Page 1 of 1
Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 8:58 am
by DRBLN
Hi!
I changed the recipe (increased the number of raw materials required).
However, that change was not reflected in the loaded game.
How do I apply that change?
Re: Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:56 pm
by FreeER
Well, assuming it was changed correctly (and Factorio usually gives a warning if you didn't
), then restarting factorio should update it. If this didn't help you (I don't really expect it to) then provide some more specific info (even the modified code perhaps?) which would allow us to spot what may be missing
Re: Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:07 pm
by DRBLN
1) I downloaded Industrio mod
2) I updated the file
C:\Program Files\Factorio\data\Industrio\prototypes\recipe
solar-panels.lua
3) I just changed the number from 16 to 1600
Code: Select all
ingredients = {
{"silicon-wafer", 1600},
{"electronic-circuit", 600},
{"iron-plate", 400}
4) That change did not affect the saved game.
However, it affects the new game.
Please, advise how to apply the change in the saved game.
Re: Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:18 pm
by FreeER
that seems fine, what you would probably need to do is open the console and type (or paste)
Code: Select all
game.player.force.technologies["single-crystal-solar-energy-1"].reload()
edit: I have got to get on the road for a few hours so if that doesn't work someone else will have to help you. Sorry
Re: Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 3:58 pm
by Dysoch
The easiest way is simple type this in console:
Code: Select all
game.player.force.resetrecipe()
Or if that gives an error:
game.player.force.resetrecipes()
Re: Recipe
Posted: Sat Dec 14, 2013 5:19 pm
by FreeER
Dysoch wrote:The easiest way is simple type this in console:
That's what I was trying to remember, I ended up searching the wiki for 'reload' and found the technologies page that said "reload - Reloads the recipe from the prototype. " so thought it might have changed lol