Page 1 of 1

[0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Posted: Thu Jul 17, 2014 6:08 am
by ludsoe
Image

My largest factory save became corrupt, and any saves/autosaves after the one in the picture just crash without error.... However this one does spit out a error before crashing. I am playing with my MoPack enabled, but the crashing seems unrelated to my mods. (Still crash's even without the mods.) It does seem related to my railroads though. More specifically when I moved my train signals around, I was trying to tweak the segment junctions so my trains would stop getting jammed.


I do change rails using MoTransport, but the game saved and loaded correctly before. And I don't believe this is the problem.

Code: Select all

--Lets change all the rails so they can run over water.
local Items = data.raw["rail"]
local Data = {"object-layer"}
for i,d in pairs(Items) do
	d.collision_mask=Data
end

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 7:48 am
by slpwnd
Could you please post the saves (both the one that crashes without an error and the one that gives error already connected to segment).

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Posted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 10:50 pm
by ludsoe
http://www.mediafire.com/download/t938v ... /saves.zip

Base2 is the one that crashes without the error. The autosave returns the error.

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 7:37 am
by safan
i do have the same error, do you need my savegame? I have no MoTransport mod, and used a total of like 15 train signals.

Re: [0.10.3] I broke trains..... "found rail already connect

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:07 am
by kovarex
Would be great

Re: [0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 9:38 am
by safan
http://www.filedropper.com/7cities

I do have a safe from 30 min earlier that works, only difference in rail is the railroad connection to the iron patches.

succes

Re: [0.10.3][kovarex] "found rail already connected"

Posted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:17 am
by kovarex
Anyway, I found out the problem and fixed it. I also changed the way signal<->rail connection is saved, so it should be much less fragile from now on.

The problem was on location (-293, -417), there are two signals next to each other. This is usually not possible to build, so one of these signals was probably built by script, when the game was reloaded, both signals were ignored as they were build in invalid setup ...

Fixed for 0.10.5