am
Contact:

"Back" clock

Post by PanTobi »

Hello ;x... i'm Tobi and my english is bad ^_^ sorry...

i have problem ;c i need clock... but not clock what is adding numbers...

i need clock from "1000" or "500" or something like this to "0"
egh...

500
499
498
497
496

working like this :D from 500 to 0 :D
and i have it... but im not sure my clock is good ;/...

last time, you was help me make it better ^_^ maybe this time u can upgrade my clock too :D

there should be image ;x...
Cloock.png
Cloock.png (1.13 MiB) Viewed 1351 times
if u can't see img.
Google: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bzqj_n ... sp=sharing



//Edit:
Just help me make it better ;D !...

Permittivity
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 33
Joined: Sun Mar 26, 2017 10:24 pm
Contact:

Re: "Back" clock

Post by Permittivity »

You can do this with three combinators instead of the two for a normal forward clock. In short, the third combinator is used to make the clock reset to a non-zero value when it reaches its limit.
BackClock.jpg
BackClock.jpg (215.5 KiB) Viewed 1344 times
The first two combinators act as a normal clock. The constant combinator outputs negative 1 to make it count backwards by ones. The decider combinator resets the clock at -501; this gives a clock that counts backwards from -1 to -501. The final arithmetic combinator just uses addition to shift the range from there to the 500 to 0 range that you asked for.

PanTobi
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 202
Joined: Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:34 am
Contact:

Re: "Back" clock

Post by PanTobi »

Wow nice ^_^
but maybe can we do it with only 2 combinators ? :D...

Any ideas ? ;x...

User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1498
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am
Contact:

Re: "Back" clock

Post by Deadly-Bagel »

If you count away from 0 you need something to reverse the signal. If you count towards 0 you need something to reset it back to the original value. I don't think two combinators is going to work.

You might be able to link an Arithmetic Combinator to itself with something like [A - 1 => A] but you still need something to reset the signal. A decider on its own can only reset it to 1 which is kinda pointless but if the start value is external you can use a decider to plug it back in to the loop.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”