Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
iceman_1212
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:49 am
Contact:

Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Post by iceman_1212 »

I've looked in the code of mods like BigBags but those all change a global stack modifier. I'd like to ideally only change the stack size for the red science pack. Any suggestions?

I'd like to use this as a low cost- in terms of game overhead - method to mimic a void chest. The void mods are quite taxing on performance.

(Atm, I'm throwing a cluster grenade at my output chests every so often...)

Koub
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 7175
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:54 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Post by Koub »

In Factorio installation folder, you have this path of subfolders : \data\base\prototypes\item

in which there is a file item.lua, in which you can find

Code: Select all

  {
    type = "tool",
    name = "science-pack-1",
    icon = "__base__/graphics/icons/science-pack-1.png",
    flags = {"goes-to-main-inventory"},
    subgroup = "science-pack",
    order = "a[science-pack-1]",
    stack_size = 200,
    durability = 1,
    durability_description_key = "description.science-pack-remaining-amount"
  },
I guess changing the stack_size to anything will do :).
Koub - Please consider English is not my native language.

iceman_1212
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Post by iceman_1212 »

Ah brilliant, tyvm :D

dewiniaid
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Mar 07, 2017 8:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Post by dewiniaid »

If you don't mind me asking, what exactly are you really trying to accomplish? It sounds like you're overproducing red science and want increase the stack size as a way to effectively discards your extras?

This is a problem that can easily be solved with a tiny bit of circuit network usage. Why throw products away when you can simply avoid producing them in the first place? ;)

iceman_1212
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 256
Joined: Wed Aug 17, 2016 9:49 am
Contact:

Re: Possible to change stack size for a specific item?

Post by iceman_1212 »

i am scratching a couple of itches at once: doing a spacex plus run (costly research) with vanilla logistics (on a map with small sized but extremely rich patches so mining out is not a concern and trains are a must) and also testing various train setups over periods of a few hours or more for throughput and consistency of delivery.

at the time i wanted a way to have that particular production line sustain 30k red science per minute for ~10 hours without need for manual interference

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”