Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Don't know how to use a machine? Looking for efficient setups? Stuck in a mission?
Post Reply
2Zons
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:41 pm
Contact:

Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by 2Zons »

I have no Uranium. There was a small patch in my starting area and now there is none. I'm playing with rail world like setting with Uranium set on Low frequency, and big size. Using the following mods: (not that these would be the problem)
AutoDeconstruct
AutoFill
Base Mod
Big Brother Tweaked
Bottleneck
Charcoal Burner
Equipment Hotkeys
Flow Control
Helmod: Assistan to plan base
Long Reach
Research Que
Squeak Through
The FAT controller
WaiTex
The Warehousing Mod

This is how far I've searched with none found yet:
Image
I am running out of Nuke Fuel. I really don't want to start over :x

User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3700
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

Re: Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by DaveMcW »

Uranium, oil, and stone are bugged on low frequency. viewtopic.php?f=182&t=49812

m44v
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by m44v »

can you share the map string?

Greybeard_LXI
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2017 10:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by Greybeard_LXI »

Here are two cheaty ways that might help you.

A. Use the console to do a scan even further away.
1. Start by loading a fresh save.
2. Enter this command in the console:

Code: Select all

 /c local radius = 150; game.player.force.chart(game.player.surface, {{game.player.position.x - radius, game.player.position.y - radius}, {game.player.position.x + radius, game.player.position.y + radius}})
3. Change the 150 to how far you want to look and execute the command. Bigger is slower.
4. If you don't find uranium, increase the range and try again.
5. When you find uranium, take note of where it is and exit the game. (The command disables achievements. I think it also reduces UPS and increases memory usage.)
6. Reload your save and expand towards where the uranium is.

B. Use the console to spawn in more uranium.
Here's a quote from the Wiki
Add new resource patch

This creates a new 11x11 patch of resources, centered on the player character. The patch it creates is perfectly square but it randomizes the amount similar to natural generation, with fewer ore at the edges and more ore in the center. The default numbers result in a patch with 2500-3000 ore.

If you want a larger patch, change "local size = 5" to a larger number. A larger patch will have exponentially more ore. Entering a number above 30 is not recommended.

If you want a richer patch, change "local density = 10" to a larger number. Entering a very large number shouldn't hurt anything but you probably don't need to go above 100.

To choose which resource is spawned, change "stone" near the bottom to "iron-ore", "copper-ore", "coal", or "uranium-ore".

Code: Select all

/c local surface = game.player.surface;
local ore = nil
local size = 5
local density = 10
for y=-size,size do
 for x=-size,size do
  a = (((size+1) - math.abs(x))*10)
  b = (((size+1) - math.abs(y))*10)
  if a < b then
   ore = math.random(((a*density)-(a*(density-8))),((a*density)+(a*(density-8))))
  end
  if b < a then
   ore = math.random(((b*density)-(b*(density-8))),((b*density)+(b*(density-8))))
  end
  surface.create_entity({name="stone", amount=ore, position={game.player.position.x+x, game.player.position.y+y}})
 end
end
All code is from the wiki: https://wiki.factorio.com/Console

2Zons
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2016 6:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by 2Zons »

Thanks GreyBeard, those are some good options, I will try the spawn code. I loaded the map string into the editor and couldn't find any uranium anywhere but the tiny bit at the spawn point.

Here is the map string:

Code: Select all

>>>AAAPAB4AAQADAwcAAAAEAAAAY29hbAEEBAoAAABjb3BwZXItb3Jl
AQQFCQAAAGNydWRlLW9pbAEEBAoAAABlbmVteS1iYXNlAgMDCAAAAGl
yb24tb3JlAQUFBQAAAHN0b25lAQQECwAAAHVyYW5pdW0tb3JlAQMECk
MHYICEHgCAhB4ABAABAQF7FK5H4XqUPwEAAAAAAAAuQAEAAAAAAADwP
wEAAAAAAFi7QAEAAAAAAOCFQAEAAAAAAFirQAEAAAAAAIjDQAEAAAAA
AECfQAEAAAAAAEB/QAEAAAAAAECPQAEzMzMzMzPzPwEzMzMzMzPzPwF
7FK5H4Xp0PwEAAQAAAAAAAAhAAQAAAAAAAAhAAXsUrkfheoQ/AQABAQ
GN7bWg98bQPgH8qfHSTWJgPwFpHVVNEHXvPgEBAQcAAAABAgAAAAECA
AAAAZqZmZmZmbk/AQAAAAAAAABAAQAAAAAAAOA/AZqZmZmZmdk/Ac3M
zMzMzOw/AQUAAAABFAAAAAFAOAAAAcBLAwABEA4AAAGgjAAAASAcAAA
BAAAAAAAAPkABAAAAAAAAFEABZmZmZmZm9j8BMzMzMzMz4z8BMzMzMz
Mz0z8BAAAAAAAACEABAAAAAAAAJEABPAAAAAEeAAAAAcgAAAABBQAAA
AEAAAAAAAAAQAEBAQAAAAAAAFlAAQUAAAABGQAAAAEAAAAAAAAkQAEy
AAAAAQAAAAAAAD5AAWQAAAABmpmZmZmZyT8BMzMzMzMzwz8BMzMzMzM
z0z8BMzMzMzMz0z8BAAAAAAAAJEABAAAAAAAANEABAAAAAAAAPkABAA
AAAAAAFEABAAAAAAAAPkABAAAAAAAAJEABAAAAAAAACEABCgAAAAFkA
AAAAWQAAAAB6AMAAAEAAAAAAADgPwHQBwAAAQAAAAAAQH9AAwAAAAAA
AAAAAAAA8D9Ydytq<<<

m44v
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun May 15, 2016 8:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Anyone had this problem with Uranium?

Post by m44v »

Found two patches. But still pretty hard to find without cheating it.
Attachments
uranium2.jpg
uranium2.jpg (157.12 KiB) Viewed 2620 times
uranium1.jpg
uranium1.jpg (138.57 KiB) Viewed 2620 times

Post Reply

Return to “Gameplay Help”