Page 1 of 1

Ctrl-Click for manual temp. station movement does not work

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:18 am
by wat3rstone
When opening a train's gui and trying to ctrl-click to a location, one of 2 things happen, either it will temporarily turn of the current station the train is at, or it will count for it's temporary timer at the station it is standing at and then it will 'return' to its station. In both cases, the train doesn't move from it's station and temporarily turns of the station.
Screenshot (34).png
Screenshot (34).png (995.98 KiB) Viewed 2544 times
train acts like it is travelling to the temp. station but never moves
Screenshot (35).png
Screenshot (35).png (998.92 KiB) Viewed 2544 times
station temporarily disabled

No mods are being used, and the train does successfully plot a destination (the green line does connect the train to the cursor).

Re: Ctrl-Click for manual temp. station movement does not work

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 2:48 am
by csduff
I'm having this problem too.

But, if I CTRL-Click two locations, it waits 5 seconds, as per the condition like it is at the first temp station, then proceeds to the second location that was assigned.

Re: Ctrl-Click for manual temp. station movement does not work

Posted: Sat Mar 16, 2019 8:07 am
by kovarex
Thanks for the report, fixed for 0.17.15. (The logic is tricky enough to make stupid mistakes like this, so i started writing tests for these cases to avoid breaking it again)