Page 1 of 1

[0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 6:42 pm
by freeafrica
I've posted this into the release topic, but this seems to be a better place for it:

FactorioBot wrote:
Tue Mar 17, 2020 2:07 pm
Gui

Changes
  • Personal logistics are now unlocked by a single research. This unlocks personal logistic requests and auto trash(unlimited count), plus 30 character trash slots.
After upgrading there is no `Logistics` tab in my character screen, however `Logistic robotics` item is already researched. This appears after loading a game where I haven't had any trash/personal logistics researched (yet) and allowing migrations to be done after load.

Is it possible that the migrations do not handle the special case where `Logistic robotics` is already researched but none of the personal/trash research-item is done when loading the game?

Also in the `L`-menu (logistics networks) the personal network is present, the character showing up as a `Member` of the network.

Attached `factorio-current.log` with the session of loading / migrating that game.

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:35 pm
by halwap
Just wanted to add that I have the same bug, and also have researched logistic robots, but no logistic/trash slots.

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:53 pm
by Taz2008
I have the same problem only on a multyplayer server and on my local machine it works

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Tue Mar 17, 2020 9:31 pm
by Pridesfall
I'm missing it too. I had it when I first loaded up a save and then it wasn't there later.

*edit- I lose it when I run this command I was running to fix another tech migration problem with a Pyanodon mod.

/c for _,player in pairs(game.players) do
player.force.reset_recipes()
player.force.reset_technologies()
player.force.reset_technology_effects()
end

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Wed Mar 18, 2020 10:33 am
by Twinsen
Fixed (by calling reset_technology_effects as a migration).
Should be fixed in Version: 0.18.14 for both new and old saves, so you don't need to run the command and disable achievements.

Thanks for the report.

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:27 am
by leoch
I still have this problem. Running the command above to reset technology effects does not fix the issue. Any other ideas?

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Sat Apr 04, 2020 11:16 am
by Klonan
leoch wrote:
Sat Apr 04, 2020 10:27 am
I still have this problem. Running the command above to reset technology effects does not fix the issue. Any other ideas?
Are you using any mods?

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Sun Apr 05, 2020 7:37 pm
by leoch
Yup.

Code: Select all

$ rg true mod-list.json -B1 | rg name | cut -d: -f2
 "base",
 "adamo-carbon",
 "adamo-chopper",
 "adamo-cinefaction",
 "adamo-nuclear",
 "adamo-physics",
 "adamo-spacesuit",
 "AtomicArtillery",
 "AutoDeconstruct",
 "Automatic_Coupling_System",
 "Automatic_Train_Painter",
 "BetterUncoupling",
 "biter_factions",
 "Bottleneck",
 "bullet-trails",
 "cargo-ships",
 "circuitchips",
 "ClosestFirst",
 "combat-roboports",
 "Concretexture",
 "ConcurrentTrainRestriction",
 "CursorUpgradeCarousel",
 "Explosive_biters",
 "Fill4Me",
 "fireproof-bots",
 "fireproof-trains",
 "Flow Control",
 "FluidWagonColorMask",
 "FuelTrainStop",
 "gas-boiler",
 "heat-furnace",
 "helmod",
 "Honk",
 "LR_Turret",
 "MultipleUnitTrainControl",
 "MushroomCloud",
 "NextGenEvolution",
 "Nightfall",
 "OpteraLib",
 "OverloadedTrains",
 "PickerAtheneum",
 "PickerBeltTools",
 "railloader",
 "RealisticOres",
 "ReStack",
 "robosubstation",
 "Robot256Lib",
 "Rocket-Silo-Construction",
 "SchallTransportGroup",
 "SensibleStationNames",
 "Side Inserters",
 "SimpleSilicon",
 "SmallRobots",
 "SmoothWarnings",
 "stdlib",
 "TrainRebalance",
 "UnminableBots",
 "uranium_geiger",
 "VehicleGrid",
 "VehicleSnap",
 "VehicleWagon2",
 "vtk-ta-big-bertha-artillery-sounds",
 "yemtositemcount",

Re: [0.18.13] Character GUI misses `Logistics` tab after upgrade

Posted: Sat Apr 11, 2020 8:00 pm
by leoch
I finally got around to bisecting the issue — [Combat Roboports](https://mods.factorio.com/mod/combat-roboports) is responsible. (I still needed to use the reset command(s) after removing the mod.)