Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by wobbycarly »

niki_dev wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:34 am
Quick question: Is there a mod or feature that allows you to FIND WHERE you are producing a certain item, on the map?
I use logistic bots, and I didn't label everything, so, for example: It's impossible to find the one Assembling Machine that is producing Chemical Plants, when I have over 1k Assembling Machines.
:lol: :lol: :lol:

EDIT: Found a mod that does it! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BeastFinder
Ty!
It's also a feature in 1.1.5 where you can mark it on the map.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

wobbycarly wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:58 am
It's also a feature in 1.1.5 where you can mark it on the map.
Can you explain, what you mean by that?

astroshak
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by astroshak »

niki_dev wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:34 am
Quick question: Is there a mod or feature that allows you to FIND WHERE you are producing a certain item, on the map?
I use logistic bots, and I didn't label everything, so, for example: It's impossible to find the one Assembling Machine that is producing Chemical Plants, when I have over 1k Assembling Machines.
:lol: :lol: :lol:

EDIT: Found a mod that does it! https://mods.factorio.com/mod/BeastFinder
Ty!
You’re “supposed” to be doing that organically. Designing your own stuff, only using someone else’s BP if you absolutely have to.

So you should “know” where you set up this production or that production. You should “know” where you set up a mall for infrastructure production. You should “know” where you set up green circuits, rocket fuel, etc. production areas.

niki_dev
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2020 7:30 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by niki_dev »

astroshak wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:14 pm
You’re “supposed” to be doing that organically. ... So you should “know” where you set up this production or that production...
Have you considered that other people might not like to play the game in that way? I know enough about Factorio to know it's designed to be played however I enjoy to play it. My setup has a specific problem, and it's easier to use a mod to solve the problem than to spend literal weeks re-designing and sorting my enormous base into neat little areas.

Anyway, as stated, the problem is solved by BeastFinder. Absolutely fantastic mod!

wobbycarly
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 177
Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2019 4:00 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by wobbycarly »

Impatient wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:13 am
wobbycarly wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:58 am
It's also a feature in 1.1.5 where you can mark it on the map.
Can you explain, what you mean by that?
Sorry for my brief cryptic comment... In the same way you can turn pollution on an off (using the icons under the mini-map) you can also enable "Show assembler recipe" (or similar) in the same location. Then in map view, you can see what each assembler is producing.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

wobbycarly wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 5:50 am
Impatient wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 10:13 am
wobbycarly wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 8:58 am
It's also a feature in 1.1.5 where you can mark it on the map.
Can you explain, what you mean by that?
Sorry for my brief cryptic comment... In the same way you can turn pollution on an off (using the icons under the mini-map) you can also enable "Show assembler recipe" (or similar) in the same location. Then in map view, you can see what each assembler is producing.
Ah, you mean the ALT-Overlay (press left ALT key on the keyboard).

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 519
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by disentius »

Not exactly. Since 1.1.x you can set recipes and robots visible in map view, upper right.
Attachments
showrecipesonmap.png
showrecipesonmap.png (419.47 KiB) Viewed 897 times

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Holy manoly. That is just great. Thanks for the hint!

User avatar
eradicator
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 4796
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2016 9:03 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by eradicator »

disentius wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 10:40 am
Not exactly. Since 1.1.x you can set recipes and robots visible in map view, upper right.
Not entirely correct. You could do that since at least 1.0, but it was hidden in the debug options.
Author of: Hand Crank Generator, Screenshot Maker, /sudo and more.
Mod support languages: 日本語, Deutsch, English
My code in the post above is dedicated to the public domain under CC0.

astroshak
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 407
Joined: Thu May 10, 2018 9:59 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by astroshak »

niki_dev wrote:
Sun Dec 13, 2020 12:23 am
astroshak wrote:
Sat Dec 12, 2020 11:14 pm
You’re “supposed” to be doing that organically. ... So you should “know” where you set up this production or that production...
Have you considered that other people might not like to play the game in that way? I know enough about Factorio to know it's designed to be played however I enjoy to play it. My setup has a specific problem, and it's easier to use a mod to solve the problem than to spend literal weeks re-designing and sorting my enormous base into neat little areas.

