Simple Questions and Short Answers

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Trebor » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:41 pm

If a train has a choice between two routes of the same length and one has a waystation, will the to route with the waystation get the pathfinding penalty?

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by mmmPI » Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 pm

Trebor wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:41 pm
If a train has a choice between two routes of the same length and one has a waystation, will the to route with the waystation get the pathfinding penalty?
Yes, When the path includes a train stop that is not the destination -> Add a penalty of 2000. from https://wiki.factorio.com/Railway/Train_path_finding there are more calculations when there is a train waiting at this waystation.

Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Trebor » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:36 pm

mmmPI wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 pm
when there is a train waiting at this waystation.
I was under the impression trains wouldn’t stop at waystations.

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by mmmPI » Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:44 pm

Trebor wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:36 pm
mmmPI wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 8:53 pm
when there is a train waiting at this waystation.
I was under the impression trains wouldn’t stop at waystations.
That's the expected behavior, sometimes things doesn't go as expected :)
In this case, the waypoint station add more than 2000 rail penalty depending on what is messed up.

Was your question about 2 routes that would be the same lengh, after the penalty is applied ?

quyxkh
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 727
Joined: Sun May 08, 2016 9:01 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by quyxkh » Thu Aug 08, 2019 11:16 pm

Trebor wrote:
Thu Aug 08, 2019 9:36 pm
I was under the impression trains wouldn’t stop at waystations.
Being a waystation is a schedule entry thing, not a train-stop thing. Nothing prevents you having one train stopping at and another train easing on through any station.

Trebor
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 225
Joined: Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:39 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Trebor » Fri Aug 09, 2019 2:25 am

Thanks everyone! This answers my questions.

Ringkeeper
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Ringkeeper » Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:49 pm

was there a change in 0.17 compared to 0.16 for curved rails (how wide they are) ?

Blueprints that worked in 0.16 don't work in 0.17 anymore as the curve uses 1 tile extra (yes, i just started with 0.17, search didn't gave answer).

Screen for explanation:
factoriotrackcurve.jpg
factoriotrackcurve.jpg (305.73 KiB) Viewed 177 times

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 2873
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by DaveMcW » Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:57 pm

Yes, curved rails are wider in 0.17.

Ringkeeper
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 112
Joined: Wed Feb 03, 2016 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Ringkeeper » Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:04 pm

DaveMcW wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:57 pm
Yes, curved rails are wider in 0.17.
so intended? Shame, have to change all the blueprints. Ah well, let's get started :D

Thanks for the fast answer.

slippycheeze
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 482
Joined: Sun Jun 09, 2019 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by slippycheeze » Wed Aug 14, 2019 5:37 pm

Ringkeeper wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 8:04 pm
DaveMcW wrote:
Fri Aug 09, 2019 7:57 pm
Yes, curved rails are wider in 0.17.
so intended?
So, something that you will have to adapt to, and a result of deliberate choices. Not intended in the sense that specifically breaking those blueprints was the goal.

TheChucklesStart
Manual Inserter
Manual Inserter
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Aug 18, 2018 12:55 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by TheChucklesStart » Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:05 am

Hey, I haven't found this anywhere, so sorry if it has been asked before.

Is there a way for an inserter too look up a value in a circuit network based upon what it is holding?

Pi-C
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 263
Joined: Sun Oct 14, 2018 8:13 am
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by Pi-C » Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:19 am

At the beginning of my main bus, I've placed some chests (store houses from a mod, actually) from where inserters take the required items and load them on the belts. Inserters have one disadvantage, though: they only load the belt on one side. Usually, I would use a belt balancer in such cases -- but on the bus, there are multiple lanes carrying different items close to each other, so this is not practical. I therefore thought of a way to load both sides of the belt in a way requiring less space. The clever way seemed to be to place an inserter each on two opposite sides of the chest that load onto underground belts:
inserter-direction.png
inserter-direction.png (289.28 KiB) Viewed 40 times
I expected that to work because inserters place items on the far side or on the right lane of a belt. It doesn't work though, and I've found the reason on the wiki:
Inserters place the item on the furthest lane. If a belt is in the same orientation as the inserter, the item will be placed on the right-hand lane, from the belt's perspective. In curves the inserter always places on the far side.
The result is, that both inserters load the same lane of the belt. Does anybody have an idea how to load multiple adjacent belts on both sides without using too much space?
A good mod deserves a good changelog. Here's a tutorial (WIP) about Factorio's way too strict changelog syntax!

User avatar
BlueTemplar
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1464
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2018 2:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by BlueTemplar » Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:36 am

Damn, I was certain that it was from the inserter's perspective ?
Do we anthropomorphise them too much ? :P

Awesome mod ! :D
https://mods.factorio.com/mod/inserters-with-eyes
Image

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by mmmPI » Sat Aug 24, 2019 10:39 am

Pi-C wrote:
Sat Aug 24, 2019 9:19 am
Does anybody have an idea how to load multiple adjacent belts on both sides without using too much space?
Does that qualify ?
mmmPI wrote:
Sat Jun 29, 2019 1:22 pm
Image

mmmPI
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 324
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2016 6:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by mmmPI » Sat Aug 24, 2019 10:45 am

TheChucklesStart wrote:
Sat Aug 24, 2019 3:05 am
Hey, I haven't found this anywhere, so sorry if it has been asked before.

Is there a way for an inserter too look up a value in a circuit network based upon what it is holding?
I would say "yes", you can use "read content" on an inserter, either pulse or hold from memory.
You can also use a condition on the inserter based on circuit signal.

This should make it able to react to his own content. I am not sure this is what you meant. It seems weird to me , but so many things are too hopefully that was the question !

User avatar
disentius
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 252
Joined: Fri May 12, 2017 3:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Simple Questions and Short Answers

Post by disentius » Sat Aug 24, 2019 8:38 pm

@Pi-C:
Does this qualify as "not to much room"?
Beltfill.gif
Beltfill.gif (1.75 MiB) Viewed 8 times

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: DaleStan, kyletheinilater, Loewchen