Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
wwdragon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by wwdragon » Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:38 am

I'm unsure if this is a bug.

I've got this entire oil line setup and my first chemical factories set to produce plastic; they work fine.
Now I've setup another one to make sulfur (for a battery chain), but it won't accept any input!
To be clear, both Petroleum Gas and Water are piped to separate inputs, yet NO items show up in it's inventory. :-(

Save:
https://mega.co.nz/#!kFESWC7I!IqKomWC15 ... DC-l0jdEPU

I just bought this game and this is the first non-ui problem that I've run into.
Will some knowledgeable people please take a look?

Oxyd
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 1297
Joined: Thu May 07, 2015 8:42 am
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by Oxyd » Sun Jun 28, 2015 1:13 am

You piped the ingredients to the wrong inputs. If you hover over the chemical plant, it will show you icons over each of its inputs that tell you what ingredient that input expects. If you hook up the inputs right, your plant works just fine. :)

tjmonk15
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jun 20, 2014 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by tjmonk15 » Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:55 am

Hit alt and play with that "UI" turned on, it will help a lot.

- Monk

User avatar
Xterminator
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 976
Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by Xterminator » Sun Jun 28, 2015 4:36 pm

Yeah playing with advanced info on by hitting the ALT key will help a lot. Most likely you just piped the water and petro gas to the wrong inputs.
Image Image Image

wwdragon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by wwdragon » Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:18 pm

Alright, thanks.

So these factories arn't intelligent enough to accept the liquid inputs to any input port?
Odd, the physical ones can be inserted anywhere. :-o

User avatar
Takezu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by Takezu » Sun Jun 28, 2015 9:32 pm

The liquid input seems to be determined by the recipe order.
seems to be designed that what, not sure why maybe wasn'T possible otherwise.
As for know there is not much but living with it

wwdragon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by wwdragon » Mon Jun 29, 2015 5:28 pm

Heh ok. :-)

PROTOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by PROTOS » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:54 pm

its like 1 thing in resape 2 thing 1 = ferst pipe 2= 2 pipe

PROTOS
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 12:51 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by PROTOS » Wed Jul 01, 2015 8:57 pm

Xterminator wrote:Yeah playing with advanced info on by hitting the left ALT key will help a lot. Most likely you just piped the water and petro gas to the wrong inputs.

wwdragon
Long Handed Inserter
Long Handed Inserter
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2015 12:16 am
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by wwdragon » Fri Jul 03, 2015 3:29 pm

PROTOS wrote:
Xterminator wrote:Yeah playing with advanced info on by hitting the left ALT key will help a lot. Most likely you just piped the water and petro gas to the wrong inputs.
Yup. been doing that pretty much constantly now. :-)

User avatar
SHiRKiT
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 688
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 11:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by SHiRKiT » Sun Jul 05, 2015 5:06 pm

Xterminator wrote:Yeah playing with advanced info on by hitting the ALT key will help a lot. Most likely you just piped the water and petro gas to the wrong inputs.
I consider it a must to play with ALT turned on.

User avatar
Takezu
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 247
Joined: Sun May 10, 2015 5:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Chemical Factory not accepting input. (.11.22)

Post by Takezu » Sun Jul 05, 2015 5:57 pm

Well i don't really. I usually turn it on to see where my inputs are or if i search something, but then turn it of.
I like to see the animations far more then that overlay icon.
It's helpful but no must be on at all times.

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: far_call