Page 1 of 1

Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:14 pm
by Dave64738
So is there any reason still to use basic signals? Could chain signals be used throughout?
Or is there some logic that needs basic signals to be in place so that it will bottom out?

Re: Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Posted: Thu Jun 30, 2016 10:22 pm
by DaveMcW
Chain signals do not divide the railroad into blocks, they just extend the block they are chained to. You must have more blocks than trains for the railroad to function.

So the general rules are:
- Chain signals before and inside intersections
- As many normal signals as possible on straight tracks

Re: Could I just use chain signals everywhere?

Posted: Fri Jul 01, 2016 7:35 am
by Neotix
Examples:
[s] - signal
[cs] - chain signal

Example 1:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [s] ---- Block 1 ---- [s] ---- Block 2 ---- [s] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 1 is empty.

Example 2:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [cs] ---- Block 1 ---- [s] ---- Block 2 ---- [s] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 2 is empty. It's mean that Train can leave Block 1 without stopping.

Example 3:

Code: Select all

Train ---- [cs] ---- Block 1 ---- [cs] ---- Block 2 ---- [cs] ---- Block 3 ---- [s] ---- Block 4 ----
In this situation Train can enter Block 1 when Block 3 is empty. It's mean that Train can go through and leave Block 3 without stopping.

So more chains signals menat more block have to be empty to allow train go.