Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Place to discuss the game balance, recipes, health, enemies mining etc.

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby BlakeMW » Thu Aug 31, 2017 8:23 am

bobingabout wrote:
Koub wrote:As far as I remember, they never did. But I might be mistaken.

Yup, I'm not sure if it was in 0.11 or 0.12 where they changed it so that mining 2 damaged entities would merge the two into a single healthier item.

AFAIK, Tools, Armor and Ammo have always used this behaviour.


Damaged things like turrets actually get put in their own "damaged items stack" so you have stacks of healthy items and stacks of damaged items. Within a damaged items stack the damage is averaged out (i.e. add a 25% hp item to a 75% hp item and you get two 50% hp items), you'll never get less items by combining stacks of damaged items. It is items with durability (rather than hitpoints) which have the merging behavior.
BlakeMW
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 882
Joined: Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:29 am

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby bobingabout » Fri Sep 01, 2017 8:17 am

BlakeMW wrote:
bobingabout wrote:
Koub wrote:As far as I remember, they never did. But I might be mistaken.

Yup, I'm not sure if it was in 0.11 or 0.12 where they changed it so that mining 2 damaged entities would merge the two into a single healthier item.

AFAIK, Tools, Armor and Ammo have always used this behaviour.


Damaged things like turrets actually get put in their own "damaged items stack" so you have stacks of healthy items and stacks of damaged items. Within a damaged items stack the damage is averaged out (i.e. add a 25% hp item to a 75% hp item and you get two 50% hp items), you'll never get less items by combining stacks of damaged items. It is items with durability (rather than hitpoints) which have the merging behavior.

Makes sense.

still, it's better than having an inventory of 50 damaged turrets, where each of the 50 take a slot each. (as it used to in the olden days)
No matter what you do, you can't please everyone.
User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 5705
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: England

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby Deadly-Bagel » Tue Sep 05, 2017 3:07 pm

BlakeMW wrote:Damaged things like turrets actually get put in their own "damaged items stack" so you have stacks of healthy items and stacks of damaged items. Within a damaged items stack the damage is averaged out (i.e. add a 25% hp item to a 75% hp item and you get two 50% hp items), you'll never get less items by combining stacks of damaged items. It is items with durability (rather than hitpoints) which have the merging behavior.

They used to but in 0.15 damaged turrets and walls now combine into a single stack. It was found to be extremely rare that having multiple stacks of damaged items was beneficial.
Money might be the root of all evil, but ignorance is the heart.
User avatar
Deadly-Bagel
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1484
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2016 10:12 am

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby QGamer » Sat Jun 30, 2018 12:45 am

Sorry to revive such an old thread, but...

I seriously wish that Roboports should have their repair pack slots reduced to just 1. I used to like to set up a requester chest to feed repair packs into Roboports, but when I realized that it put 1.4k repair packs into the Roboport I felt like I just wasted so many resources to feed the packs in.

200 Repair Packs is plenty. Just 1 slot is all we need. That way I can feed repair packs in without feeling like I wasted a ton of iron gears and green circuits.
QGamer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:27 pm

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby bobucles » Sat Jun 30, 2018 11:35 am

The inventory slots let a roboport always have access to some repair packs and to make sure they get distributed through the network (eventually). The default storage chest behavior is to dump all matching items into one chest, which you obviously don't want with repair packs.

7 slots is pretty excessive though. 1 is plenty, 2 is silly, 3 is ridiculous but at least it helps with mods that add new repair packs.
bobucles
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 1295
Joined: Wed Jun 10, 2015 10:37 pm

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby Zavian » Sat Jun 30, 2018 10:31 pm

The slots are supposed to allow construction robots somewhere to store partially used repair packs. You aren't supposed to fill them with an inserter, just provide some in a storage/buffer/provider chest.
Zavian
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
 
Posts: 936
Joined: Thu Mar 02, 2017 2:57 am

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby QGamer » Sun Jul 01, 2018 2:36 am

Zavian wrote:The slots are supposed to allow construction robots somewhere to store partially used repair packs. You aren't supposed to fill them with an inserter, just provide some in a storage/buffer/provider chest.


Oh, I didn't know that. If you aren't supposed to put repair packs in, then inserters should simply refuse to put them in.

But in any case, you'd only need 1 slot.
QGamer
Fast Inserter
Fast Inserter
 
Posts: 109
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2017 9:27 pm

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby bobingabout » Mon Jul 02, 2018 7:53 am

I honestly do like to have the repair packs in the roboports on the borders, mostly because when they're there, robots in those roboports don't have to go elsewhere to get more repair packs, they just grab from their home depot and use them.

Something else that I think would be useful... filter the robot slots for specific robots. again, if you have the roboport right next to your outter wall, with no machines around, why should it even have logistic robots in it, much less be filled with them and no room for construction robots. Filter slots should also act like requester slots, so not only do only those robots dock in those slots, but if the slots aren't full, more robots will choose to dock there rather than somewhere else. it would mean that you always have construction robots on that border. same with the repair packs, set a filter on the repair pack slot to repair pack, and logistic robots try to keep it filled.
No matter what you do, you can't please everyone.
User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 5705
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: England

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby mrvn » Mon Jul 02, 2018 9:33 am

Do construction robots even leave repair packs in roboports? I've seen them fly around with a repair pack and normal cargo. So it seems like they don't need the roboport repair pack slot.
mrvn
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 2204
Joined: Mon Sep 05, 2016 9:10 am

Re: Why do roboports even have repair pack slots?

Postby bobingabout » Mon Jul 02, 2018 11:22 am

mrvn wrote:Do construction robots even leave repair packs in roboports? I've seen them fly around with a repair pack and normal cargo. So it seems like they don't need the roboport repair pack slot.

They keep hold of it until they dock. then it goes in the roboport's repair pack storage.
No matter what you do, you can't please everyone.
User avatar
bobingabout
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
 
Posts: 5705
Joined: Fri May 09, 2014 1:01 pm
Location: England

Previous

Return to Balancing

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests