[15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

This subforum contains all the issues which we already resolved.
Post Reply
blavek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:47 am
Contact:

[15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by blavek »

I have not tested this in 15.4 or .5 but in 15.3 in a multiplayer game I died on a coal ore field. when I went to loot my corpse I was only able to select the coal ore tiles beneath the corpse. I was finally able to loot the corpse by placing belt beneath the corpse and removing the belt. Once the belt was removed it seemed to default to the corpse outline.

My expectation is that no matter where the corpse dies it gets selected before any other element. In my opinion a corpse full of items is much more valuable than really anything else that could be near it.

Nexela
Smart Inserter
Smart Inserter
Posts: 1822
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 11:09 am
Contact:

[.15.5] Super Minor Corpses on railroad tracks unselectable.

Post by Nexela »

If you die on the center of a railroad track your corpse becomes UN-interactable unless you mine the track, which would only work if you have privileges/correct force.
My guess for the quickest fix would be to slightly increase the selection box size for corpses.

Merged... -Loewchen

User avatar
Jon8RFC
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 513
Joined: Tue May 10, 2016 3:39 pm
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Jon8RFC »

I had a similar difficulty mining my corpse. Most of the time it was easy, but one time it was seemingly impossible to mine.

Two things were occurring for me...

One was that it was hard to select, and after about a minute of trial and error, hovering over one foot of the corpse allowed me to mine it.

The second issue was that as I was mining it, aliens were swarming around me, and my mining was being reset because the cursor selected the aliens for mining when they would walk through it. Sometimes it flickered and seemed to mine the aliens briefly as they ran by, and some of the time I had to restart mining if too many aliens went through. I stood still and had teammates draw the alien attention, so I wasn't moving my cursor at all.
Image

Kilandor
Burner Inserter
Burner Inserter
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue May 02, 2017 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Kilandor »

Here is a screenshot of the issue on railroads
Attachments
20170502134658_1.jpg
20170502134658_1.jpg (763.14 KiB) Viewed 3095 times

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11928
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Rseding91 »

Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for the next version of 0.15.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

blavek
Inserter
Inserter
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2016 4:47 am
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by blavek »

Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for the next version of 0.15.
You guys are amazing.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Kane »

Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for the next version of 0.15.
Including tracks, and such? I guess higher layer priority?

Rseding91
Factorio Staff
Factorio Staff
Posts: 11928
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2014 5:23 am
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Rseding91 »

Kane wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for the next version of 0.15.
Including tracks, and such? I guess higher layer priority?
Yeah. I added a new prototype property to entities to determine selection priority.
If you want to get ahold of me I'm almost always on Discord.

Kane
Filter Inserter
Filter Inserter
Posts: 660
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2014 7:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [15.3] Difficult to loot corpse when died on Ore

Post by Kane »

Rseding91 wrote:
Kane wrote:
Rseding91 wrote:Thanks for the report. This is now fixed for the next version of 0.15.
Including tracks, and such? I guess higher layer priority?
Yeah. I added a new prototype property to entities to determine selection priority.
Sweet perfect! This will help most issues then :)

Post Reply

Return to “Resolved Problems and Bugs”