Anyway, as stated, the problem is solved by BeastFinder. Absolutely fantastic mod!
Sorry, I tend to play single player, where everything that’s been done in the game was either built by me, removed/tweaked by me, or destroyed by biters. I don’t really have experience playing games where someone else has designed and placed things. I tend to ignore the multiplayer aspect of this awesome game.

foamy
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 379
Joined: Mon Aug 26, 2019 4:14 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by foamy »

Besides which, your base gets big enough, sometimes you forget things. :v

prdfndr
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by prdfndr »

I have downloaded a save from a server, where I am not allowed to edit permissions. I also do not have a permission to use editor in this save. I would like to use the editor though. How do I give myself the permission in the single player?

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Usually, when you load a save in single player, your role is set to admin automatically. Type

Code: Select all

/admin
into the console and see if you can change something.

prdfndr
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by prdfndr »

Impatient wrote:
Sat Dec 19, 2020 11:03 am
Usually, when you load a save in single player, your role is set to admin automatically. Type

Code: Select all

/admin
into the console and see if you can change something.
It says the command can be used only in a multiplayer game. The command "/admins" shows me as an admin though. I still do not have permissions, even though I am an admin.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Being unable to set permissions in

Code: Select all

/permissions
although in single player, is weird.

I tested it and yes, once locked out, there is no getting in via permissions GUI or permissions command.

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

See here:

60739

Maybe, if you convert the savegame into a scenario, make sure that permissions are not set in the scenario scripts and make a new game out of that scenario, all permissions are reset.

Edit: It worked for me. savegame -> scenario -> new game from scenario, put me into the default group again. All equipment and inventory of my former character was lost. Obviously, as all players and characters were removed.

Edit 2: But it does not work, if the permissions were removed from the default group.

prdfndr
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by prdfndr »

Yes, permissions were removed from the default group

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

prdfndr wrote:
Sat Dec 19, 2020 7:12 pm
Yes, permissions were removed from the default group
After some trial &error, here is the solution:
  • Go to the save games folder and find the savegame zip-file.
  • Make a backup copy of the savegame zip-file.
  • Unpack the savegame zip-file and delete it. You have a savegame folder now instead of a zip-file.
  • Inside this save folder look if it has a file called control.lua on the top level.
  • If yes, then search the file or any "required" files (other files which are referenced with the "require" keyword) if they contain a function called "on_tick".
  • If there is no control.lua create it on the top level inside the save folder.
  • If there is no on_init on_tick function, then put this at the end of the file control.lua:

    Code: Select all

    local function on_tick(event)
    end
    script.on_event(defines.events.on_tick, on_tick)
    
  • Once you have found or created on_init on_tick, put this at the beginning of on_init on_tick (change __YourPlayerName__ to your ingame player name):

    Code: Select all

    	if global.permissions_fixed == nil then
    		global.permissions_fixed = true
    		local default_group = game.permissions.get_group("Default")
    		for k, v in pairs(defines.input_action) do
    			default_group.set_allows_action(v, true)
    		end
    		default_group.add_player("__YourPlayerName__")
    	end
    
  • Load the savegame. You don't need to zip up the folder.
This will restore all permissions to the default group and add you to the default group on the first tick after game load.

After you regained all permissions, I recommend to remove whatever code you added to the save game. Registering an on_tick event handler is a sin regarding UPS friendliness. Just save the game, unzip the savegame, undo all code additions and load the changed save again.
Last edited by Impatient on Sun Dec 20, 2020 9:52 am, edited 3 times in total.

prdfndr
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 45
Joined: Sat Mar 21, 2020 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by prdfndr »

Impatient wrote:
Sat Dec 19, 2020 8:23 pm
Hey, thanks for the help, it was very useful. The instructions are somewhat unclear though (you use on_init and on_tick interchangeably). The following code, put at the end of control.lua, worked:

Code: Select all

local function on_tick(event)
  local default_group = game.permissions.get_group("Default")
  for k, v in pairs(defines.input_action) do
			default_group.set_allows_action(v, true)
  end
end
script.on_event(defines.events.on_tick, on_tick)

User avatar
Impatient
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 775
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2016 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Impatient »

Great! :)

My bad I wrote on_init where it should be all on_tick.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”