[0.11.1] Replays don't work

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
User avatar
DaveMcW
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 3460
Joined: Tue May 13, 2014 11:06 am
Contact:

[0.11.1] Replays don't work

Post by DaveMcW »

I have no mods installed.

I started a new game, played for 1 minute, and saved it. Then I tried to watch the replay.
Attachments
replay_error.jpg
replay_error.jpg (513.31 KiB) Viewed 1129 times

Nirahiel
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 351
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 2:18 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.1] Replays don't work

Post by Nirahiel »

Same thing on mac with 0.11.3

Image

windmill
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Nov 17, 2014 7:04 pm
Contact:

Re: [0.11.1] Replays don't work

Post by windmill »

It does say in the patch notes that replays don't work yet. but it does say its MP that its not working for.

kovarex
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 8052
Joined: Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:00 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.1] Replays don't work

Post by kovarex »

Hello, thank you for the notice.

Tomas was fixing replays today, and there was not 1, but 5 different bugs in it. The reason is, that we had to do lot of internal changes when doing the multiplayer and tests, so this was just left behind.

The replays (tested only single player replays so far) work again, so it is fixed for the next (0.11.4) release.

sillyfly
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1099
Joined: Sun May 04, 2014 11:29 am
Contact:

Re: [0.11.1] Replays don't work

Post by sillyfly »

Just leaving a note with the exact error string, so that if someone (like me) searches it, this will come up:

Build called on gui element with already generated widget.

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”