Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Serenity
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 743
Joined: Fri Apr 15, 2016 6:16 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Serenity »

You don't really need to enter. You can hook up power and belts on the right side and use it that way

Biters may be set to peaceful. Or they aren't in the pollution cloud. Biters don't really attack things just because they are there. They send attack groups to main pollution sources and attack things that are in their path. Or they attack things in the path of expansion groups
Last edited by Serenity on Mon Jul 13, 2020 3:42 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Pi-C
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 798
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:13 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Pi-C »

Combatrex11 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:55 pm
Beginner player here. After exploring a lot of tutorial map, I came to this pre-built furnace facility. How to enter this, it says I can't mine the walls.
Looks like you don't need to enter it. If you hook up the facility to power and connect the belts (one in for ore or iron plates, one out for iron/copper/steel plates) you should be fine. Sure, you need to feed the beast with power, but you get some advanced furnaces pretty early.
Also, this was next to a biters camp, but they didn't attack this facility, can I know why?
Probably it doesn't belong to any player, but to force "neutral". And that's probably because you would only have found ruins otherwise. :-D

EDIT: Oooops, Serenity apparently posted while I still was writing …
A good mod deserves a good changelog. Here's a tutorial (WIP) about Factorio's way too strict changelog syntax!

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 456
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by mmmPI »

Combatrex11 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:55 pm
Also, this was next to a biters camp, but they didn't attack this facility, can I know why?
I think it is because it is unpowered. Biters are attracted by pollution/polluting machines.

If you do power it and feed it some raw ore, it will start polluting and if the cloud reach a biter nest they would attack its source.

I would tend to say it has been made non-minable in order to force players to move materials there rather than deconstructing the pre-built facility and rebuild it somewhere else it which as a consequence forbid player to enter but i'm not familiar with the tutorial that had seen quite some new developments recently i could be wrong.

(we can't all 3 be wrong though :D )

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein »

Combatrex11 wrote:
Mon Jul 13, 2020 2:55 pm
Beginner player here. After exploring a lot of tutorial map, I came to this pre-built furnace facility. How to enter this, it says I can't mine the walls. Also, this was next to a biters camp, but they didn't attack this facility, can I know why?
Delete a wall tile and you can move in

Jap2.0
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2223
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2017 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Jap2.0 »

You can break the walls by shooting them (try 'c'). No way to mine them, though, and it's not really necessary.
There are 10 types of people: those who get this joke and those who don't.

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein »

How to reset a game to the "fresh download status" erasing all BP, achievements, keybindings e.g.?

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1509
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Zavian »

brunzenstein wrote:
Thu Jul 16, 2020 11:39 am
How to reset a game to the "fresh download status" erasing all BP, achievements, keybindings e.g.?
Easiest way is to simply download and extract the portable .zip version.

User avatar
brunzenstein
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 975
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2016 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by brunzenstein »

How to put only one piece of resource in a assembler without opening its GUI?
Given that I have no middle click on a Mac.

Zavian
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1509
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Zavian »

brunzenstein wrote:
Fri Jul 17, 2020 9:04 am
How to put only one piece of resource in a assembler without opening its GUI?
Given that I have no middle click on a Mac.
With the item in your hand, hover over the assembler (or anywhere else) and press Z to drop one item.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users